Hoya HD MK II UV Filter 58 mm

Price History
• UV/protection filter with chemically strengthened optical glass
• Absorbs ultraviolet rays
• 16-layer (double-sided) anti-reflective multi-coating
• Waterand oil-repellent, scratchand dirt-resistant
• High-transmission anti-reflective multi-coating
• Risk of vignetting reduced by thin frame
Show all product details

Price History

1M 3M
Hoya HD MK II UV Filter 58 mm
Price Alert
PriceMachine Price

3 Offers

Sort by:
Best Match
Include Shipping
Hoya 58mm HD II UV 24066070456
The New HOYA HD Mk II series features 16 layers of anti-reflective coatings with HOYA's water repellent and stain resistant coatings making filter maintenance easy. The UV & Protector incorporate chemically hardened optical glass which provides excellent lens protection against accidental damage and the CIR-PL features High light-transparency UV-absorbing polarisation film for faster shutter speeds.All filters feature low profile frames to avoid vignetting when used with wide-angle lensesThe UV (UltraViolet) filter absorbs the ultraviolet rays which are invisible to human eyes but can make areas of outdoor photographs hazy and indistinct. This multi-purpose filter can also serve as a permanent lens protector and while designed specifically for high-resolution digital cameras the UV filter can also be used on film cameras.Features:• 16 layer (both sides) anti-reflection coating with superior water & oil repellent characteristics for easy maintenance• Chemically and thermally hardened extra-clear optical glass that is 4x stronger compared to normal optical glass to achieve excellent protection abilities• Low profile frame with front thread to attach lens caps or other filters• Press mount technology to retain glass tightly inside the frame in case of physical impact• Made in JapanFeaturesTypeUV Filter Size58mm Filter RangeHoya HDII
Standard delivery in 3 working days
prodImage
£47.03
Shipping: Free
HOYA UV filter HD MkII ø58 mm B09F3TM11K
UV-cut protector with chemically reinforced optical glass HD HIGH-TRANSMITTANCE COATING 16-layers anti-reflective multi-coating on both sides of the filter glass mounted with a special high-pressure press technology to the frame comes with HOYA’s top quality HD glass, which is a special, chemically enhanced optical glass
prodImage
£56.00
Shipping: Free
Hoya HD Mk II UV Filter Polarising camera filter 58 mm 360320
ENHANCE YOUR PHOTOS WITH THE HOYA HD Mk II CIR-PL A circular polarizing filter allows you to create unique effects in your image which are not possible to create via postproduction such as enhancing color contrasts and controlling reflections. On a detailed guide on how to get the most out of a polarizer make sure to check the section on how CIR-PL filters work here. HD HIGH-TRANSPARENT POLARIZING FILM Equipped with a UV-absorbing high transparency polarizing film the HD Mk II CIR-PL has 25% better light transmission than standard polarizing film used in current photographic filters. This means that nearly 1/2 stop more light is entering the lens while yielding the same polarization effect maintaining color balance while improving contrast and clarity. CONTROL REFLECTIONS Since light reflected from non-metallic surfaces polarizes the HOYA HD Mk II CIR-PL filter makes it possible to control which light enters the lens giving you more creative avenues to improve your image. One such avenue is the reduction of reflections for example on water surfaces. With the HOYA HD Mk II CIR-PL you can greatly control and remove reflections allowing you to show the natural colors and details of submerged objects. It is also possible to reduce reflections from glass surfaces allowing you to see through glass windows. This way you can even make out the interior of buildings! ENHANCE CONTRAST AND COLOR SATURATION This filter is not limited to surface light reflection control. Light waves reduce clarity and saturation of certain colors making them appear hazed in the final photo. The HOYA HD Mk II CIR-PL also filters these light waves greatly enhancing color contrast and making skies and green foliage look more defined through deeper and more natural color tones. KEY FEATURES HD REINFORCED GLASS The HOYA HD Mk II CIR-PL comes with HOYAs top quality HD glass which is a special chemically enhanced optical glass offering a four times better protection than conventional glass. HD HIGH-TRANSMITTANCE COATING The 16-layers anti-reflective multi-coating on both sides of the filter glass greatly reduces the chance of any reflections caused by the filter. As the coating comes with a water- and oil repellent feature while also being stain resistant cleaning the filter is easy and stress free. HD LOW-PROFILE FRAME The glass of the HOYA Mk II Protector is mounted with a special high-pressure press technology to the frame giving it additional stability which contributes to the sturdiness of the filter. Using the HD Mk II CIR-PL is a great and easy way to achieve better results in your photos which are difficult and time-consuming to do in postproduction. The overall extremely high quality of the filter makes it a perfect fit for advanced and professionals who want to achieve the highest standard in their images.
prodImage
£91.35
Shipping: Free
Product Details
UV/protection filter with chemically strengthened optical glass
Absorbs ultraviolet rays
16-layer (double-sided) anti-reflective multi-coating
Waterand oil-repellent, scratchand dirt-resistant
High-transmission anti-reflective multi-coating
Risk of vignetting reduced by thin frame

Price History

1M 3M
Hoya HD MK II UV Filter 58 mm
Price Alert
PriceMachine Price

More from Hoya

Hoya UX II UV 82 mm
£21.99
Hoya UX II UV 82 mmCompare 2 Prices
Hoya UX II CIR-PL 67 mm
£33.63
Hoya UX II CIR-PL 67 mmCompare 2 Prices
Hoya UX II CIR-PL 58 mm
£29.55
Hoya UX II CIR-PL 58 mmCompare 3 Prices
Hoya UX II UV 72 mm
£21.00
Hoya UX II UV 72 mmCompare 4 Prices
Hoya UX II CIR-PL 77 mm
£39.69
Hoya UX II CIR-PL 77 mmCompare 4 Prices
Hoya Pro ND 2 49 mm
£36.18
Hoya Pro ND 2 49 mmCompare 1 Prices
Hoya Pro ND 2 72 mm
£44.95
Hoya Pro ND 2 72 mmCompare 2 Prices
Hoya NDX2 52mm
£31.00
Hoya NDX2 52mmCompare 2 Prices

Similar Priced Products

B+W UV filter 010 MRC BASIC 58 mm
£47.95
Compare Prices
2 offers
B+W UV Filter 010 MRC MASTER 62 mm
£56.00
Compare Prices
3 offers
Sigma WR Circular PL 49 mm
£45.00
Compare Prices
3 offers
Zeiss T UV Filter 62 mm
£49.95
Compare Prices
2 offers
Hoya HD UV filter 77 mm
£49.99
Compare Prices
7 offers
Hoya HRT CIR-PL UV 77 mm
£46.66
Compare Prices
2 offers
Olympus PRF-ZD62
£49.99
Compare Prices
2 offers
Nikon Neutral Color Filter E62
£50.22
Compare Prices
2 offers
prodImage
£47.03
Shipping: Free
prodImage
£56.00
Shipping: Free
prodImage
£91.35
Shipping: Free
mozilla/5.0 applewebkit/537.36 (khtml, like gecko; compatible; claudebot/1.0; [email protected])
x-pixel