DrayTek Vigor 166

Price History
• Router
• Router Type: DSL
• LAN Speed: 10 Mbit (IEEE 802.3), 100 Mbit (IEEE 802.3u), 1000 Mbit (IEEE 802.3ab)
• Gigabit LAN Ports: 2x
• IPSec: Yes
• PPTP Pass-Through: Yes
• UPnP-Capable/Certified: Yes
• Port Filtering: Yes
Show all product details

Price History

1M 3M
DrayTek Vigor 166
Price Alert
PriceMachine Price

6 Offers

Sort by:
Best Match
Include Shipping
Lowest total price
DrayTek Vigor 166 wired router Gigabit Ethernet White V166-K
The DrayTek Vigor 166 modem connects to G.fast and VDSL connections. for full performance with Ultrafast and Superfast FTTC (Fibre to the Cabinet) services.Connect your Ethernet-based Firewall or Router to Ultrafast and Superfast broadband. simply by adding in the Vigor 166 modem. The DrayTek Vigor 166 operates as a full-bridge straight out of the box and is pre-configured to work with most UK DSL connections. with no configuration needed on the modem itself.Support for Vectoring. G.INP and VDSL2 35b SuperVectoring. ensures full compatibility with UK VDSL and G.fast networks.Two Gigabit LAN PortsThe Vigor 166 has two Gigabit LAN ports. so that in addition to providing Internet connectivity. you can plug a laptop into the second port to check the Vigor 166's web interface. without disrupting the Internet connection.When in NAT Router mode. the Vigor 166's two LAN ports can be used to connect two devices such as PCs. Wireless Access Points and Servers. or more with an additional switch.The full-bridging modem functionality of the Vigor 166 makes it easy to connect your Router or Firewall to G.fast and VDSL connections. Simply enter your ISP's username and password. or use DHCP with ISPs such as Sky or TalkTalk. The Vigor 166 passes it through transparently. without adding any additional layers of complexity such as NAT (Network Address Translation).When used with a DrayTek Vigor router. the Vigor 166 modem reports its DSL status to the router. so that you can check on the modem's DSL status straight from the router's web interface.The Vigor 166 is compatible with IPTV and ISP Video on Demand services like YouView and Sky Q with no extra configuration needed on the modem.No Setup NeededThe Vigor 166 modem is designed exclusively for use in the UK. with the required network settings pre-set. such as the Openreach VLAN tag.This means that a multitude of routers and other devices. can connect through the Vigor 166 with a minimum of hassle. even devices that don't support VLAN tags.Out of the box. the Vigor 166 passes through the DSL Internet connection to the device connected to its Ethernet port.The Vigor 166 modem is pre-set to work as a fully-bridging modem. It can also be used as a mini router. providing NAT. port forwarding and DMZ Host to connected devices.In the web interface of the Vigor 166. the modem mode provides a streamlined menu. displaying only the options relevant for its full-bridge functionality. such as MTU (maximum packet size) and VLAN tags.When switched to Router mode. the Vigor 166 provides the full list of menu options. with settings to have the Vigor 166 connect to the ISP itself. as well as configure NAT and Firewall settings.Wall or Shelf MountableThe Vigor 166 modem can be mounted securely to a wall or shelf. using the included wall mount fittings.A drill pattern is included in the box so that the Vigor 166 can be installed quickly and easily.
Standard delivery in 3 working days
prodImage
£122.83
Shipping: Free
DrayTek Vigor 166 wired router Gigabit Ethernet White 266718
The DrayTek Vigor 166 modem connects to G.fast and VDSL connections for full performance with Ultrafast and Superfast FTTC (Fibre to the Cabinet) services.N/AN/AConnect your Ethernet-based Firewall or Router to Ultrafast and Superfast broadband simply by adding in the Vigor 166 modem. The DrayTek Vigor 166 operates as a full-bridge straight out of the box and is pre-configured to work with most UK DSL connections with no configuration needed on the modem itself.N/AN/ASupport for Vectoring G.INP and VDSL2 35b SuperVectoring ensures full compatibility with UK VDSL and G.fast networks.N/AN/A Two Gigabit LAN Ports N/AThe Vigor 166 has two Gigabit LAN ports so that in addition to providing Internet connectivity you can plug a laptop into the second port to check the Vigor 166's web interface without disrupting the Internet connection.N/AN/AWhen in NAT Router mode the Vigor 166's two LAN ports can be used to connect two devices such as PCs Wireless Access Points and Servers or more with an additional switch.N/AN/AThe full-bridging modem functionality of the Vigor 166 makes it easy to connect your Router or Firewall to G.fast and VDSL connections. Simply enter your ISP's username and password or use DHCP with ISPs such as Sky or TalkTalk. The Vigor 166 passes it through transparently without adding any additional layers of complexity such as NAT (Network Address Translation).N/AN/AWhen used with a DrayTek Vigor router the Vigor 166 modem reports its DSL status to the router so that you can check on the modem's DSL status straight from the router's web interface.N/AN/AThe Vigor 166 is compatible with IPTV and ISP Video on Demand services like YouView and Sky Q with no extra configuration needed on the modem.N/AN/A No Setup Needed N/AThe Vigor 166 modem is designed exclusively for use in the UK with the required network settings pre-set such as the Openreach VLAN tag.N/AN/AThis means that a multitude of routers and other devices can connect through the Vigor 166 with a minimum of hassle even devices that don't support VLAN tags.N/AN/AOut of the box the Vigor 166 passes through the DSL Internet connection to the device connected to its Ethernet port.N/AN/AThe Vigor 166 modem is pre-set to work as a fully-bridging modem. It can also be used as a mini router providing NAT port forwarding and DMZ Host to connected devices.N/AN/AIn the web interface of the Vigor 166 the modem mode provides a streamlined menu displaying only the options relevant for its full-bridge functionality such as MTU (maximum packet size) and VLAN tags.N/AN/AWhen switched to Router mode the Vigor 166 provides the full list of menu options with settings to have the Vigor 166 connect to the ISP itself as well as configure NAT and Firewall settings.N/AN/A Wall or Shelf Mountable N/AThe Vigor 166 modem can be mounted securely to a wall or shelf using the included wall mount fittings.N/AN/AA drill pattern is included in the box so that the Vigor 166 can be installed quickly and easily.
prodImage
£146.80
Shipping: Free
Draytek Vigor 166 2 Port Modem V166-K
Key Features . G.fast (Ultrafast Fibre) and; VDSL2 (Superfast Fibre)Full-Bridge Modem and MoreNo Setup NeededAdd DSL connectivity to any Router . 2 Gigabit LAN Ports The Vigor 166 is a G.fast and VDSL2 35b modem to Ethernet bridge connecting G.fast or VDSL to your Ethernet-based Router or Firewall. It provides proven compatibility with UK G.fast and VDSL2 technologies; extensively tested and tuned to provide a robust and reliable DSL connection. G.fast and; VDSL2 35b Capable Up to 330mbps download and 50mbps upload with G.fast technology. Can be used with all the latest DSL standards with Vectoring and 35b SuperVectoring. No Setup Needed Works as a modem with most ISPs straight out of the box. Pre-Configured to work with most UK ISPs. Just set the username and password on your router. Two Gigabit LAN Ports Connect two devices to the Vigor 166 with 2 Gigabit (10/100/1000Mbps) LAN ports. No need to disconnect Ethernet WAN to check connectivity..
prodImage
£151.16
£158.11
Shipping: £6.95
with shipping: £6.95
Draytek Vigor 166 2 Port Modem V166-K
prodImage
£151.16
£158.11
Shipping: £6.95
with shipping: £6.95
DrayTek Vigor 166 wired router Gigabit Ethernet White V166-A-GEN2-DE-AT-CH
Standard delivery in 3 working days
prodImage
£173.19
Shipping: Free
‎DrayTek Vigor166 - Modem/Router G.Fast/VDSL2 35b Supervectoring, 950MB/s Firewall Throug ‎v166-A-Gen2-DE-AT-CH
Vigor166 - Modem/Router G.Fast/VDSL2 35b Supervectoring, 950MB/s Firewall Throug, Computers/Tablets & Networking > Home Networking & Connectivity > Wireless Routers
prodImage
£241.53
Shipping: Free
Product Details
Functions
IPSec:Yes
PPTP Pass-Through:Yes
UPnP-Capable/Certified:Yes
LAN
Router Type:DSL
LAN Speed:10 Mbit (IEEE 802.3), 100 Mbit (IEEE 802.3u), 1000 Mbit (IEEE 802.3ab)
Gigabit LAN Ports:2x
Other
Connections:Ethernet RJ45 (10/100 Mbit), Gigabit Ethernet RJ45 (1000 Mbps)
Security
Port Filtering:Yes
MAC Address Filtering:Yes
DMZ Hosting:Yes
Firewall:Yes

Price History

1M 3M
DrayTek Vigor 166
Price Alert
PriceMachine Price

17 Reviews

Latest
1,0 von 5 Sternen Does not work with German ISPs
Autor: Amazon.de Customer
|
30/05/2022
|
I bought it because the description says that it is compatible with German ISPs. In fact it does not work because it's hardware only supports DSL Annex A but German ISPs use Annex B. This makes constant sync dropouts (2-3...View More times a day). I tried every DSL code available with 2 different firmware and while one worked better then the other none of them are reliable and still drop the connection a few times per day. Changed to FritxBox which uses Annex B and it works perfect!View Less
1.0 out of 5 stars Make sure you get the correct item.
Autor: Amazon.co.uk Customer
|
14/02/2022
|
Sent me the euro version, now having to sort out a replacement UK Version. To much time wasted.
setup
Autor: Amazon.de Customer
|
31/12/2021
|
firmware update via draytek.com EU product support only
4.0 out of 5 stars Bit of a faff, but working now
Autor: Amazon.co.uk Customer
|
24/12/2021
|
Was a pain in the start, couldn't connect to the configuration webserver at first. But after finding out the unit could be hard reset to by inserting a paperclip into the reset hole, then turning the unit on did the...View More trick. Once booted up, changed the external vlan to 101 and left the connection type as DHCP and copied the MAC address from my BT modem(To save waiting for the DHCP to flush) was up and running and connected to the VDSL. Connecting the Ubiquiti Dream Machine Pro was justView Less
Using German Ver of Vigor 166 Gen 2 On BT VDSL2
Autor: Amazon.co.uk Customer
|
01/10/2021
|
Supplied with 4.3.2_STD firmware which worked on BT VDSL2 service. Line speed upstream and downstream is approx 15-20% lower than using the BT HH 6A. Also tried the 4.3.2_MDM1 firmware which had the same line speed reduction...View More compared to the BT HH 6A. All the available modem codes with both these versions made no appreciable difference. The 4.3.2_ BT firmware on the Draytek uk web site could not be loaded - it generates an error saying it is incompatible with the hardware. Bought the GermanView Less
With reviews from

DrayTek Vigor 166 Review Summary

3.1out of 5
Based on 17 reviews
5
6
4
1
3
4
2
0
1
6

More from DrayTek

DrayTek Vigor2927ax
£270.79
DrayTek Vigor2927axCompare 4 Prices
DrayTek VigorAP 918R
£270.87
DrayTek VigorAP 918RCompare 3 Prices
DrayTek VigorAP 802
£93.99
DrayTek VigorAP 802Compare 1 Prices
DrayTek VigorSwitch G1080
£104.98
DrayTek VigorSwitch G1080Compare 1 Prices
DrayTek Vigor 2865ax-B
£295.78
DrayTek Vigor 2865ax-BCompare 2 Prices
DrayTek Vigor 2766
£190.77
DrayTek Vigor 2766Compare 3 Prices
DrayTek Vigor 2865Lac-A
£714.73
DrayTek Vigor 2865Lac-ACompare 1 Prices
DrayTek VigorSwitch P2540xs
£752.47
DrayTek VigorSwitch P2540xsCompare 1 Prices
DrayTek Vigor 2862Ln-B
£569.25
DrayTek Vigor 2862Ln-BCompare 1 Prices
DrayTek VigorSwitch P2100
£201.65
DrayTek VigorSwitch P2100Compare 4 Prices

Similar Priced Products

ASUS ExpertWiFi EBG19P
£130.05
Compare Prices
4 offers
MikroTik RouterBOARD L009 Router (L009UiGS-RM)
£101.23
Compare Prices
5 offers
TP-Link Omada ER7406
£144.92
Compare Prices
2 offers
MikroTik PowerBox Pro (RB960PGS-PB)
£96.91
Compare Prices
5 offers
Ubiquiti Networks UISP Router
£100.52
Compare Prices
3 offers
Ubiquiti Networks Gateway UXG-Lite
£93.46
Compare Prices
6 offers
DrayTek Vigor 166
prodImage
£122.83
Shipping: Free
prodImage
£146.80
Shipping: Free
prodImage
£151.16
Shipping: £6.95
prodImage
£151.16
Shipping: £6.95
mozilla/5.0 applewebkit/537.36 (khtml, like gecko; compatible; claudebot/1.0; [email protected])
x-pixel