Celestron NexStar 6SE

Price History
• Computer telescope
• Telescope Type: Reflector telescope (reflector)
• Mounting: Azimuthal
• Magnification: 21x - 354x
• Lens Diameter: 150 mm
• Focal Length: 1,500 mm
• Eyepiece: 25 mm (60x)
• Finder Telescope: Red dot finder
Show all product details

Price History

1M 3M
Celestron NexStar 6SE
Price Alert
PriceMachine Price

7 Offers

Sort by:
Best Match
Include Shipping
Celestron NexStar 6SE 354x Black Orange 415340
Celestrons signature orange-tube telescope combines advanced features and excellent optics in one easy-to-use system the NexStar 6SE. Its the perfect choice for your first serious telescope offering striking views at an economical price. Our Founders Vision Reimagined for the 21st Century In the 1970s Celestrons Schmidt-Cassegrain telescopes brought the hobby of astronomy to the masses and established Celestron as the worlds premier telescope maker. Our founder Tom Johnson invented Celestrons proprietary method of producing Schmidt corrector plates for superior views and maximum portability. Johnson believed in creating high-quality optical instruments at an affordable price and inspired a generation of amateur astronomers. Four decades later weve improved upon this design by adding cutting-edge features while staying true to our founders intent. View the Universes Most Impressive Celestial Objects The 6SEs six-inch primary mirror packs enough light-gathering ability to observe the best that the solar system has to offer: Cassinis Division in Saturns rings the cloud bands on Jupiter and geographic features on the surface of the Moon. When it comes to deep sky objects take your 6SE to a dark-sky site and youll see hundreds of pinpoint stars in the Hercules Globular Cluster the spiral arms of the Whirlpool Galaxy and more. Revolutionary Single Fork Arm Mount We know the best telescope is the one you will use most often. Thats why Celestrons engineers created NexStar SEs unique patented single fork arm mount. Its perfectly portable and makes setup quick and easy. Whats more the NexStar SE breaks down into several lightweight and compact pieces making it easy to transport even in small vehicles. Youll have no problem getting the NexStar SE to your favorite observing site or setting it up quickly in your backyard. Of course its whats inside the mount that really counts. Sturdy construction from high-quality components give NexStar SE the pointing and tracking accuracy needed to observe and follow your favorite targets with push-button ease. Use the included NexStar+ hand control to locate over 40000 celestial objects or take a Sky Tour and let your telescope show you the best objects currently visible. Aligning your telescope is simple and painless too thanks to SkyAlign. This process makes alignment as easy as 1-2-3: just center three bright objects in your eyepiece and press ALIGN. For even easier alignment attach our StarSense AutoAlign and your NexStar SE aligns itself! Advanced Features Let the NexStar SE Grow with You The NexStar SE is compatible with all the high-tech accessories advanced users love. Provide GPS coordinates to your telescope with SkySync or add automatic alignment functionality with StarSense AutoAlign. For planetary imaging pair your NexStar 6SE with one of our Skyris cameras. Or experiment with wide-field deep sky astroimaging by replacing the telescopes secondary mirror with a DSLR or astronomical CCD camera with a Fastar/HyperStar lens assembly. From your first observing session and for years to come the NexStar SE is your trusted companion.
prodImage
£1,114.43
Shipping: Free
Celestron 11068 NexStar 6SE Computerised Schmidt-Cassegrain Telescope with Fully Automated Mount, SkyAlign Technology and XLT Coating, Black/Orange B000GUKTDM
NEXSTAR COMPUTERISED TELESCOPE: The NexStar 6SE computerised telescope features celestron’s iconic orange tube design with updated technology and the latest features for amazing stargazing for beginners and experienced observers 6-INCH APERTURE: The six-inch primary mirror in this Schmidt-Cassegrain telescope for adults and kids to be used together packs enough light-gathering ability to observe the best that our solar system has to offer, while retaining a compact form factor FULLY-AUTOMATED GOTO MOUNT: Featuring a database of more than 40,000 celestial objects, the GoTo mount built into our telescopes for astronomy beginners automatically locates and tracks objects for you EASY TO ASSEMBLE AND BREAK DOWN: The single fork arm design and sturdy steel tripod all assemble and break down from separate components for easy transportation, SkyAlign technology gets your telescope aligned and ready in minutes BONUS FREE STARRY NIGHT SOFTWARE: The NexStar 6SE Telescope includes a FREE download of one of the top consumer rated astronomy software programs for an interactive sky simulation
prodImage
£1,199.00
Shipping: Free
Celestron NexStar 6 SE Computerised Telescope 11068-CGL
Celestron NexStar 6 SE Computerised Telescope 11068-CGL, Cameras & Photography > Telescopes & Binoculars > Telescopes
prodImage
£1,343.99
Shipping: Free
Celestron NexStar 6SE 150mm f/10 Schmidt-Cassegrain GoTo Telescope 11068-CGL
Celestron's NexStar 6SE 150mm f/10 Schmidt-Cassegrain GoTo Telescope is a powerful, portable, and user-friendly Schmidt-Cassegrain-style scope...
prodImage
£1,343.99
Shipping: Free
CELESTRON Nexstar 6SE Computerised Telescope - Orange, Orange,Black 10293885
Time to take your stargazing to the next level. This Celestron Nexstar 4SE Telescope has up to 354 x magnification making the rings of Saturn look close enough to touch. The 150 mm aperture can gather loads of light giving you picture perfect views of the moon or even the Orion Nebula in deep space. On top of that, the patented single folk arm mount makes setting up an absolute breeze, so you just need to find the perfect spot and you'll be ready to go in no time.Good to know- There's a built-in database of over 38,000 celestial objects so you can easily find out what you're seeing - SkyAlign technology automatically aligns your telescope for you - just centre three bright objects in your eyepiece and away you go - The StarPointer Finderscope uses a little red laser dot to help you easily focus on far away objects
"1 to 3 days"
prodImage
£1,349.00
Shipping: Free
Celestron 6SE Nexstar Computerised Telescope 8534846
The Nexstar SE series is one of the most well-regarded Celestron telescopes, identifiable by its bright orange tube. The large 6 inch aperture has 459x light gathering power vs. The human eye, which allows dimmer objects to be seen. It is fully computerised and will locate and track objects as they appear to move across the night sky. After a short setup procedure, the Sky Tour function will recommend the best objects for you to view from your exact location and time. The computer and mount are powered by 8 x AA batteries (not included). Optimum magnification 60x. Maximum magnification 60x. Full height tripod. Fully computerised telescope which finds and tracks objects as they appear to move across the night sky. 150mm (6 in) Schmidt-Cassegrain design. Light gathering ability to view all the best celestial objects. Weight 12.7kg. Size H145, W87, D104cm. Manufacturer's 2 year guarantee. EAN: 50234110686.
3 to 5 day
prodImage
£1,349.99
Shipping: Free
Celestron 11068 NexStar 6SE Computerised Schmidt-Cassegrain Telescope with Fully Automated Mount,
NEXSTAR COMPUTERISED TELESCOPE: The NexStar 6SE Computerised Telescope features Celestron's iconic orange tube design with updated technology...
prodImage
£1,571.14
Shipping: Free
Product Details
Dimensions
Weight:13.6 kg
Specification
Telescope Type:Reflector telescope (reflector)
Mounting:Azimuthal
Magnification:21x - 354x
Lens Diameter:150 mm
Focal Length:1,500 mm
Eyepiece:25 mm (60x)
Finder Telescope:Red dot finder
Eyepiece Size:25 mm
Field of View at 1000 m:16.15 m
Resolving Power:0.77 Arcsecond
Optical Design:Schmidt-Cassegrain
Set Consisting of:Telescope, eyepiece, tripod, zenith prism, accessory tray, computer-controlled mount, red dot finder

Price History

1M 3M
Celestron NexStar 6SE
Price Alert
PriceMachine Price

More from Celestron

Celestron Outland X 10x25
£49.99
Celestron Outland X 10x25Compare 4 Prices
Celestron Nature DX 10x42
£159.00
Celestron Nature DX 10x42Compare 11 Prices
Celestron Shelf ED 10x42
£369.95
Celestron Shelf ED 10x42Compare 4 Prices
Celestron NexStar 8SE
£1,399.99
Celestron NexStar 8SECompare 7 Prices
Celestron Ultima 80
£192.23
Celestron Ultima 80Compare 12 Prices
Celestron StarSense Explorer LT 70AZ
£140.00
Celestron StarSense Explorer LT 70AZCompare 10 Prices
Celestron Regal M2 22-67x100
£939.99
Celestron Regal M2 22-67x100Compare 4 Prices
Celestron Nature DX 8x42
£127.99
Celestron Nature DX 8x42Compare 6 Prices
Celestron Nature DX ED 8x42
£199.00
Celestron Nature DX ED 8x42Compare 4 Prices
Celestron Outland X 8x25
£48.29
Celestron Outland X 8x25Compare 5 Prices
Celestron NexStar 6SE
prodImage
£1,114.43
Shipping: Free
prodImage
£1,199.00
Shipping: Free
picstop
prodImage
£1,343.99
Shipping: Free
prodImage
£1,343.99
Shipping: Free
mozilla/5.0 applewebkit/537.36 (khtml, like gecko; compatible; claudebot/1.0; [email protected])
x-pixel