Hoya HD Nano MK II UV 52 mm

• Hoya HD Nano MK II UV Filter 52mm
• 32-layer nano coating for high scratch resistance
• Water and oil repellent properties for easy cleaning
• Blocks UV light without negatively affecting colors
• Thin frame reduces vignetting
• Dimensions: 52mm diameter
Show all product details
Best Prices
Best Price
Standard delivery in 3 working days
£51.03
Shipping: Free

3 Offers

Sort by:
Best Match
Include Shipping
Hoya 52mm HD nano II UV 24066070241
HOYA's New HD NANO Mk II series is devoted to professional photographers and is designed to resist severe shooting conditions and accidental physical damages. Besides chemically hardened optical glass the series adopts a newly developed ultra hard scratch resistant nano coating which provides not only reliable protection of the camera lens but also protection of the filter itself.The UV (UltraViolet) filter absorbs the ultraviolet rays which are invisible to human eyes but can make areas of outdoor photographs hazy and indistinct. This multi-purpose filter can also serve as a permanent lens protector and while designed specifically for high-resolution digital cameras the UV filter can also be used on film cameras.• New 32 layer (both sides) ultra-smooth ultra-hard nano coating• Stain resistant water & oil repellent coating makes everyday maintenance easier• Ultra-hard surface coating is 800% more scratch resistant than general coating• High Density Sharp Cut UV glass• Chemically Enhanced Optical Glass is 4x Stronger than usual optical glass• Very Thin Frame Front thread to attach lens caps and other filters• Press mount technology holds glass securely• Made in JapanFeaturesTypeUV Filter Size52mm Filter RangeHoya HD nano II
Standard delivery in 3 working days
prodImage
£51.03
Shipping: Free
Hoya YYU4152 HOYA UV filter HD Nano MkII ø52 mm,Black B09F3TJYNV
New 32 layer (both sides) ultra-smooth, ultra-hard nano coating Ultra-hard surface coating is 800% more scratch resistant than general coating Stain resistant, water & oil repellent coating makes everyday maintenance easier Very thin frame with front threads to attach lens caps and other filters High Density Sharp Cut UV glass
prodImage
£62.00
Shipping: Free
Hoya HD nano Mk II UV Ultraviolet (UV) camera filter 52 mm 395182
THE POWER OF A TITAN The HOYA HD nano Mk II UV is the best protection you can get for your lens. Equipped with HOYA's highest quality glass manufactured with a high-pressure press technology for maximum sturdiness and perfected with the unmatchable ultra-hard nano coating the HD nano Mk II UV will provide you with the protection of a fortress and an image quality worthy for the big screen. Experience what it means to use a titan! THE UNRIVALED STRENGTH OF THE ULTRA-HARD NANO COATING The most vulnerable spot of filters are their coatings. A coating is not permanent. Daily usage and wiping when cleaning the filter wear the coating off. The filter protects from potential physical damage but the coating should also have extraordinary strength in order to not wear off during routine maintenance. If the coating loses its effectiveness the image quality suffers. But not with the HD nano Mk II's ultra-hard nano coating. This newly developed coating is applied onto the filter's glass surface more firmly and tightly on the nano level than ever before. Due to this the particles are layered on the glass surface with extremely high density that creates a hard to come off and smooth coating. With applying now an incredible amount of 32 layers to both sides of the filter glass the coating becomes a staggering 800% more scratch resistant than commonly used coating and can even protect from direct wiping with steel wool! The smoothness of the coating provides the filter with stain resistance as well as water and oil repellent properties making everyday cleaning as easy and fast as it can get. Owing to the ultra-hard nano coating the HD nano Mk II is a perfect fit for protecting expensive lenses that are used regularly in harsh conditions without having to worry about constantly replacing the filter. THE ARMOR THAT IS THE HD REINFORCED OPTICAL UV-CUT GLASS While the coating ensures the best image quality the filter glass is essential for the actual protection of the lens. No one will shoot with a peaceful mind putting a protector filter with simple easy breakable glass in front of an expensive lens. Even if the protector will intercept the hit the glass might still break with the shards ending up damaging the lens anyways. What is necessary is the protection of an armor that even if it gets damaged will never shatter just like the HD Reinforced UV-Cut Glass. The glass of the HD nano Mk II UV is a special chemically enhanced optical glass that is a remarkable four-times stronger than normal glass making it extremely robust. However all glass has limits to what it can withstand and so does the HD Reinforced UV-Cut Glass. In order to reduce the risk that the glass of your lens takes damage in an extreme scenario where the filter won't be able to withstand an impact the HD nano Mk II UV will not easily shatter into all directions. Instead it will rather stick together avoiding the risk that shards will hit the front element of your lens. The glass has a sharp UV cut property that cuts out the UV light without having any negative effect on the colors in the visible light spectrum. UV light can potentially cause a haze and blue color cast in your image. The filter will reduce such negative effects making your final image ultimately sharper and clearer. The HD Reinforced UV-Cut Optical Glass provides the ultimate protection for your lens physically and the excellent quality ensures that you will never have any unwanted change of colors in your image! EVERLASTING ENDURANCE WITH THE HD LOW-PROFILE FRAME When it comes to filter quality an often overlooked factor is the frame and especially how the glass is mounted into it. The HD nano Mk II brings the stability to the next level: The glass is mounted with a special high-pressure press technology to the frame. This gives the glass an extra lasting stability increasing the filter's overall sturdiness and prolonging its life-time greatly. The frame itself is made of aluminum for best durability and is desig
prodImage
£97.80
Shipping: Free
Product Details
Hoya HD Nano MK II UV Filter 52mm
32-layer nano coating for high scratch resistance
Water and oil repellent properties for easy cleaning
Blocks UV light without negatively affecting colors
Thin frame reduces vignetting
Dimensions: 52mm diameter

Price History

1M 3M
Hoya HD Nano MK II UV 52 mm
Price Alert
PriceMachine Price

More from Hoya

Hoya UX II CIR-PL 67 mm
£33.63
Hoya UX II CIR-PL 67 mmCompare 2 Prices
Hoya UX II UV 72 mm
£21.00
Hoya UX II UV 72 mmCompare 4 Prices
Hoya UX II CIR-PL 77 mm
£39.69
Hoya UX II CIR-PL 77 mmCompare 4 Prices
Hoya UX II CIR-PL 58 mm
£29.55
Hoya UX II CIR-PL 58 mmCompare 3 Prices
Hoya UX II UV 82 mm
£21.99
Hoya UX II UV 82 mmCompare 2 Prices
Hoya Pro ND 2 49 mm
£36.18
Hoya Pro ND 2 49 mmCompare 1 Prices
Hoya Pro ND 2 72 mm
£44.95
Hoya Pro ND 2 72 mmCompare 2 Prices
Hoya NDX2 52mm
£31.00
Hoya NDX2 52mmCompare 2 Prices
Hoya Variable Density 67 mm
£114.00
Hoya Variable Density 67 mmCompare 1 Prices

Similar Priced Products

Nikon Neutral Color Filter E62
£50.22
Compare Prices
2 offers
Olympus PRF-ZD62
£49.99
Compare Prices
2 offers
Hoya HD UV filter 77 mm
£49.99
Compare Prices
7 offers
Fujifilm PRF-49S
£52.31
Compare Prices
3 offers
B+W Basic circular polarizer MRC 77 mm
£56.00
Compare Prices
2 offers
B+W UV filter 010 MRC BASIC 58 mm
£47.95
Compare Prices
2 offers
Hoya HRT CIR-PL UV 77 mm
£46.91
Compare Prices
2 offers
prodImage
£51.03
Shipping: Free
prodImage
£62.00
Shipping: Free
prodImage
£97.80
Shipping: Free
mozilla/5.0 applewebkit/537.36 (khtml, like gecko; compatible; claudebot/1.0; [email protected])
x-pixel