Canon EF 50mm 1/1.4 USM

Price History
• Standard lens
• Focal Length: 50 mm
• Minimum Focusing Distance: 45 Centimetre
• Image Stabilizer: No
• Filter Thread : 58 mm
• Weight: 290 g
• Optical Construction: 7elements, 6groups
• Minimum Aperture: F22
Show all product details

Price History

1M 3M
Canon EF 50mm 1/1.4 USM
Price Alert
PriceMachine Price

5 Offers

Sort by:
Best Match
Include Shipping
Lowest total price
Canon EF 50mm f/1.4 USM SLR Black
prodImage
£215.00
Shipping: Free
Genuine Canon CANON Canon EF 50mm f/1.4 USM DUN-CANON-5535
#DIV_1 { block-size: 399px; border-block-end-color: rgb(33, 33, 33); border-block-start-color: rgb(240, 240, 240); border-block-start-style: solid;...
prodImage
£225.00
Shipping: Free
Canon EF 50mm f/1.4 USM Lens aa86f518-c5bc-4db3-b5bf-9df0b695f13a
Offering a natural perspective along with a fast maximum aperture, the Canon EF 50mm f/1.4 USM Lens is a versatile normal-length prime characterized by its bright f/1.4 aperture to suit working in low-light conditions and for producing shallow depth of field imagery. This lens also features a Gaussian optics design, along with two high refractive index elements, to control spherical aberrations and distortion for high sharpness and clarity. A Super Spectra coating has also been applied to suppress flare and ghosting for improved contrast and color accuracy when working in difficult lighting conditions. Complementing the optical design is a micro USM, which enables quick and quiet autofocus performance along with full-time manual focus control. {Key Features} - EF-Mount Lens/Full-Frame Format - Aperture Range: f/1.4 to f/22 - Two High Refractive Index Elements - Super Spectra Coating - Micro Ultrasonic Motor AF System - Rounded 8-Blade Diaphragm {Box Contents} Canon EF 50mm f/1.4 USM Lens Canon E-58 II Lens Cap Canon Lens Dust Cap E (Rear)
prodImage
£282.00
Shipping: Free
Canon EF 50 mm F/1.4 EF USM for Canon - Black 2515A012
Canon EF 50 mm F/1.4 EF USM for Canon - Black, Cameras & Photography > Lenses & Filters > Lenses
prodImage
£374.10
Shipping: Free
Canon EF 50MM/1:1.4 USM - LENS 2515A012 -1
Canon EF 50MM/1:1.4 USM - LENS
prodImage
£448.46
£478.45
Shipping: £29.99
with shipping: £29.99
Product Details
Description
Please check with the dealer about the included interchangeable lens mount.
Dimensions
Diameter:73.8 mm
Dimensions:L50.5 Millimetre
Weight:290 g
Optics
Optical Construction:7elements, 6groups
Minimum Aperture:F22
Maximum Aperture F:F1.4
Focal Length:50 mm
Minimum Focusing Distance:45 Centimetre
Diagonal Field of View:46°
Properties
Weatherproof:No
Number of Aperture Blades:8
Image Stabilizer:No
Focusing:AF, MF
Filter Thread :58 mm

Price History

1M 3M
Canon EF 50mm 1/1.4 USM
Price Alert
PriceMachine Price

114 Reviews

Latest
PRIME LENS
Autor: Ebay.de Customer
|
02/03/2024
|
Excellent Prime Lens...
Great lens that punches above it's price tag
Autor: Ebay.de Customer
|
07/01/2024
|
A great little lens most of the time. Sometimes it thinks it's in focus when in fact it's not. But when it does get it right, which is most of the time, the rendering is really lovely and it punches way above its price...View More tag. I use it with an adapter on my Fuji GFX and although wide open there is vingetting it's easy to remove. If you're thinking of buying one of these don't hesitate as you should be really happy with the imagesView Less
amazingly good
Autor: Amazon.co.uk Customer
|
31/12/2023
|
I mainly do sports photography so I have L 100-400 and 70-200 lenses. I bought this because my club wanted me to take some pictures of their carol service. I thought with such a low focal ratio I would get pictures inside...View More without a flash. I didn't think I would use it much because I have a Tamron 28-70 which is my goto general use lens. After using in once I have fallen for the lens. I love the fact it weighs a couple of oz instead of over a lb for the Tamron. The image quality is as goodView Less
Lovely prime lense, although it can be a little soft at low f-stops
Autor: Amazon.co.uk Customer
|
17/12/2023
|
This is a very nice prime lens, with a very low 1.4 minimum f-stop which allows for lovely bokeh and particularly good night street photography. I found that I could wander around Manchester at night and take lots of street...View More photos of people and objects, with nice bokeh and easily 1/100 upwards shutter speeds without the ISO going insane. 1/100 with ISO1000 wasn't uncommon when using the F/1.4. The auto-focus is quite noisy and slow, and isn't always 100%. As a result of that, and becauseView Less
Not made in Japan
Autor: Amazon.co.uk Customer
|
14/11/2023
|
Its not made in Japan but its good.
With reviews from

Canon EF 50mm 1/1.4 USM Review Summary

4.7out of 5
Based on 114 reviews
5
93
4
16
3
2
1
2

More from Canon

Canon RF 200-800 mm F6.3-9 IS USM
£1,630.00
Canon RF 200-800 mm F6.3-9 IS USMCompare 6 Prices
Canon RF 100-400 mm F5.6-8 IS USM
£516.99
Canon RF 100-400 mm F5.6-8 IS USMCompare 8 Prices
Canon EF 100-400mm f/4.5-5.6L IS II USM
£1,149.98
Canon EF 100-400mm f/4.5-5.6L IS II USMCompare 10 Prices
Canon RF 24-105 mm f/4L IS USM
£883.77
Canon RF 24-105 mm f/4L IS USMCompare 7 Prices
Canon RF 70-200 mm F2.8L IS USM
£1,689.98
Canon RF 70-200 mm F2.8L IS USMCompare 9 Prices
Canon RF 24-240 mm F4-6.3 IS USM
£790.00
Canon RF 24-240 mm F4-6.3 IS USMCompare 9 Prices
Canon RF 100-500 mm F4.5-7.1L IS USM
£1,982.99
Canon RF 100-500 mm F4.5-7.1L IS USMCompare 7 Prices
Canon RF 15-35 mm F2.8L IS USM
£1,379.00
Canon RF 15-35 mm F2.8L IS USMCompare 8 Prices
Canon RF 100 mm F2.8 L Macro IS USM
£949.99
Canon RF 100 mm F2.8 L Macro IS USMCompare 4 Prices
Canon RF 50mm F1.4 L VCM
£1,100.00
Canon RF 50mm F1.4 L VCMCompare 5 Prices

Similar Priced Products

Viltrox AF 56 mm F1.4
£229.00
Compare Prices
6 offers
Rollei AF 85 mm F1.8
£200.96
Compare Prices
4 offers
Nikon AF-S Nikkor 50 mm 1:1.4 G
£222.96
Compare Prices
4 offers
Sony SEL-50F18
£230.97
Compare Prices
2 offers
Tamron 24 mm F2.8 Di III OSD
£199.00
Compare Prices
5 offers
Nikon Nikkor Z 40 mm F2
£169.99
Compare Prices
10 offers
Samyang MF 85 mm F1.4 MK2
£233.68
Compare Prices
10 offers
Olympus M.Zuiko Digital 45 mm 1:1.8
£190.35
Compare Prices
13 offers
Tamron 35 mm F2.8 Di III OSD
£189.00
Compare Prices
6 offers
Nikon AF-S Nikkor 50 mm 1:1.8G
£189.00
Compare Prices
4 offers
Canon EF 50mm 1/1.4 USM
prodImage
£215.00
Shipping: Free
prodImage
£225.00
Shipping: Free
prodImage
£282.00
Shipping: Free
zoom247365
prodImage
£374.10
Shipping: Free
mozilla/5.0 applewebkit/537.36 (khtml, like gecko; compatible; claudebot/1.0; [email protected])
x-pixel