Goldring 1042

Manufacturer: Goldring
Goldring 1042
from £357.99to £449.008 offersManufacturer: Goldring
• Cartridge
• System Type: Moving Magnet
• Stylus Profile: Interchangeable
• Tracking Force: 2 g
• Frequency Range: 20 Hz - 20 kHz
• Channel Separation: 25 dB
• Weight: 6.3 g
Show all product details

Price History

1M 3M
Goldring 1042
Price Alert
PriceMachine Price

8 Offers

Sort by:
Best Match
Include Shipping
Goldring 1042 Hi-Fi Cartridge & Stylus (single)
Goldring 1042 Hi-Fi Cartridge & Stylus (single), Sound & Vision > TV & Home Audio Parts > Record Player/Turntable Parts
prodImage
£357.99
Shipping: Free
Goldring 1042 Ultimate Performance Moving Magnet Turntable Phono Cartridge for Record Player Vinyl Needle Hi-fi - with Natual Diamond Stylus & Aluminium Cantilever 354
Introducing the 1042: This 1000 series flagship cartridge uses a nude, natural-diamond stylus with a Gyger S profile. The stylus profile is the main factor governing overall sound quality in a cartridge and the shape of the Gyger S with its 6 µm radius allows it to trace the smallest groove detail with complete fidelity for an exceptionally detailed, smooth and musical sound. Low mass Pocan body: The 1000 series uses a strong one-piece body made from a special type of ultra-rigid, glass reinforced polyester called Pocan. Because Pocan has a high strength-to-mass ratio, the overall mass is kept below 6.5 g. Low mass keeps the natural arm/cartridge resonance within safe limits for easy matching to a wide range of tonearms. Expert Adjustment: The 1000 series cartridges have been designed to allow micro-adjustments during production. It means the cartridge can be safely installed on a turntable because the angle that the stylus makes with the record surface has been pre-set. The result is an optimised channel balance that ensures a consistent and reassuring performance for the life of the product. High Efficiency Magnetic Circuit: Finely etched mu-metal is laminated to form the pole pieces around which are fitted two coils of four thousand turns each. This unique design reduces mass and makes for a very efficient magnetic circuit producing a higher-than-average output. This design also reduces the loss at high frequencies inherent in conventional designs, making for a smooth and extended frequency response. 1042 Moving magnet cartridge specifications: Cantilever: Aluminium, Stylus profile: Gyger S, Stylus radius: 5 micron, Frequency range: 18 Hz – 50 kHz, Channel balance: 2 dB at 1 kHz, Channel separation: >25 dB at 1 kHz, Sensitivity: 6.5 mV (1 kHz @ 5 cm/sec), Load resistance: 47 kΩ, Fixing centres: 12.7 mm (0.5 in), Playing weight: 1.5 g - 2.0 g (1.7 g recommended)
prodImage
£398.95
Shipping: Free
Goldring 1042 Moving Magnet MM Cartridge
Goldring 1042 Moving Magnet MM Cartridge, Sound & Vision > TV & Home Audio Parts > Record Player/Turntable Parts
prodImage
£399.00
Shipping: Free
Goldring G1042 Moving Magnet Cartridge
The Goldring 1042 moving magnet cartridge is for the audiophile who demands the ultimate sonic performance from their system, together with the...
prodImage
£449.00
Shipping: Free
More offers
Goldring G1042 Moving Magnet Cartridge
Goldring G1042 Moving Magnet Cartridge, Sound & Vision > TV & Home Audio Parts > Record Player/Turntable Parts
prodImage
£449.00
Shipping: Free
Goldring G1042 Moving Magnet Cartridge
Goldring G1042 Moving Magnet Cartridge, Sound & Vision > TV & Home Audio Parts > Record Player/Turntable Parts
prodImage
£449.00
Shipping: Free
Goldring G1042 Moving Magnet Cartridge
Goldring G1042 Moving Magnet Cartridge, Sound & Vision > TV & Home Audio Parts > Record Player/Turntable Parts
prodImage
£449.00
Shipping: Free
Goldring G1042 Moving Magnet Cartridge
Goldring G1042 Moving Magnet Cartridge, Sound & Vision > TV & Home Audio Parts > Record Player/Turntable Parts
prodImage
£449.00
Shipping: Free
Product Details
Cartridges
System Type:Moving Magnet
Stylus Profile:Interchangeable
Tracking Force:2 g
Dimensions
Weight:6.3 g
Playback
Frequency Range:20 Hz - 20 kHz
Channel Separation:25 dB

Price History

1M 3M
Goldring 1042
Price Alert
PriceMachine Price

More from Goldring

Goldring 1012GX
£213.99
Goldring 1012GXCompare 8 Prices
Goldring 1022GX
£334.95
Goldring 1022GXCompare 5 Prices
Goldring E3 Violet
£74.58
Goldring E3 VioletCompare 15 Prices
Goldring E2 Green
£59.00
Goldring E2 GreenCompare 14 Prices
Goldring E1 Red
£49.00
Goldring E1 RedCompare 11 Prices
Goldring 1006
£145.00
Goldring 1006Compare 5 Prices
Goldring E4
£167.99
Goldring E4Compare 3 Prices

Similar Priced Products

Ortofon Concorde Music Blue
£346.99
Compare Prices
2 offers
Linn Adikt
£324.00
Compare Prices
2 offers
Denon DL-103R
£400.00
Compare Prices
3 offers
Audio Technica AT-OC9XEN
£275.00
Compare Prices
5 offers
Audio Technica AT-VM745xML
£279.95
Compare Prices
3 offers
Ortofon Concorde Music Bronze
£319.00
Compare Prices
2 offers
Ortofon 2M Mono
£269.00
Compare Prices
2 offers
Goldring 1042
junorecords
prodImage
£357.99
Shipping: Free
HiFi-Madness
prodImage
£398.95
Shipping: Free
chord2425
prodImage
£399.00
Shipping: Free
prodImage
£449.00
Shipping: Free
mozilla/5.0 applewebkit/537.36 (khtml, like gecko; compatible; claudebot/1.0; [email protected])
x-pixel