Hoya HD Nano MK II Polarizing Circular 72 mm

Price History
• Hoya HD Nano MK II Circular Polarizer 72mm
• Frame Material: Aluminum
• Hardened glass with 16-layer anti-reflective coating
• Water-, oil-, and dirt-repellent properties
• ND number (filter factor): 2.2 Stops: 1.1
• Ultra-hard nano coating
• Highly transparent polarization film
Show all product details

Price History

1M 3M
Hoya HD Nano MK II Polarizing Circular 72 mm
Price Alert
PriceMachine Price

4 Offers

Sort by:
Best Match
Include Shipping
Hoya 72mm HD nano II PL-CIR 24066070388
HOYA's New HD NANO Mk II series is devoted to professional photographers and is designed to resist severe shooting conditions and accidental physical damages. Besides chemically hardened optical glass the series adopts a newly developed ultra hard scratch resistant nano coating which provides not only reliable protection of the camera lens but also protection of the filter itself.Light rays which are reflected by any surface can become polarised and polarising filters can be used to select which light rays enter your camera lens. CIR-PL (Circular Polarising) filters allow you to remove unwanted reflections from non-metallic surfaces such as water glass etc. They also enable colours to become more saturated and appear clearer with better contrast. This effect is often used to increase the contrast and saturation in blue skies and white clouds. HOYA's polarising filters do not affect the overall colour balance of a shot.• 16 layer (both sides) ultra hard nano coating with anti-reflection and scratch & stain resistance properties• Superior water & oil repellent characteristics for easy maintenance• Low profile frame with front thread to attach lens caps or other filters• High light-transparency polarisation film for faster shutter speed• Press mount technology to retain glass tightly inside the frame in case of physical impact• Made in JapanFeaturesTypeCircular Polariser Filter Size72mm Filter RangeHoya HD nano II
Standard delivery in 3 working days
prodImage
£103.25
Shipping: Free
Hoya YYP4172 Circular Polarizing filter HD Nano MkII, Black, ø72mm 103427
New 16 layer (both sides) ultra-smooth, ultra-hard nano coating Ultra-hard surface coatings are 200% more scratch resistant than original standard optical coatings Stain resistant, water & oil repellent coating makes everyday maintenance easier Very thin frame with front threads to attach lens caps and other filters 25% Greater Light Transmission than standard polarizing film for nearly 1/2 stop more light
prodImage
£119.00
Shipping: Free
Hoya YYP4172 Circular Polarizing filter HD Nano MkII, Black, ø72mm 103427
New 16 layer (both sides) ultra-smooth, ultra-hard nano coating Ultra-hard surface coatings are 200% more scratch resistant than original standard optical coatings Stain resistant, water & oil repellent coating makes everyday maintenance easier Very thin frame with front threads to attach lens caps and other filters 25% Greater Light Transmission than standard polarizing film for nearly 1/2 stop more light
prodImage
£119.00
Shipping: Free
Hoya HD Nano Mk II CIR-PL Circular polarising camera filter 72 mm 360292
THE POWER OF A TITAN The HOYA HD nano Mk II CIR-PL is the best polarizer you can get for your lens. Equipped with a High Transparency HD Polarizing Film manufactured with a high-pressure press technology for maximum sturdiness and perfected with the unmatchable ultra-hard nano coating the HD nano Mk II CIR-PL will provide you with an unbeatable longevity and an image quality worthy for the big screen. Experience what it means to use a titan! THE UNRIVALED STRENGTH OF THE ULTRA-HARD NANO COATING The most vulnerable spot of filters are their coatings. A coating is not permanent. Daily usage and wiping when cleaning the filter wear the coating off. The filter protects from potential physical damage but the coating should also have extraordinary strength in order to not wear off during routine maintenance. If the coating loses its effectiveness the image quality suffers. But not with the HD nano Mk II's ultra-hard nano coating. This newly developed coating is applied onto the filter's glass surface more firmly and tightly on the nano level than ever before. Due to this the particles are layered on the glass surface with extremely high density that creates a hard to come off and smooth coating. With 16 layers applied to both sides of the filter glass the coating is a solid 200% harder than that of common CIR-PL filters making it the hardest and most scratch & stain resistant coating among all manufacturers. Of course the coating comes along with water and oil repellent properties making everyday cleaning as easy and fast as it can get. The ultra-hard nano coating makes the HD nano Mk II CIR-PL a perfect fit for advanced and professional photographers who are often shooting in rough conditions allowing them to fully concentrate on the work without worrying about the filter. HIGH TRANSPARENCY POLARIZING FILM FOR FAST SHUTTER SPEED The HD nano Mk II CIR-PL adopts a high transparency polarizing film. It has an incredible 25% better light transmission than standard polarizing films used in current photographic filters. This translates to no less than nearly 1/2 stop more light entering the lens while yielding the same polarization effect. An absolute must for shooting in low light conditions! CONTROL REFLECTIONS The HOYA HD nano Mk II CIR-PL filter allows you to create unique effects in your photo which are not achievable through editing software in post production. One such effect is the controlling of light reflections on glass or water surfaces. The HOYA HD nano Mk II CIR-PL allows you to control light waves entering your lens through the filtering of all polarized light. This allows you to see below surfaces of water. This effect is also great on glass surfaces. By removing reflections you can look through the glass and into interiors. ENHANCE CONTRAST AND COLOR SATURATION Polarized light is not limited to surface reflections but light shining directly from the sky is polarized too. Air molecules moisture and dust scatter sunlight and this light can be filtered out with the HOYA HD nano Mk II CIR-PL. This allows you to greatly increase the contrast of the sky removing haze and enhancing blue hues. A SLIM DESIGN WITH HIGH STABILITY: THE HD LOW-PROFILE FRAME When it comes to CIR-PL filters a common fear is: Will it cause vignetting? Since CIR-PL filters have a front and rear frame they become naturally thicker which undeniably increases the chance for vignetting. The HD nano Mk II CIR-PL however is designed with an ultra-thin Aluminum frame keeping the overall thickness even for a polarizer very low. This makes most wide-angle lenses compatible to use and vignetting only happens in very rare cases. On top of that the HD nano Mk II brings the stability to the next level: The glass is mounted with a special high-pressure press technology to the frame. This gives the glass an extra lasting stability increasing the filters overall sturdiness and prolonging its life-time greatly. The HOYA HD nano Mk II truly sets the benchmark for the prem
prodImage
£184.01
Shipping: Free
Product Details
Hoya HD Nano MK II Circular Polarizer 72mm
Frame Material: Aluminum
Hardened glass with 16-layer anti-reflective coating
Water-, oil-, and dirt-repellent properties
ND number (filter factor): 2.2 Stops: 1.1
Ultra-hard nano coating
Highly transparent polarization film

Price History

1M 3M
Hoya HD Nano MK II Polarizing Circular 72 mm
Price Alert
PriceMachine Price

More from Hoya

Hoya UX II CIR-PL 67 mm
£33.63
Hoya UX II CIR-PL 67 mmCompare 2 Prices
Hoya UX II UV 72 mm
£21.00
Hoya UX II UV 72 mmCompare 4 Prices
Hoya UX II CIR-PL 77 mm
£39.69
Hoya UX II CIR-PL 77 mmCompare 4 Prices
Hoya UX II CIR-PL 58 mm
£29.55
Hoya UX II CIR-PL 58 mmCompare 3 Prices
Hoya UX II UV 82 mm
£21.99
Hoya UX II UV 82 mmCompare 4 Prices
Hoya Pro ND 2 49 mm
£36.18
Hoya Pro ND 2 49 mmCompare 1 Prices
Hoya Pro ND 2 72 mm
£44.95
Hoya Pro ND 2 72 mmCompare 2 Prices
Hoya NDX2 52mm
£31.00
Hoya NDX2 52mmCompare 2 Prices
Hoya Variable Density 67 mm
£114.00
Hoya Variable Density 67 mmCompare 1 Prices

Similar Priced Products

Cokin Nuances Extreme ND64 100 x 100 mm
£104.95
Compare Prices
2 offers
Sigma WR Ceramic Protector 67 mm
£99.00
Compare Prices
2 offers
B+W Clear-Filter MRC nano MASTER 82 mm
£108.49
Compare Prices
3 offers
B+W 010 UV Haze Filter T-Pro MRC 72 mm
£91.30
Compare Prices
2 offers
Hama Gray filter set 00076899
£93.99
Compare Prices
2 offers
B+W Basic circular polarizer filter MRC 62 mm
£91.95
Compare Prices
2 offers
B+W 010 UV haze filter T-Pro MRC 77 mm
£105.69
Compare Prices
2 offers
B+W UV Filter 010 MRC MASTER 72 mm
£88.95
Compare Prices
2 offers
prodImage
£103.25
Shipping: Free
prodImage
£119.00
Shipping: Free
Camera Centre UK
prodImage
£119.00
Shipping: Free
prodImage
£184.01
Shipping: Free
mozilla/5.0 applewebkit/537.36 (khtml, like gecko; compatible; claudebot/1.0; [email protected])
x-pixel