Pentax 17

Manufacturer: Pentax
Pentax 17
from £449.95to £574.959 offersManufacturer: Pentax
• Analog camera
• Weight: 290 g
• Exposure Compensation (Manual): +/-2
• Exposure Compensation Level (Manual): 1/3 step
• Exposure Time: 4 s - 1/350 s
• Focal Length: 25 mm
• Integrated Flash: Yes
• Flash: Automatic, Manual
Show all product details

Price History

1M 3M
Pentax 17
Price Alert
PriceMachine Price

9 Offers

Sort by:
Best Match
Include Shipping
Pentax 17 Compact film camera 35 mm Black. Silver 18926
PENTAX 17Compact film camera with fixed focal length. designed to capture half-size photographsIn addition to the distinctive image quality created only by a film camera. this new model provides users with the fun and excitement of manual camera operation unique to film photography. such as manual film winding using the film advance lever. and manual focus-range setting with the zone-focus system. Photography is an art in which the camera captures light. then forms an image of a scene based on that light.You can use the light to create your own image. using it boldly on some occasions. or more sensitively on others. A film camera portrays the scene exactly the way you read the light and intend to capture it on a photograph.While film cameras have had a long history. you will discover a new value in a film camera.What’s the film camera?As the name implies. this is a camera that uses film as its recording medium. Digital cameras record images using electrical signals. but film cameras create pictures by exposing the photosensitive layer of the film to light.What’s the half-size format?Film comes in many formats. but the most popular is the 35mm format (36mm x 24mm frame size) — what we call full size in digital photography. The half size is a format in which two pictures (17mm x 24mm) are captured in a single 35mm-format frame. meaning that you can double the number of pictures that can be captured on a single roll of film — 72 pictures on a roll of 36-expsoure film. or 48 pictures on 24-exposure film.
Standard delivery in 3 working days
prodImage
£449.95
Shipping: Free
PENTAX 17 Fixed-Focal length compact film camera designed to capture half-size photographs B0D7C35JK7
【Half-size format】It also employs a horizontal film advance mechanism. When positioned in the normal way, it captures vertical-format pictures 【Manual camera operation unique to film cameras】The PENTAX 17 features a manual film winding mechanism based on those incorporated in PENTAX-brand SLR film cameras 【Newly developed Fixed-Focal lens combining time-proven optics and the latest lens coating technology】The PENTAX 17 features a newly developed 25mm F3.5 Fixed-Focal lens (equivalent to a 37mm lens in the 35mm format 【Zone-focus system to switch the in-focus area via simple selection of zone marks】From close-ups to long distances, the PENTAX 17’s zone-focus system is divided into six focus zones, indicated by marks that signify each zone 【Bright optical viewfinder for real-time confirmation of a subject image】The PENTAX 17’s optical viewfinder features an Albada-type bright frame finder 【Seven shooting modes to accommodate different applications】The PENTAX 17 automatically adjusts exposure settings based on the lighting data collected by its metering sensor 【High-quality body with meticulous attention to every detail】The PENTAX 17’s body has a classic design, hinting at the traditional look of film cameras. The top and bottom covers are made of a solid but lightweight magnesium alloy to optimize the camera body’s rigidity. A wide selection of ISO film speeds (50, 100, 125, 160, 200, 400, 800, 1600 and 3200) Compatibility with the optional CS-205 Cable Switch, which comes in handy for extended-exposure photography in the Bulb shooting mode
prodImage
£488.98
Shipping: Free
PENTAX 17 Compact Film Camera with Kodak Film - Pack of 10, Black,Silver/Grey 10288808
- The Pentax 17 is an old school film camera with a modern twist - it shoots two 'half' images on a single 35 mm frame- Shooting half frames means you get double the photos from a single roll of film, helping you save on processing costs- You can shoot in auto or program modes with or without flash, so you can play around with exposures- Discover the joy of manual camera operation like winding the film using the film advance lever- This kit comes with ten rolls of 35 mm colour negative film, so you can start shooting right away
"1 to 3 days"
prodImage
£499.00
Shipping: Free
Pentax 17 Dark Silver 35mm Film Camera
Pentax 17 Dark Silver 35mm Film Camera, Cameras & Photography > Film Photography > Film Cameras
prodImage
£499.00
Shipping: Free
PENTAX 17 Compact Film Camera Starter Pack - Black, Black 10270595
- The Pentax 17 is an old school film camera with a modern twist - it shoots two 'half' images on a single 35 mm frame- Shooting half frames means you get double the photos from a single roll of film, helping you save on processing costs- You can shoot in auto or program modes with or without flash, so you can play around with exposures- Discover the joy of manual camera operation like winding the film using the film advance lever- This kit comes with a roll of 35 mm colour negative film, so you can get shooting straight away
"1 to 3 days"
prodImage
£519.00
Shipping: Free
Pentax 17 Compact 35mm Film Camera - Silver 18926
Pentax 17 Compact 35mm Film Camera - Silver, Cameras & Photography > Film Photography > Film Cameras
prodImage
£529.00
Shipping: Free
More offers
PENTAX 17 Compact Film Camera with Kodak Film - Pack of 2, Black 10272467
- The Pentax 17 is an old school film camera with a modern twist - it shoots two 'half' images on a single 35 mm frame- Shooting half frames means you get double the photos from a single roll of film, helping you save on processing costs- You can shoot in auto or program modes with or without flash, so you can play around with exposures- Discover the joy of manual camera operation like winding the film using the film advance lever- This kit comes with two rolls of 35 mm colour negative film, so you can start shooting right away
"1 to 3 days"
prodImage
£519.00
Shipping: Free
PENTAX 17 Compact Film Camera - Black, Black 10268536
- The Pentax 17 is an old school film camera with a modern twist - it shoots two 'half' images on a single 35 mm frame- Shooting half frames means you get double the photos from a single roll of film, helping you save on processing costs- You can shoot in auto or program modes with or without flash, so you can play around with exposures- Discover the joy of manual camera operation like winding the film using the film advance lever
"1 to 3 days"
prodImage
£529.00
Shipping: Free
Pentax 17 Half Frame 35mm Film Camera Dark Silver
Pentax 17 Half Frame 35mm Film Camera Dark Silver, Cameras & Photography > Film Photography > Film Cameras
prodImage
£574.95
£576.94
Shipping: £1.99
with shipping: £1.99
Product Details
Dimensions
Dimensions:W127 mm x H80 mm x D52 mm
Weight:290 g
Exposure
Exposure Compensation (Manual):+/-2
Exposure Compensation Level (Manual):1/3 step
Exposure Time:4 s - 1/350 s
Flash
Integrated Flash:Yes
Flash:Automatic, Manual
Lens
Focal Length:25 mm
Other
Shutter:Electronic, Mechanical
Film Rewind:Manual
Accessory Shoe:No

Price History

1M 3M
Pentax 17
Price Alert
PriceMachine Price

More from Pentax

Pentax WG-1000
£199.00
Pentax WG-1000Compare 12 Prices
Pentax WG-90
£270.00
Pentax WG-90Compare 19 Prices
Pentax WG-8
£279.00
Pentax WG-8Compare 18 Prices
Pentax KF
£849.00
Pentax KFCompare 3 Prices
Pentax KF + 18-55 mm WR Kit
£889.00
Pentax KF + 18-55 mm WR KitCompare 3 Prices
Pentax Optio WS80
£120.00
Pentax Optio WS80Compare 1 Prices
Pentax Q
£449.99
Pentax QCompare 1 Prices
Pentax KP
£1,299.00
Pentax KPCompare 2 Prices
Pentax 17
prodImage
£449.95
Shipping: Free
prodImage
£488.98
Shipping: Free
prodImage
£499.00
Shipping: Free
carmarthencameras
prodImage
£499.00
Shipping: Free
mozilla/5.0 applewebkit/537.36 (khtml, like gecko; compatible; claudebot/1.0; [email protected])
x-pixel