Hoya Variable Density II 52 mm
- Filter
- Lens Filter Type: ND filter
- Filter Size: 52 mm
- ND range: ND3 - ND400
- Aperture stops: 1.5 - 9
Price History
1M 3M
Hoya Variable Density II 52 mm
Price AlertPriceMachine Price
Popular Products

Hoya UX II UV 77 mm
£22.76

Canon PL-C 67 mm
£182.15
3 Offers
Sort by:
Best Match
Price: Low to high
Price: High to low
Include Shipping
Hoya 52MM VARIABLE DENSITY II 24066069870
The New HOYA Variable Density II is an upgrade of the original Variable Density filter and features a newly designed rotatable frame with convenient knob allowing for better operation.These filters provide a convenient way adjust exposure control by varying the amount of light entering the camera by 1.5 to 9-stops (equivalent to NDx3-400 or 0.45-2.7 density for Cine). The precision double-ring design allows the outer ring to rotate controlling the amount of neutral density anywhere within the 1.5 to 9-stop range. The thin double-ring design also reduces the likelihood of vignetting with wide-angle lenses. These versatile filters allow for many special effects such as being able to control depth of field by using a wider aperture as well as create or control motion blur by being able to choose slow shutter speeds for perfect blurring.Lens Cap CompatibilityHoya Variable Density II filters require a lens cap one size larger than the size of the filter itself. For example the 77mm Hoya Variable Density II Filter requires an 82mm lens cap.Features• Reduces shutter speed for motion blurring effects (water people vehicles etc.)• Allows wider apertures to be used to decrease depth-of-field• Special removeable knob for convenient density adjustment• Convenient density scale• Allows video/cine cameras with limited shutter-speed range to film in bright lighting conditions• For best results with slow shutter speeds always use a tripod!• Available in sizes from 52mm to 82mm diameterFeaturesTypeVariable ND Filter Size52mm Filter RangeHoya Variable Density II
Standard delivery in 3 working days

£68.06
Shipping: Free
Hoya Variable Density II Filter ø52mm B097R9G8FY
Exclusive frame design to fit wide angle lenses Special knob for convenient density adjustment Enable to attach a lens cap one size bigger than the filter size Convenient density scale from 1,5 f.stops to 9 f.stops Perfect for shooting video in cinematic look

£86.00
Shipping: Free
Hoya Variable Density II Variable density camera filter 52 mm 360294
HOYA Variable Density II is a density adjustable filter with an ND range from 1.5 to 9 f-stops (ND3-400). The difference with the previous HOYA Variable Density filter is the newly designed rotatable frame with convenient knob allowing for better operation. Why variable density filters are important Variable density filters are widely used because they can replace a set of solid ND filters by providing a range density that can be adjusted according to the desired exposure settings. In still shooting variable density filters lower the shutter speed according to the photographers intentions when the shutter speed cannot be lowed due to camera limits. Variable density filters can also increase the amount of boke when shooting in the over-lit conditions thus preventing the image from overexposure. In video shooting it is fundamental to keep the shutter speed fitting the frame rate setting. That is to keep it equal to double the frame rate for optimal results. This is because unlike still photography an excessively fast shutter speed may create a jarring effect and produce afterimages that will not look good in the final video. As you can see from the image below unlike still image a video clip is made of a sequence of still images. With low shutter speed each still image will blur but will look smooth in the video sequence. On the contrary a higher shutter speed will capture the object solid and sharp but once in a video sequence all objects will appear separated creating jarring and unnatural looking motion. By using variable density filters the shutter speed can be adjusted to the proper value to get that natural and smooth looking motion requested in video footages as shown in the image below. Highlighted features HOYA Variable Density II incorporates exclusive rotatable frame construction that consists of fixed frame and rotatable frame. The rotatable frame gets wider compared to fixed frame size in order to minimize the risk of vignetting when used on wide angle lenses. Lens cap compatibility Due to the specific structure of the filter frame HOYA Variable Density II can take one size bigger lens cap than the size of the filter itself. For example 77mm HOYA Variable Density II can take 82mm lens cap as shown on the image below. For longer exposures Without changing the aperture the HOYA Variable Density II provides the freedom to change the shutter speed according the effect desired. Effective for motion blurring effects like waterfalls cars or blurred panning movement to make the subject stand out from the background. For wider apertures Allows wider apertures in over-lit conditions be used to decrease depth-of-field literally focusing more attention on the subject. Preventing overexposure Even with a shutter speed of 1/8000 seconds a large aperture of f/1.4 or f/1.2 can cause overexposure. With the HOYA Variable Density II filter overexposure issues can be avoided by adjusting the light intake. For shooting video in cinematic look Variable Density filter is a must-have item for video bloggers and professional video content creators. Allow cine/video cameras to set the appropriate exposures in a bright lighting conditions to achieve cinematic look.

£121.50
Shipping: Free
Product Details
| Lens Filter Type: | ND filter |
|---|---|
| Filter Size: | 52 mm |
| ND range: ND3 - ND400 | |
| Aperture stops: 1.5 - 9 |
Price History
1M 3M
Hoya Variable Density II 52 mm
Price AlertPriceMachine Price
Popular Products