Samsung SSD 870 EVO 500GB (MZ-77E500B)

Price History
• SSD hard drive
• Hard Drive Capacity: 500 GB
• Hard Drive Size: 2.5
• Interfaces: SATA III (600 MB/s)
• Reading Speed: 560 MB/s
• Writing Speed: 530 MB/s
• NAND Type: 3D NAND TLC
• Controller: Samsung
Show all product details

Price History

1M 3M
Samsung SSD 870 EVO 500GB (MZ-77E500B)
Price Alert
PriceMachine Price

10 Offers

Sort by:
Best Match
Include Shipping
Lowest total price
Samsung SSD 870 EVO, 500 GB, Form Factor 2.5 Inch, Intelligent Turbo Write, Magician 6 Software B08PC43D78
Interface: achieves the maximum SATA limit of 560/530 MB/s sequential speeds Intelligent Turbo Write: accelerates write speed and maintains long-term high performance Samsung Magician 6 Software: manage your drive with a range of useful tools to help you keep up with the latest updates, monitor the drive’s health and status Designed for anyone with a desktop PC or laptop that supports a standard 2.5-inch SATA form factor Available capacity: 500 GB
prodImage
£151.99
Shipping: Free
Lowest total price
Samsung 870 EVO 500GB Internal SSD 9401356
The Samsung 870 EVO brings professional-grade solid state drive performance to everyday computing, whether you're a content creator working with large media files, an IT professional upgrading systems, or simply looking to breathe new life into an older laptop or desktop. This 500GB internal SSD delivers the maximum speed the SATA interface can handle - 560MB s read and 530MB s write - so your system boots faster, applications launch instantly, and file transfers happen in a flash. Thanks to Samsung's Intelligent TurboWrite technology, the 870 EVO maintains consistently high write speeds even during intensive tasks by using a larger variable buffer. It measures a compact 10 x 6.98 x 0.699cm, making it a perfect drop-in replacement for traditional hard drives in most laptops and desktops. The drive is built on Samsung's proven SSD technology for long-term reliability, and comes backed by a reassuring 5-year manufacturer's guarantee. Storage space 500GB. Size H6.99, W10, L6.98cm. Manufacturer's 5 year guarantee. EAN: 8806090545924.
3 to 5 day
prodImage
£151.99
Shipping: Free
Samsung 870 EVO 500GB SATA III 560MB/s SSD - World’s Favourite Reliable Storage MZ-77E500B/EU
Upgrade your storage game with the Samsung 870 EVO 500GB SATA III 560MB/s SSD (MZ-77E500B/EU). Perfect for boosting performance, this solid-state drive delivers lightning-fast speeds and exceptional durability. Say goodbye to slow boot times and hello to seamless multitasking. Ideal for both professionals and gamers, ensure your system is running at its peak with the reliability of Samsung's cutting-edge technology.
prodImage
£181.98
£186.93
Shipping: £4.95
with shipping: £4.95
Samsung 870 EVO 500GB 2.5-inch SATA3 SSD – VNAND, 560/530 MB/s, 98K/88K IOPS, MZ-77E500B/EU
Samsung 870 EVO 500GB - 2.5", SATA3, 7mm The 870 EVO brings Samsung's trusted SSD technology to a compact 500GB drive that fits virtually...
prodImage
£182.39
Shipping: Free
Samsung SSD 870 EVO, 500 GB, Form Factor 2.5 Inch, Intelligent Turbo Write, MZ-77E500B/EU
Samsung SSD 870 EVO, 500 GB, Form Factor 2.5 Inch, Intelligent Turbo Write,, Computers/Tablets & Networking > Drives, Storage & Blank Media > Hard Drives (HDD, SSD & NAS) > Solid State Drives
prodImage
£185.99
Shipping: Free
SAMSUNG EVO 870 2.5"" Internal SSD - 500 GB, Black 10229963
Make your PC swifter with the Samsung EVO 870 2.5"" Internal SSD. Compared to regular HDD drives, an SSD is much faster. This means loading up your operating system, opening applications and transferring files will be a lot quicker. They're ideal if you enjoy gaming, graphic design and using high speed demanding programs. Its 256-bit software-based encryption keeps your data safe without compromising performance. Although the SSD is built to last, the five year manufactures warranty will give you added peace of mind.
"1 to 3 days"
prodImage
£219.00
Shipping: Free
Samsung MZ-77E500B-EU Internal SSD – 500GB 2.5" SATA 6Gbps V-NAND MZ-77E500B/EU
Samsung MZ-77E500B-EU Internal SSD – 500GB 2.5" SATA 6Gbps V-NAND, Computers/Tablets & Networking > Drives, Storage & Blank Media > Hard Drives (HDD, SSD & NAS) > Solid State Drives
prodImage
£224.26
Shipping: Free
Samsung 870 EVO SATA 2.5" SSD 500GB 500 GB Black MZ-77E500B/EU
The latest model of the world's best-selling SSD series has finally arrived. The 870 EVO inherits the legacy of Samsung's pioneering SSD technology, boasting upgraded performance, reliability and compatibility to suit the needs of anyone from content creators and IT professionals to everyday users.
1 to 7 day delivery
prodImage
£236.00
£241.99
Shipping: £5.99
with shipping: £5.99
Samsung 870 Evo 500 G 2.5" Seril MZ-77E500B/EUX
Standard delivery in 3 working days
prodImage
£262.00
Shipping: Free
Samsung 500 GB 2.5" SATA 6 Gbps MZ-77E500B-EU
The SSD all-star The perfect choice for creators, IT professionals or everyday users, the latest 870 EVO has indisputable performance, reliability...
prodImage
£371.91
£378.41
Shipping: £6.50
with shipping: £6.50
Product Details
Dimensions
Dimensions:W100 mm x H70 mm x D6.8 mm
Specifications
Hard Drive Capacity:500 GB
Hard Drive Size:2.5
Reading Speed:560 MB/s
Writing Speed:530 MB/s
NAND Type:3D NAND TLC
Controller:Samsung
Interfaces:SATA III (600 MB/s)

Price History

1M 3M
Samsung SSD 870 EVO 500GB (MZ-77E500B)
Price Alert
PriceMachine Price

4885 Reviews

Latest
my go to SSD
Autor: Amazon.com Customer
|
07/03/2024
|
I have three of these now of various different sizes for my gaming PC — read and write times are great. I definitely recommend these hard drives.
Great NAS drives, Runs cool, Consistent performance
Autor: Amazon.com Customer
|
07/03/2024
|
I replaced Enterprise 2TB HDD's with these drives in my NAS array. These gave me double the space, way more speed (at least on smaller files) and none of the noise (plus a small power savings most of the time). These drives...View More run cool and so far they do exactly what I need them to do. Time will tell how they last as I had my HDD's for 7 years before a hurricane caused them to fail after the battery backup drained... Hopefully these last just as long as I don't do too many writes onView Less
my go to SSD
Autor: Amazon.com Customer
|
07/03/2024
|
Great NAS drives, Runs cool, Consistent performance
Autor: Amazon.com Customer
|
07/03/2024
|
I replaced Enterprise 2TB HDD's with these drives in my NAS array. These gave me double the space, way more speed (at least on smaller files) and none of the noise (plus a small power savings most of the time). These drives...View More run cool and so far they do exactly what I need them to do. Time will tell how they last as I had my HDD's for 7 years before a hurricane caused them to fail after the battery backup drained... Hopefully these last just as long as I don't do too many writes onView Less
Tried & true Samsung quality SSD
Autor: Amazon.com Customer
|
06/03/2024
|
This Samsung 1TB SSD is my second purchase of this brand. I have had no issues with their speed, reliability & associated software. Delivery was prompt and in safe packaging.
With reviews from

Samsung SSD 870 EVO 500GB (MZ-77E500B) Review Summary

4.8out of 5
Based on 4885 reviews
5
4453
4
255
3
76
2
13
1
88

More from Samsung

Samsung Portable SSD T7 1TB (MU-PC1T0T)
£153.00
Samsung Portable SSD T7 1TB (MU-PC1T0T)Compare 14 Prices
Samsung T9 2TB
£266.04
Samsung T9 2TBCompare 14 Prices
Samsung SSD 870 EVO 1TB (MZ-77E1T0B)
£159.00
Samsung SSD 870 EVO 1TB (MZ-77E1T0B)Compare 13 Prices
Samsung Portable SSD T9 4TB (MU-PG4T0B)
£605.22
Samsung Portable SSD T9 4TB (MU-PG4T0B)Compare 12 Prices
Samsung Portable SSD T7 Shield 1TB
£171.50
Samsung Portable SSD T7 Shield 1TBCompare 22 Prices
Samsung Portable SSD T7 Shield 2TB
£193.61
Samsung Portable SSD T7 Shield 2TBCompare 24 Prices
Samsung SSD 870 QVO 1TB (MZ-77Q1T0BW)
£159.99
Samsung SSD 870 QVO 1TB (MZ-77Q1T0BW)Compare 3 Prices
Samsung Portable SSD T7 2TB (MU-PC2T0T)
£244.90
Samsung Portable SSD T7 2TB (MU-PC2T0T)Compare 14 Prices

Similar Priced Products

Seagate FireCuda 530R 1TB
£152.26
Compare Prices
7 offers
Intel SSD D3-S4510 240GB
£151.10
Compare Prices
2 offers
Crucial T500 500GB (CT500T500SSD8)
£126.28
Compare Prices
2 offers
SanDisk Ultra 3D 1TB (SDSSDH3-1T00-G26)
£147.99
Compare Prices
4 offers
Samsung SSD 870 EVO 500GB (MZ-77E500B)
prodImage
£151.99
Shipping: Free
prodImage
£151.99
Shipping: Free
prodImage
£181.98
Shipping: £4.95
prodImage
£182.39
Shipping: Free
mozilla/5.0 applewebkit/537.36 (khtml, like gecko; compatible; claudebot/1.0; [email protected])
x-pixel