TP-Link TL-SG2008P

Price History
• Gigabit Switch
• LAN Switch: Yes
• Gigabit LAN Ports: 8x
• LAN Speed: 10 Mbit (IEEE 802.3), 100 Mbit (IEEE 802.3u), 1000 Mbit (IEEE 802.3ab)
• Power: 62 W
• Power over Ethernet (IEEE 802.3af): Yes
• MAC Address Filtering: Yes
• Port Filtering: Yes
Show all product details

Price History

1M 3M
TP-Link TL-SG2008P
Price Alert
PriceMachine Price

8 Offers

Sort by:
Best Match
Include Shipping
Lowest total price
TP-Link JetStream 8-Port Gigabit Smart Switch with 4-Port PoE+ TL-SG2008P
Smarter Switching for Smarter ResultsJetStream 8-Port Gigabit Smart Switch with 4-Port PoE+Multiple Application ScenariosThe TL-SG2008P is fully compatible with PoE devices. such as IP cameras. access points. and IP phones. It also works with non-PoE wired devices to provide gigabit connections. such as PCs. printers. and IPTV.Power over Ethernet for Simplified Network DeploymentFeatures four 802.3af/at compliant PoE+ ports. the switch supports up to 62 W total PoE power budget.* Designed to use a single Ethernet cable for both data and power transmission. it offers flexible deployment for PoE-supported devices such as wireless access points. IP cameras. and IP phones. lowering infrastructure costs for small businesses.Omada SDN—Smarter Cloud Solution for Business NetworkingOmada Software Defined Networking (SDN) platform integrates network devices including access points. switches and gateways. guaranteeing powerful business network with higher efficiency. higher security. and higher reliability.Easy Management with the Omada AppFollow configuration instructions on the free Omada app to get set up in minutes. Omada lets you configure settings. monitor the network status and manage clients. all from the convenience of a smart phone or tablet.
Standard delivery in 3 working days
prodImage
£71.04
Shipping: Free
TP-Link Omada 8-Port Gigabit Smart Switch with 4-Port PoE+ SG2008P
TP-Link’s brand new Omada smart switches provide huge upgrade comparing with previous versions. The switches can be managed by Omada SDN Controller. which provides professional and reliable one-step solutions. Integrated L2 and L2+ features such as 802.1Q VLAN. QoS. IGMP Snooping and static routing provide cost-effective networking solutions for small and medium-sized businesses without sacrificing enhanced usability and strong performance.
Standard delivery in 3 working days
prodImage
£75.25
Shipping: Free
TP-Link TL-SG2008P 8-Port PoE+ Compliant Gigabit Managed Switch
Multiple Application Scenarios The TL-SG2008P is fully compatible with PoE devices, such as IP cameras, access points, and IP phones. It also works with non-PoE wired devices to provide gigabit connections, such as PCs, printers, and IPTV.   Surveillance -  Works with IP cameras.   Conference Call -  Works with IP phones.   Wi-Fi Coverage -  Works with Omada EAPs.   Wired Connections -  Works with PCs and printers. Power over Ethernet for Simplified Network Deployment Features four 802.3af/at compliant PoE+ ports, the switch supports up to 62 W total PoE power budget. Designed to use a single Ethernet cable for both data and power transmission, it offers flexible deployment for PoE-supported devices such as wireless access points, IP cameras, and IP phones, lowering infrastructure costs for small businesses. Value-Added Features Bring Unexpected Experience   Access Control List (ACL) -  ACL serves as a virtual admin, allowing all connected devices to obtain data in accordance with user-defined network rules and help you create the network regulations you need.   QoS for Lag-Free Experience -  Designate the priority of traffic based on QoS, ensuring latency sensitive applications like voice and video, remain clear and lag-free.   VLAN for Security -  Use VLAN to achieve logical grouping management of devices in different physical LANs, improve information security, and reduce data congestion. Omada SDN - Smarter Cloud Solution for Business Networking Omada Software Defined Networking (SDN) platform integrates network devices including access points, switches and gateways, guaranteeing powerful business network with higher efficiency, higher security, and higher reliability. 100% centralised cloud management of whole network from different sites - all controlled from a single interface anywhere, anytime. Easy Management with the Omada App Follow configuration instructions on the free Omada app to get set up in minutes. Omada lets you configure settings, monitor the network status and manage clients, all from the convenience of a smart phone or tablet. Features   62W PoE Budget:  4× 802.3at/af-compliant PoE+ ports with a total power supply of 62W.   Full Gigabit Ports:  4× gigabit PoE+ ports and 4× gigabit non-PoE ports provide high-speed connections.   Integrated into Omada SDN:  Zero-Touch Provisioning (ZTP), Centralised Cloud Management, and Intelligent Monitoring.   Centralised Management:  Cloud access and Omada app for ultra convenience and easy management.   Robust Security Strategies:  IP-MAC-Port Binding, ACL, Port Security, DoS Defend, Storm control, DHCP Snooping, 802.1X, Radius Authentication, and more.   Optimise Voice and Video Applications:  L2/L3/L4 QoS and IGMP snooping.
prodImage
£82.98
£87.93
Shipping: £4.95
with shipping: £4.95
TP-LINK JetStream TL-SG2008P - Switch SG2008P>>TP-LINK
Full Gigabit Ports: 4× gigabit PoE+ ports and 4× gigabit non-PoE ports provide high-speed connections. Package Weight: 1.28 kilograms 8 Gigabit RJ45 ports including 4 PoE ports compliant
prodImage
£88.37
Shipping: Free
TP-Link Omada 8-Port Gigabit Smart Switch with 4-Port PoE+ 369697
JetStream 8-Port Gigabit Smart Switch with 4-Port PoE+ 62 W PoE Budget: 4x 802.3at/af-compliant PoE+ ports with a total power supply of 62 W*. Full Gigabit Ports: 4x gigabit PoE+ ports and 4x gigabit non-PoE ports provide high-speed connections. Integrated into Omada SDN: Zero-Touch Provisioning (ZTP)** Centralized Cloud Management and Intelligent Monitoring. Centralized Management: Cloud access and Omada app for ultra convenience and easy management. Robust Security Strategies: IP-MAC-Port Binding ACL Port Security DoS Defend Storm control DHCP Snooping 802.1X Radius Authentication and more. Optimize Voice and Video Applications: L2/L3/L4 QoS and IGMP snooping.         Multiple Application Scenarios The TL-SG2008P is fully compatible with PoE devices such as IP cameras access points and IP phones. It also works with non-PoE wired devices to provide gigabit connections such as PCs printers and IPTV. Power over Ethernet for Simplified Network Deployment Features four 802.3af/at compliant PoE+ ports the switch supports up to 62 W total PoE power budget.* Designed to use a single Ethernet cable for both data and power transmission it offers flexible deployment for PoE-supported devices such as wireless access points IP cameras and IP phones lowering infrastructure costs for small businesses. Access Control List (ACL) ACL serves as a virtual admin allowing all connected devices to obtain data in accordance with user-defined network rules and help you create the network regulations you need.       QoS for Lag-Free Experience Designate the priority of traffic based on QoS ensuring latency sensitive applications like voice and video remain clear and lag-free.       VLAN for Security Use VLAN to achieve logical grouping management of devices in different physical LANs improve information security and reduce data congestion. Omada SDN - Smarter Cloud Solution for Business Networking Omada Software Defined Networking (SDN) platform integrates network devices including access points switches and gateways guaranteeing powerful business network with higher efficiency higher security and higher reliability. Hassle-Free Centralized Cloud Management: 100% centralized cloud management of whole network from different sites—all controlled from a single interface anywhere anytime. Easy Management with the Omada App Follow configuration instructions on the free Omada app to get set up in minutes. Omada lets you configure settings monitor the network status and manage clients all from the convenience of a smart phone or tablet.   *PoE budget calculations are based on laboratory testing. Actual PoE power budget is not guaranteed and will vary as a result of client limitations and environmental factors.   **Zero-Touch Provisioning requires the use of Omada Cloud-Based Controller.
prodImage
£96.94
Shipping: Free
TP-Link Omada 8-Port Gigabit Smart Switch with 4-Port PoE+ SG2008P
TP-Link Omada 8-Port Gigabit Smart Switch with 4-Port PoE+, Computers/Tablets & Networking > Enterprise Networking, Servers > Switches & Hubs > Network Switches
prodImage
£97.00
Shipping: Free
TP-LINK - JetStream 8 Port Gigabit Smart Switch with PoE TL-SG2008P
...
prodImage
£131.07
Shipping: Free
Tp-Link TL-SG2008P Jetstream 8-Port Gigabit Smart Switch With 4-Port Poe+ C TL-SG2008P
JetStream 8-Port Gigabit Smart Switch with 4-Port PoE+ 62 W PoE Budget: 4x 802.3at/af-compliant PoE+ ports with a total power supply of 62 W*. Full...
prodImage
£137.19
Shipping: Free
Product Details
Dimensions
Dimensions:W209 mm x D126 mm x H26 mm
Specifications
LAN Switch:Yes
Gigabit LAN Ports:8x
LAN Speed:10 Mbit (IEEE 802.3), 100 Mbit (IEEE 802.3u), 1000 Mbit (IEEE 802.3ab)
Power:62 W
Power over Ethernet (IEEE 802.3af):Yes
MAC Address Filtering:Yes
Port Filtering:Yes
Connections:Ethernet RJ45 (10/100 Mbit), Gigabit Ethernet RJ45 (1000 Mbps)
QoS (Quality of Service) Capable:Yes

Price History

1M 3M
TP-Link TL-SG2008P
Price Alert
PriceMachine Price

30 Reviews

Latest
Autor: Amazon.com Customer
|
19/01/2022
|
To set up wireless VLAN, I ended up buying Omada router and Omada controller as well. As a novice to networking, I needed the controller set up the system.
Autor: Amazon.com Customer
|
18/01/2022
|
I have tried several POE devices over the years. They all accomplish the same reliable results. This part is no different. I have used several TP link products, including the entire network setup in my home, where I use Omada...View More controllers, routers, AC's, etc. I have never <knock on wood> had any major issues. Good price, fast shipping, and support.View Less
Needed a small PoE switch with DHCP capability, works grat
Autor: Amazon.com Customer
|
19/12/2021
|
Though it does require a firmware update to add the DHCP server feature. This is in my mixing and lighting rack. Also paired with the TP-Link EAP225-Outdoor access point. Poe allows me to reduce the wall plugs needed for the...View More access point and DMX bridge. The setup is very clean now. Vlan capability allows me to separate the mixer traffic from the lighting traffic. Since I am using it standalone, i cannot speak to the Omada controller capabilities. Overall, highly recommendView Less
Autor: Amazon.com Customer
|
11/11/2021
|
It works pretty well. I'm using it to provide VLAN segregation across my network and to power a PoE device. No issues so far.
Autor: Amazon.co.uk Customer
|
01/11/2021
|
We needed this for our small business to create a separate VLAN. It was exactly what we needed and had a very easy to use interface! Pretty much plug and play!
With reviews from

TP-Link TL-SG2008P Review Summary

4.5out of 5
Based on 30 reviews
5
23
4
2
3
2
1

More from TP-Link

TP-Link Tapo TC40
£79.99
TP-Link Tapo TC40Compare 1 Prices
TP-Link Archer T3U Plus
£13.98
TP-Link Archer T3U PlusCompare 10 Prices
TP-Link Archer MR200 V4
£98.75
TP-Link Archer MR200 V4Compare 2 Prices
TP-Link TL-WPA4220
£37.99
TP-Link TL-WPA4220Compare 10 Prices
TP-Link Tapo TC41
£38.29
TP-Link Tapo TC41Compare 2 Prices
TP-Link Omada EAP650-Outdoor
£148.04
TP-Link Omada EAP650-OutdoorCompare 6 Prices
TP-Link RE700X
£59.99
TP-Link RE700XCompare 9 Prices
TP-Link M8550
£317.73
TP-Link M8550Compare 7 Prices
TP-Link M7000
£39.99
TP-Link M7000Compare 7 Prices
TP-Link TL-SG1008P
£44.99
TP-Link TL-SG1008PCompare 16 Prices

Similar Priced Products

StarTech.com IES5102
£71.11
Compare Prices
7 offers
Planet GSW-2401
£71.38
Compare Prices
2 offers
Zyxel GS1200-5HPv3
£71.86
Compare Prices
2 offers
TRENDnet TEG-S350
£71.46
Compare Prices
2 offers
Edimax GS-5210PL
£70.58
Compare Prices
2 offers
Digitus DN-650106
£67.23
Compare Prices
2 offers
TRENDnet TI-E50
£71.85
Compare Prices
3 offers
Netgear GS108X
£71.99
Compare Prices
4 offers
Zyxel GS1900-8HP
£87.96
Compare Prices
2 offers
Netgear GS324-200
£69.99
Compare Prices
5 offers
TP-Link TL-SG2008P
prodImage
£71.04
Shipping: Free
prodImage
£75.25
Shipping: Free
prodImage
£82.98
Shipping: £4.95
MoreCoCo
prodImage
£88.37
Shipping: Free
mozilla/5.0 applewebkit/537.36 (khtml, like gecko; compatible; claudebot/1.0; [email protected])
x-pixel