Planet GSW-2401

Manufacturer: Planet
Planet GSW-2401
from £83.00to £102.753 offersManufacturer: Planet
• Unmanaged Gigabit Ethernet switch with 24 ports
• Supports Gigabit Ethernet (10/100/1000)
• MAC address table with 8000 entries
• Flow control, auto-negotiation, auto-uplink (Auto MDI/MDI-X), store-and-forward, jumbo frames support
• Product certifications: IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3ab, IEEE 802.3x
• Power supply: AC 120/230 V (50/60 Hz)
• Dimensions: 44 cm x 12 cm x 4.4 cm
• Weight: 1.8 kg
Show all product details

Price History

1M 3M
Planet GSW-2401
Price Alert
PriceMachine Price

3 Offers

Sort by:
Best Match
Include Shipping
PLANET GSW-2401 network switch Unmanaged Gigabit Ethernet (10/100/1000
Cost-effective Gigabit Solution for Enterprise Backbone and Data Center Networking PLANET GSW-2401 Gigabit Ethernet Switch provides 24 RJ45 10/100/1000Mbps ports for high-speed network connectivity. It can automatically identify and determine the correct transmission speed and half/full duplex mode of the attached devices with its 24 Gigabit ports that support 9K jumbo frame feature. Therefore. the GSW-2401 can handle extremely large amounts of data transmission in a secure topology linking to a backbone or high-power servers. DIP Switch for Operation Mode SelectionThe new GSW-2401 offers “Standard”. “Flow Control Off”. “VLAN” or “Extend” mode. The GSW-2401 operates as a normal Gigabit Ethernet Switch in the "Standard" operation mode. The "VLAN" operation mode features port-based VLAN function that can help to prevent the connected clients’ multicast or broadcast storm from influencing each other.In the "Extend" operation mode. the GSW-2401 operates on a per-port basis at 10Mbps duplex operation but can transmit data over a distance of up to 200 meters overcoming the 100m limit on Ethernet UTP cable. With this brand-new feature. the GSW-2401 provides an additional solution for distance extension. thus saving the cost of Ethernet cable installation. Its VLAN isolation function isolates each port so as to prevent broadcast storm and defend DHCP spoofing in the “Extend” operation mode. High PerformanceThe GSW-2401 provides a high-performance switch architecture that is capable of providing the non-blocking switch fabric and wire-speed throughput as high as 48Gbps. which greatly simplifies the tasks of upgrading the LAN for catering to increasing bandwidth demands. Besides. the Flow Control function of the GSW-2401 enables routers and servers to directly connect to the Switch for fast and reliable data transfer.All the RJ45 copper interfaces of the GSW-2401 support 10/100/1000Mbps auto-negotiation for optimal speed detection through RJ45 Category 6. 5 or 5e cables. It also supports standard for auto-MDI/MDI-X that can detect the type of connection to any Ethernet device without requiring special straight or crossover cables.Excellent Traffic TransmissionThe GSW-2401 supports Store-and-Forward forwarding scheme to ensure low latency and high data integrity. which eliminates unnecessary traffic and relieves congestion on critical network paths. With an intelligent address recognition algorithm. the GSW-2401 recognizes up to 8K different MAC addresses. The high data throughput and 48Gbps internal switching fabric make it ideal for most Gigabit environments. especially when network is upgraded to a Gigabit environment. Fanless DesignWith its good ventilation design. the GSW-2401 is able to operate all along without a fan. thus reducing substantial power consumption and creating a noiseless environment. The GSW-2401 is definitely the best choice for any working environment without affecting its performance.
Standard delivery in 3 working days
prodImage
£83.00
Shipping: Free
Planet GSW-2401 24-P 10/100/1000Mbps Gigabit
Planet GSW-2401 24-P 10/100/1000Mbps Gigabit, Video Games & Consoles > Video Game Merchandise
prodImage
£83.15
Shipping: Free
Planet Technology Cablenet 24 Port 10/100/1000 Mbps Gigabit Ethernet Switch 19" GSW2401
Cablenet 24 Port 10/100/1000 Mbps Gigabit Ethernet Switch 19", Computers/Tablets & Networking > Enterprise Networking, Servers > Switches & Hubs > Network Switches
prodImage
£102.75
Shipping: Free
Product Details
Unmanaged Gigabit Ethernet switch with 24 ports
Supports Gigabit Ethernet (10/100/1000)
MAC address table with 8000 entries
Flow control, auto-negotiation, auto-uplink (Auto MDI/MDI-X), store-and-forward, jumbo frames support
Product certifications: IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3ab, IEEE 802.3x
Power supply: AC 120/230 V (50/60 Hz)
Dimensions: 44 cm x 12 cm x 4.4 cm
Weight: 1.8 kg

Price History

1M 3M
Planet GSW-2401
Price Alert
PriceMachine Price

More from Planet

Planet VC-231
£109.56
Planet VC-231Compare 3 Prices
Planet ISW-500T
£71.05
Planet ISW-500TCompare 3 Prices
Planet ISW-511
£54.18
Planet ISW-511Compare 3 Prices
Planet IGS-500T
£86.99
Planet IGS-500TCompare 3 Prices
Planet POE-172
£64.72
Planet POE-172Compare 2 Prices
Planet IGS-510TF
£117.53
Planet IGS-510TFCompare 1 Prices
Planet GSD-805
£53.15
Planet GSD-805Compare 2 Prices
Planet IGS-501T
£89.64
Planet IGS-501TCompare 2 Prices
Planet MGB-TLX
£26.15
Planet MGB-TLXCompare 2 Prices
Planet POE-E202
£67.35
Planet POE-E202Compare 3 Prices

Similar Priced Products

Zyxel GS1900-24E
£82.99
Compare Prices
6 offers
D-Link DMS-108
£82.76
Compare Prices
9 offers
Netgear GS305EPP
£74.99
Compare Prices
7 offers
D-Link DGS-1210-10/E
£83.91
Compare Prices
4 offers
Zyxel GS1900-8HP V3
£84.97
Compare Prices
5 offers
TRENDnet TI-E50
£72.34
Compare Prices
3 offers
MikroTik CRS112-8P-4S-IN
£85.00
Compare Prices
4 offers
StarTech.com HB30C5A2CSC
£80.99
Compare Prices
6 offers
TRENDnet TEG-S350
£71.46
Compare Prices
2 offers
Netgear GS108T-300PES
£80.80
Compare Prices
3 offers
Planet GSW-2401
prodImage
£83.00
Shipping: Free
youritdelivered
prodImage
£83.15
Shipping: Free
youritdelivered
prodImage
£102.75
Shipping: Free
mozilla/5.0 applewebkit/537.36 (khtml, like gecko; compatible; claudebot/1.0; [email protected])
x-pixel