Allied Telesis MMC2000/SP

Price History
• Gigabit SFP Transceiver
• Connection: 1 x RJ-45 Gigabit Ethernet, SFP
• Maximum transmission distance: 500 m
• Wavelength 850 nm
• Dimensions: L101.6 mm x W54.9 mm, H21.8 mm
• Weight: 170 g
Show all product details

Price History

1M 3M
Allied Telesis MMC2000/SP
Price Alert
PriceMachine Price

3 Offers

Sort by:
Best Match
Include Shipping
Allied Telesis AT-MMC2000/SP-960 network media converter 1000 Mbit/s 8
Gigabit Ethernet to SFP Mini Media and Rate ConverterThis standalone mini media and rate converter features 10/100/1000T to 100/1000x conversion with a SFP connector and supports from 220 m to 500 m. It is compatible with the MMCR18 rack-mount chassis.Copper to Fiber Mini Media and Rate ConvertersOverviewThe Allied Telesis MMC Series of mini media converters leverages its smaller size to not only help the environment with a small carbon footprint. but also to save space in its working environment. Despite its compact size. the MMC Series delivers all the power and functionality of standard size media converters.Extend NetworksThe MMC Series are available in 100Mbps or 1000Mbps models. Depending on the model chosen. the fiber-optic port has options for fixed SC. ST. LC or SFP connectors capable of multi-mode or single-mode fiber connectivity. The twisted-pair copper port has an RJ-45 connector supporting either 100Mbps or 1000Mbps. with a maximum operating distance of 100 meters (328 feet).VLAN SupportMany new backbone switch products now support the industry-standard IEEE 802.1Q specification for Virtual LANs (VLANs) that send extra-long data packets on the network. The MMC Series are fully compatible with these long packets. enabling them to be used in modern networks. Media converters not supporting this feature discard these extra long packets. making them unsuitable for modern networks.Small and FlexibleThe smaller size and external power supply of the MMC Series allows them to be used almost anywhere.Smart MissingLink (SML)The Smart MissingLink™ (SML) feature monitors network connections and provides notification when network segments fail. allowing network managers to quickly identify the source and location of failed segments and minimize downtime.Smart Link RestorationSmart Link restoration allows the devices. in cases of power failure. link loss or other interrupted service. to automatically restore the link without the need to restart/reset them.Power SavingThe MMC Series continues the Allied Telesis commitment to the environment with over 50% power savings. With just 1.7W of power usage. the MMC Series media converters are some of the most efficient in the market today.Link TestThe link test is a fast and easy way for you to test the connections between the media converter ports and the connected end nodes. If a network problem occurs. you can perform a link test to determine which port is experiencing a problem. and focus your troubleshooting efforts on the right cable or end node.
Standard delivery in 3 working days
prodImage
£106.51
Shipping: Free
Allied Telesis AT-MMC2000/SP-960 1000 Mbit/s 10Base-T 100Base-T 1000Base-T 1000Base-SX IEEE 802.1Q Gigabit Ethernet 101001000 Mbit/s 230625
Gigabit Ethernet to SFP Mini Media and Rate Converter This standalone mini media and rate converter features 10/100/1000T to 100/1000x conversion with a SFP connector and supports from 220 m to 500 m. It is compatible with the MMCR18 rack-mount chassis. Copper to Fiber Mini Media and Rate Converters Overview The Allied Telesis MMC Series of mini media converters leverages its smaller size to not only help the environment with a small carbon footprint but also to save space in its working environment. Despite its compact size the MMC Series delivers all the power and functionality of standard size media converters. Extend Networks The MMC Series are available in 100Mbps or 1000Mbps models. Depending on the model chosen the fiber-optic port has options for fixed SC ST LC or SFP connectors capable of multi-mode or single-mode fiber connectivity. The twisted-pair copper port has an RJ-45 connector supporting either 100Mbps or 1000Mbps with a maximum operating distance of 100 meters (328 feet). VLAN Support Many new backbone switch products now support the industry-standard IEEE 802.1Q specification for Virtual LANs (VLANs) that send extra-long data packets on the network. The MMC Series are fully compatible with these long packets enabling them to be used in modern networks. Media converters not supporting this feature discard these extra long packets making them unsuitable for modern networks. Small and Flexible The smaller size and external power supply of the MMC Series allows them to be used almost anywhere. Smart MissingLink (SML) The Smart MissingLink (SML) feature monitors network connections and provides notification when network segments fail allowing network managers to quickly identify the source and location of failed segments and minimize downtime. Smart Link Restoration Smart Link restoration allows the devices in cases of power failure link loss or other interrupted service to automatically restore the link without the need to restart/reset them. Power Saving The MMC Series continues the Allied Telesis commitment to the environment with over 50% power savings. With just 1.7W of power usage the MMC Series media converters are some of the most efficient in the market today. Link Test The link test is a fast and easy way for you to test the connections between the media converter ports and the connected end nodes. If a network problem occurs you can perform a link test to determine which port is experiencing a problem and focus your troubleshooting efforts on the right cable or end node.
prodImage
£121.82
Shipping: Free
Allied Telesis AT-MMC2000/SP-960 | Media Converter 100/1000X-SFP to 10/100/1000T
Media Converter 100/1000X-SFP 10/100/1000T External PSU
prodImage
£135.73
Shipping: Free
Product Details
Additional information
Connection: 1 x RJ-45 Gigabit Ethernet, SFP
Maximum transmission distance: 500 m
Wavelength 850 nm
Dimensions: L101.6 mm x W54.9 mm, H21.8 mm
Weight: 170 g

Price History

1M 3M
Allied Telesis MMC2000/SP
Price Alert
PriceMachine Price

More from Allied Telesis

Allied Telesis AT-2711FX/SC
£110.42
Allied Telesis AT-2711FX/SCCompare 1 Prices
Allied Telesis GS970M/10PS
£199.95
Allied Telesis GS970M/10PSCompare 1 Prices
Allied Telesis AT-MC102XLPCI
£255.89
Allied Telesis AT-MC102XLPCICompare 1 Prices
Allied Telesis AT-2711FX/ST
£110.42
Allied Telesis AT-2711FX/STCompare 1 Prices
Allied Telesis TQ6602 Gen2
£807.08
Allied Telesis TQ6602 Gen2Compare 1 Prices
Allied Telesis AT-GS970M/18PS-50
£532.91
Allied Telesis AT-GS970M/18PS-50Compare 1 Prices
Allied Telesis AT-GS950/10PS
£250.90
Allied Telesis AT-GS950/10PSCompare 1 Prices
Allied Telesis AT-GS980M/52-50
£1,726.29
Allied Telesis AT-GS980M/52-50Compare 1 Prices
Allied Telesis AT-DMC1000/SC-50
£85.74
Allied Telesis AT-DMC1000/SC-50Compare 2 Prices
Allied Telesis AT-GS950/16
£258.56
Allied Telesis AT-GS950/16Compare 1 Prices

Similar Priced Products

Planet VC-231G
£104.58
Compare Prices
4 offers
TRENDnet TI-F11SFP
£109.04
Compare Prices
2 offers
D-Link DIS-M100G-SW
£109.99
Compare Prices
3 offers
Planet IGTP-805AT
£91.04
Compare Prices
4 offers
LevelOne GVT-2011
£124.02
Compare Prices
3 offers
Digitus DN-82150
£83.32
Compare Prices
3 offers
Digitus DN-82121-1
£81.53
Compare Prices
2 offers
Allied Telesis MMC2000/SP
prodImage
£106.51
Shipping: Free
prodImage
£121.82
Shipping: Free
Unifi Shop
prodImage
£135.73
Shipping: Free
mozilla/5.0 applewebkit/537.36 (khtml, like gecko; compatible; claudebot/1.0; [email protected])
x-pixel