Shimano Deore XT SM-RT86 (I-SMRT86L2)

Manufacturer: Shimano
Shimano Deore XT SM-RT86 (I-SMRT86L2)
from £50.49to £54.994 offersManufacturer: Shimano
• Brake disc
• Diameter: 203 mm
• Disc mount: 6-hole
• System Compatibility: Shimano Deore XT
• Material: Aluminum, Stainless Steel
• Weight: 187 g
Show all product details

Price History

1M 3M
Shimano Deore XT SM-RT86 (I-SMRT86L2)
Price Alert
PriceMachine Price

4 Offers

Sort by:
Best Match
Include Shipping
Shimano SMRT86L2 - bicycle accessories, Aluminium, Black 2685652
The XT SM-RT86 disc boasts IceTech technology which significantly reduces heat build-up in the braking system. This reduction in turn allows us to limit wear, ensuring constant high quality, even on long descents. Equipped with a central layer of aluminum between two layers of stainless steel, to dissipate heat more quickly. Construction Shimanos compact XT brake lever and parallel double-barrelled reservoir is derived from the well-regards XTR brake, and comes with an adjustable cam system. This Servo-Wave design pushes more fluid at the start of the stroke (affording the pads more clearance) before smoothing out the force on the rotor when you apply the brakes more firmly.The stubby, hooked-lever assembly comes with a free stroke screw (we ran this fully in) and a tool-free reach adjuster Performance Weve already tried the mega-powerful XT brakes with the metal pads and found them slightly too grabby, so we opted for the resin (F01A) finned pads. With these in place, control and modulation were excellent at low speeds and on sketchy, steep sections in both wet or dry, but still equally capable of scorching to a rapid halt on high-speed fire roads and downhill tracks.The short lever blade fitted our forefinger perfectly Verdict The latest Shimano XT brakes are hard to fault, with true one-finger operation whatever the conditions. Awesome, manageable power is combined with rotors and pads that keep on performing consistently. Our only small gripe is that running the levers very close to the grip exceeds the optimum leverage position of the cam - a XT lever without the cam, as found on the XTR Race brake, would be a 10/10 for us. Ice-Tec rotors achieve long pad life, less noise and less fade due to improved heat dispersion
prodImage
£50.49
Shipping: Free
Shimano SM-RT86 XT Ice Tec 6-bolt disc rotor. E-Bike rated. Deore XT. 203mm ISMRT86L2
Shimano SM-RT86 XT Ice Tec 6-bolt disc rotor. E-Bike rated. Deore XT. 203mm, Sporting Goods > Cycling > Bike Components & Parts > Brake Rotors
prodImage
£50.99
Shipping: Free
Shimano Deore SM-RT86 XT Ice Tec 6-bolt Disc Rotor ISMRT86L2
Shimano Deore SM-RT86 XT Ice Tec 6-bolt Disc Rotor, Sporting Goods > Cycling > Bike Components & Parts > Brake Rotors
prodImage
£54.99
Shipping: Free
More offers
Shimano SM-RT86 XT Ice Tec 6-bolt disc rotor. E-Bike rated. Deore XT. 203mm ISMRT86L2
Shimano SM-RT86 XT Ice Tec 6-bolt disc rotor. E-Bike rated. Deore XT. 203mm, Sporting Goods > Cycling > Bike Components & Parts > Brake Rotors
prodImage
£54.99
Shipping: Free
Product Details
Additional information
Diameter: 203 mm
Disc mount: 6-hole
Material
Aluminum, Stainless Steel
Properties
System Compatibility:Shimano Deore XT
Weight
187 g

Price History

1M 3M
Shimano Deore XT SM-RT86 (I-SMRT86L2)
Price Alert
PriceMachine Price

More from Shimano

Shimano PD-EH500
£47.99
Shimano PD-EH500Compare 15 Prices
Shimano RT-MT800 (I-RTMT800SSI)
£24.99
Shimano RT-MT800 (I-RTMT800SSI)Compare 6 Prices
Shimano Deore XT Di2 RD-M8050
£169.21
Shimano Deore XT Di2 RD-M8050Compare 6 Prices
Shimano SM-SH56
£9.95
Shimano SM-SH56Compare 6 Prices
Shimano PD-R8000
£76.99
Shimano PD-R8000Compare 22 Prices
Shimano PD-RS500
£37.95
Shimano PD-RS500Compare 22 Prices

Similar Priced Products

Shimano Deore CS-M5100 (I-CSM510011151)
£50.49
Compare Prices
22 offers
Shimano ST-6600
£50.63
Compare Prices
3 offers
Easton Havoc Seatpost
£50.80
Compare Prices
2 offers
Shimano CS-M771 Cassette 11-32T
£50.95
Compare Prices
8 offers
Shimano SLX RD-M7100-SGS (IRDM7100SGS)
£55.12
Compare Prices
16 offers
Magura HC3 Brake Lever (2701251)
£50.99
Compare Prices
4 offers
Avid BB7 Road
£49.00
Compare Prices
21 offers
Shimano PD-T421
£49.99
Compare Prices
9 offers
Shimano PD-R550
£49.99
Compare Prices
13 offers
Shimano Deore XT SM-RT86 (I-SMRT86L2)
TradeINN
prodImage
£50.49
Shipping: Free
totalbleedsolutionsuk
prodImage
£50.99
Shipping: Free
drovercyclesonline
prodImage
£54.99
Shipping: Free
blazingsaddles2008
prodImage
£54.99
Shipping: Free
mozilla/5.0 applewebkit/537.36 (khtml, like gecko; compatible; claudebot/1.0; [email protected])
x-pixel