Dell Premium Active Pen (PN579X)

Price History
• Stylus
• Compatible with: Inspiron 13 5379, 13 7378, 15 5579, 15 7579, 7373 2, 7386, 7573, Latitude 3189, 5175, 5285, 5289, 5290, 7275, 7285, 7389, 7390, Venue 10 Pro, 8 Pro; XPS 12 9250, 13 9365, 15 9575
• 3 buttons
• Battery, replacement tip, tweezers, holding band
• Dimensions: W9.8 mm x H151 mm
• Weight: 19 g
Show all product details

Price History

1M 3M
Dell Premium Active Pen (PN579X)
Price Alert
PriceMachine Price

10 Offers

Sort by:
Best Match
Include Shipping
Lowest total price
DELL Premium Active Pen (PN579X) DELL-PN579X
Flexible. multi-protocol compatibility with all Dell 2-in-1sThe Dell Premium Active Pen features flexible. multi-protocol compatibility with all Dell 2-in-1s with a Windows Ink compatible display. The pen’s multi-mode controller can be used across all protocol platforms—MPP 1.51 (Microsoft Pen Protocol). Wacom AES 1.0 and the latest Wacom AES 2.0 technology.Customizable buttons enhance productivityQuickly launch OneNote by clicking the top button and write notes (even on a locked screen). capture a screenshot. or activate Cortana. Efficiently erase or launch the context menu with the side buttons. Install Windows Ink Workspace to customize buttons to your needs.Multi-protocol AES 2.0 for a natural writing and drawing experienceThe Dell Premium Active Pen is the first active pen that offers multi-protocol compatibility including AES 2.0i. Create strokes of varying lightness or darkness. with low lag. and detailed shading thanks to AES 2.0’s 4096 levels of pressure sensitivity. 240Hz report rate and tilt support on Dell 2-in-1 notebooks with Wacom AES 2.0 technology. Rest your palm comfortably on the screen when you work and you’ll be safe from potential errors thanks to palm rejection technology.Convenient and secure accessThe magnetic pen securely attaches to the side of your 2-in-1 on supported Dell 2-in-1 notebooks. or you can use the included pen lanyard to tether it to your 2-in-1 on supported Dell 2-in-1 notebooks.Worry-free battery lifeGet started right away with easy to use Bluetooth 4.2 connectivity and be worry-free with a 12-month battery lifei and 1 year limited hardware warranty.
Standard delivery in 3 working days
prodImage
£62.53
Shipping: Free
DELL PN579X stylus pen 19.5 g Black
Standard delivery in 3 working days
prodImage
£64.74
Shipping: Free
Dell DELL-PN579X Premium Active Pen -PN579X
Dell DELL-PN579X Premium Active Pen -PN579X, Computers/Tablets & Networking > Laptop & Desktop Accessories > Laptop Docking Stations
prodImage
£74.55
Shipping: Free
Dell 750-ABDZ Premium Active Pen 750ABDZ
Dell 750-ABDZ Premium Active Pen, Computers/Tablets & Networking > Tablet & eBook Reader Accs > Styluses
prodImage
£75.95
Shipping: Free
Premium Active Pen W126278281
Premium Active Pen
prodImage
£90.70
Shipping: Free
Premium Active Pen UK199_750-ABDZ_777
Premium Active Pen
prodImage
£98.69
Shipping: Free
Dell DELL-PN579X Premium Active Pen -PN579X DELL-PN579X
Premium Active Pen -PN579X
prodImage
£127.14
£133.64
Shipping: £6.50
with shipping: £6.50
Dell Stylus Pen 19.5 G Black
StylusPen19.5GBlack
prodImage
£129.79
£136.29
Shipping: £6.50
with shipping: £6.50
More offers
Dell PN579X Stylus Pen 19.5 G Black
Dell PN579X Stylus Pen 19.5 G Black, Computers/Tablets & Networking > Tablet & eBook Reader Accs > Styluses
prodImage
£77.35
Shipping: Free
Dell Premium Active Pen Bluetooth 4.2 3 Buttons 19.5 g 750-ABDZ
Flexible, multi-protocol compatibility with all Dell 2-in-1s The Dell Premium Active Pen features flexible, multi-protocol compatibility with all...
prodImage
£129.79
£136.29
Shipping: £6.50
with shipping: £6.50
Product Details
Dimensions
Dimensions:W9.8 mm x H151 mm
Weight:19 g
Specifications
Compatible with:Inspiron 13 5379, 13 7378, 15 5579, 15 7579, 7373 2, 7386, 7573, Latitude 3189, 5175, 5285, 5289, 5290, 7275, 7285, 7389, 7390, Venue 10 Pro, 8 Pro; XPS 12 9250, 13 9365, 15 9575
3 buttons
Battery, replacement tip, tweezers, holding band

Price History

1M 3M
Dell Premium Active Pen (PN579X)
Price Alert
PriceMachine Price

55 Reviews

Latest
Works well in Linux on Dell XPS 15 7590 with 4k touchscreen
Autor: Amazon.co.uk Customer
|
26/11/2022
|
Bought with a little trepidation as it seems really hard to find out which styluses may or may not work with the Dell XPS 15 7590 - it officially does not support any stylus according to Dell, not being a 2-in-1 model. However...View More it does have a 4k touchscreen that in Linux reports as a "Wacom HID 490A". Haven't had the pen very long but can report that I'm very impressed. It's working fine in Linux - both in Xournal++ (nice to scribble on PDFs) and in GIMP. Both are workingView Less
Does a good job
Autor: Amazon.co.uk Customer
|
05/10/2022
|
It isn't as intricate or feature rich as some of the competition, the pressure sensitivity seems a little 'on' or 'off' with not much between, but otherwise I've no qualms with it. I mostly use it for...View More doodles on my dell Inspiron and it does a solid job, and it's relatively inexpensive so no complaints from me. For a general user or someone wanting to test the waters with graphic design cheaply, so long as it works with your display, you can't go wrong.View Less
Product ok
Autor: Amazon.co.uk Customer
|
17/07/2022
|
Product seems to work OK at present, and good value for the money.
Over the top for my simple requirements
Autor: Amazon.co.uk Customer
|
09/06/2022
|
Excellent pen and graphics artists would be delighted. For my simple whiteboard type activities, over the top and expensive. There seems to be no cheap option for the XPS 13 I have. Be very careful which pen is needed - ...View More it's a minefield. Anoher downside for this pen is that one replacement nib is provided, but it is impossible to buy additinal replacements. I probably won't run out, but various tales of woe online from heavier users who had to buy a new pen just becasue they were outView Less
Waste of money
Autor: Amazon.co.uk Customer
|
07/05/2022
|
Initial recognition is delayed every time you write, so the first half letter of each word doesn't appear, rendering it useless for note taking. Sensitivity is low so you have to press hard which is uncomfortable. Easier and...View More better result using finger!View Less
With reviews from

Dell Premium Active Pen (PN579X) Review Summary

4.0out of 5
Based on 55 reviews
5
33
4
6
3
6
2
1
8

More from Dell

Dell Mobile Wireless Mouse (MS3320W)
£19.99
Dell Mobile Wireless Mouse (MS3320W)Compare 20 Prices
Dell KB522 Business
£26.68
Dell KB522 BusinessCompare 3 Prices
Dell KM5221W
£37.35
Dell KM5221WCompare 14 Prices
Dell KM7321W
£80.23
Dell KM7321WCompare 1 Prices
Dell KB216
£24.97
Dell KB216Compare 5 Prices
Dell MS900
£55.31
Dell MS900Compare 6 Prices
Dell KM7120W
£81.10
Dell KM7120WCompare 3 Prices
Dell WM126
£9.97
Dell WM126Compare 7 Prices

Similar Priced Products

Acer Active Stylus Pen (NP.STY1A.016)
£62.00
Compare Prices
2 offers
Kobo Stylus 2
£59.11
Compare Prices
5 offers
Wacom Bamboo Ink Plus
£56.71
Compare Prices
2 offers
ASUS Active Stylus SA200H (90XB063N-MTO020)
£53.98
Compare Prices
7 offers
Zagg Pro Stylus
£51.95
Compare Prices
4 offers
HP Tilt Pen MPP 2.0 (3J122AA)
£48.37
Compare Prices
7 offers
Dell Premium Active Pen (PN579X)
prodImage
£62.53
Shipping: Free
prodImage
£64.74
Shipping: Free
youritdelivered
prodImage
£74.55
Shipping: Free
youritdelivered
prodImage
£75.95
Shipping: Free
mozilla/5.0 applewebkit/537.36 (khtml, like gecko; compatible; claudebot/1.0; [email protected])
x-pixel