Hoya Variable Density II 62 mm

Price History
• HOYA Variable Density Filter 3-400
• Neutral density range from ND3 to ND400
• Adjust density by rotating the front ring
• High-quality optical glass from HOYA
• Allows for long exposure times and motion blur
• Enables larger aperture for shallow depth of field
• Reduces light reaching the sensor without affecting color balance
• Recommended to use a tripod for best results
Show all product details

Price History

1M 3M
Hoya Variable Density II 62 mm
Price Alert
PriceMachine Price

6 Offers

Sort by:
Best Match
Include Shipping
Lowest total price
Hoya Variable Density II Variable density camera filter 6.2 cm 24066069900
HOYA Variable Density II is a density adjustable filter with an ND range from 1.5 to 9 f-stops (ND3-400).The difference with the previous HOYA Variable Density filter is the newly designed rotatable frame with convenient knob. allowing for better operation.Why variable density filters are importantVariable density filters are widely used because they can replace a set of solid ND filters by providing a range density that can be adjusted according to the desired exposure settings.In still shooting. variable density filters lower the shutter speed according to the photographer’s intentions when the shutter speed cannot be lowed due to camera limits.Variable density filters can also increase the amount of boke when shooting in the over-lit conditions. thus. preventing the image from overexposure.In video shooting. it is fundamental to keep the shutter speed fitting the frame rate setting. That is. to keep it equal to double the frame rate for optimal results. This is because. unlike still photography. an excessively fast shutter speed may create a jarring effect and produce afterimages that will not look good in the final video.As you can see from the image below. unlike still image. a video clip is made of a sequence of still images. With low shutter speed. each still image will blur but will look smooth in the video sequence. On the contrary. a higher shutter speed will capture the object solid and sharp. but once in a video sequence all objects will appear separated. creating jarring and unnatural looking motion.By using variable density filters. the shutter speed can be adjusted to the proper value to get that natural and smooth looking motion requested in video footages. as shown in the image below.Highlighted featuresHOYA Variable Density II incorporates exclusive rotatable frame construction that consists of fixed frame and rotatable frame. The rotatable frame gets wider compared to fixed frame size in order to minimize the risk of vignetting when used on wide angle lenses.Lens cap compatibilityDue to the specific structure of the filter frame HOYA Variable Density II can take one size bigger lens cap than the size of the filter itself. For example. 77mm HOYA Variable Density II can take 82mm lens cap. as shown on the image below.For longer exposuresWithout changing the aperture. the HOYA Variable Density II provides the freedom to change the shutter speed according the effect desired. Effective for motion blurring effects like waterfalls. cars or blurred panning movement to make the subject stand out from the background.For wider aperturesAllows wider apertures in over-lit conditions be used to decrease depth-of-field. literally focusing more attention on the subject.Preventing overexposureEven with a shutter speed of 1/8000 seconds. a large aperture of f/1.4 or f/1.2 can cause overexposure. With the HOYA Variable Density II filter. overexposure issues can be avoided by adjusting the light intake.For shooting video in cinematic lookVariable Density filter is a must-have item for video bloggers and professional video content creators. Allow cine/video cameras to set the appropriate exposures in a bright lighting conditions to achieve cinematic look.
Standard delivery in 3 working days
prodImage
£89.31
Shipping: Free
HOYA ND3-400 62mm MKII Variable Neutral Grey Filter YA1663:27003547
Slim frame design minimizes vignetting Dedicated button for easy and precise rotation Density guide markers on frame to show density range Wide open shooting (f1.2) in daylight without overexposure Create smooth motion effects in waterfalls, rivers, waves
prodImage
£99.00
Shipping: Free
Hoya 62mm Variable Density II ND Filter
Hoya 62mm Variable Density II ND Filter, Cameras & Photography > Lenses & Filters > Filters
prodImage
£104.99
Shipping: Free
Hoya 62mm Variable Density II MPN
Hoya 62mm Variable Density II, Cameras & Photography > Flashes & Accessories > Other Flashes & Accessories
prodImage
£152.40
Shipping: Free
Hoya Variable Density II Variable density camera filter 62 mm 360295
HOYA Variable Density II is a density adjustable filter with an ND range from 1.5 to 9 f-stops (ND3-400). The difference with the previous HOYA Variable Density filter is the newly designed rotatable frame with convenient knob allowing for better operation. Why variable density filters are important Variable density filters are widely used because they can replace a set of solid ND filters by providing a range density that can be adjusted according to the desired exposure settings. In still shooting variable density filters lower the shutter speed according to the photographers intentions when the shutter speed cannot be lowed due to camera limits. Variable density filters can also increase the amount of boke when shooting in the over-lit conditions thus preventing the image from overexposure. In video shooting it is fundamental to keep the shutter speed fitting the frame rate setting. That is to keep it equal to double the frame rate for optimal results. This is because unlike still photography an excessively fast shutter speed may create a jarring effect and produce afterimages that will not look good in the final video. As you can see from the image below unlike still image a video clip is made of a sequence of still images. With low shutter speed each still image will blur but will look smooth in the video sequence. On the contrary a higher shutter speed will capture the object solid and sharp but once in a video sequence all objects will appear separated creating jarring and unnatural looking motion. By using variable density filters the shutter speed can be adjusted to the proper value to get that natural and smooth looking motion requested in video footages as shown in the image below. Highlighted features HOYA Variable Density II incorporates exclusive rotatable frame construction that consists of fixed frame and rotatable frame. The rotatable frame gets wider compared to fixed frame size in order to minimize the risk of vignetting when used on wide angle lenses. Lens cap compatibility Due to the specific structure of the filter frame HOYA Variable Density II can take one size bigger lens cap than the size of the filter itself. For example 77mm HOYA Variable Density II can take 82mm lens cap as shown on the image below. For longer exposures Without changing the aperture the HOYA Variable Density II provides the freedom to change the shutter speed according the effect desired. Effective for motion blurring effects like waterfalls cars or blurred panning movement to make the subject stand out from the background. For wider apertures Allows wider apertures in over-lit conditions be used to decrease depth-of-field literally focusing more attention on the subject. Preventing overexposure Even with a shutter speed of 1/8000 seconds a large aperture of f/1.4 or f/1.2 can cause overexposure. With the HOYA Variable Density II filter overexposure issues can be avoided by adjusting the light intake. For shooting video in cinematic look Variable Density filter is a must-have item for video bloggers and professional video content creators. Allow cine/video cameras to set the appropriate exposures in a bright lighting conditions to achieve cinematic look.
prodImage
£159.25
Shipping: Free
(62 mm) Hoya Variable Neutral Density ND II Camera Lens Filter
A density adjustable filter with an ND range from 1.5 to 9 f-stops (ND3-400). HOYA Variable Density II is a density adjustable filter with an ND...
prodImage
£192.56
£220.56
Shipping: £28.00
with shipping: £28.00
Product Details
HOYA Variable Density Filter 3-400
Neutral density range from ND3 to ND400
Adjust density by rotating the front ring
High-quality optical glass from HOYA
Allows for long exposure times and motion blur
Enables larger aperture for shallow depth of field
Reduces light reaching the sensor without affecting color balance
Recommended to use a tripod for best results

Price History

1M 3M
Hoya Variable Density II 62 mm
Price Alert
PriceMachine Price

More from Hoya

Hoya UX II CIR-PL 67 mm
£33.63
Hoya UX II CIR-PL 67 mmCompare 3 Prices
Hoya UX II UV 72 mm
£21.00
Hoya UX II UV 72 mmCompare 5 Prices
Hoya Pro ND 2 49 mm
£36.18
Hoya Pro ND 2 49 mmCompare 1 Prices
Hoya UX II CIR-PL 77 mm
£39.69
Hoya UX II CIR-PL 77 mmCompare 4 Prices
Hoya UX II CIR-PL 58 mm
£29.55
Hoya UX II CIR-PL 58 mmCompare 3 Prices
Hoya UX II UV 82 mm
£23.44
Hoya UX II UV 82 mmCompare 2 Prices
Hoya NDX400 55 mm
£19.99
Hoya NDX400 55 mmCompare 2 Prices
Hoya Pro 1 Pol-Circular Digital 58
£46.19
Hoya Pro 1 Pol-Circular Digital 58Compare 1 Prices
Hoya NDx4 HMC 72 mm (Y5ND4072)
£32.72
Hoya NDx4 HMC 72 mm (Y5ND4072)Compare 3 Prices

Similar Priced Products

B+W 010 UV Haze Filter T-Pro MRC 72 mm
£91.30
Compare Prices
2 offers
Canon PL-C B 58 mm
£87.22
Compare Prices
3 offers
B+W UV Filter 010 MRC MASTER 72 mm
£88.95
Compare Prices
2 offers
B+W Basic circular polarizer filter MRC 62 mm
£91.93
Compare Prices
2 offers
Hoya 25A HMC 77 mm (Y6R25A077)
£69.97
Compare Prices
3 offers
Polarpro QuartzLine UV 82 mm
£80.08
Compare Prices
2 offers
Sigma WR Ceramic Protector 67 mm
£99.00
Compare Prices
2 offers
prodImage
£89.31
Shipping: Free
Camera Centre UK
prodImage
£99.00
Shipping: Free
cameracentreuk
prodImage
£104.99
Shipping: Free
lencarta_direct
prodImage
£152.40
Shipping: Free
mozilla/5.0 applewebkit/537.36 (khtml, like gecko; compatible; claudebot/1.0; [email protected])
x-pixel