Sony XR-42A90K

Manufacturer: Sony
Sony XR-42A90K
from £1,299.00to £1,349.004 offersManufacturer: Sony
• OLED TV
• Screen Size: 107 cm (42")
• Resolution: 3,840 px x 2,160 px
• HDR: Yes
• Refresh Rate: 120 Hz
• Tuner Type: DVB-C, DVB-S, DVB-S2, DVB-T, DVB-T2
• Speaker Output Power: 25 W
• WiFi Enabled: Yes
Show all product details

Price History

1M
Sony XR-42A90K
Price Alert
PriceMachine Price

4 Offers

Sort by:
Best Match
Include Shipping
Sony 42"BRAVIA A90 OLED 4K HDR Smart GOOGLE TV-XR42A90K(Perfect for PlayStation5,Google Cast,Dolby Vision/Atmos)
Experience a new level of home entertainment with the Sony 42" BRAVIA A90K OLED 4K HDR Smart Google TV. Part of the esteemed Master Series, this television delivers an unrivalled cinematic experience. Its stunning 42-inch OLED panel produces perfect blacks and infinite contrast with self-illuminating pixels for breathtakingly realistic images.Driving this incredible picture is the powerful Cognitive Processor XR™. It intelligently enhances every detail by cross-analyzing and optimizing picture and sound in real time, the way humans see and hear. XR OLED Contrast Pro boosts peak brightness, while XR 4K Upscaling ensures all your content looks spectacularly sharp. Enjoy a massive range of HDR content with support for HDR10, HLG, and Dolby Vision.For gamers, it’s the perfect PS5 companion. Enjoy smooth, responsive gameplay with a 120Hz refresh rate, Variable Refresh Rate (VRR), and Auto Low Latency Mode (ALLM) via HDMI 2.1. The immersive experience continues with Acoustic Surface Audio+ technology, where the screen itself vibrates to produce precise sound, complemented by Dolby Atmos.The Google TV platform puts all your favorite streaming apps, live TV, and more in one place, with built-in Google Assistant and Chromecast. Housed in a remarkably slim, 57mm-deep design with a minimalist bezel, the A90K is as beautiful off as it is on. Elevate your viewing with the ultimate fusion of Sony’s masterful technology.
2 days
prodImage
£1,299.00
Shipping: Free
Sony BRAVIA XR, XR-42A90K, 42 Inch, OLED, Smart TV, 4K HDR, Google TV, BRAVIA CORE, Perfect for PlayStation5, Metal Flush Surface Design, 5 Year Warranty B09ZF7GJ3V
IMMERSIVE PICTURE QUALITY: With cognitive processor XR, BRAVIA TVs analyse the content and recreate it the same way humans see and hear in the real world, the result is your favourite content recreated in a way that’s so real you can feel it; with exceptional colour, pure blacks for real-life depth and texture, and superior viewing angles, sony OLED is simply stunning ASTONISHING SOUND QUALITY: The screen is the speaker, acoustic surface audio+ combines two actuators and a centre subwoofer to create immersive sound that moves with the picture, with clear and natural dialogue and enhanced bass DESIGN: Our 2-way stand provides real versatility - set it up in the standard position or use the soundbar position to keep your sound system neat, the extra height makes this a great gaming display on your desktop too GAMING FEATURES: Ideal for playstation5 and other consoles, bravia XR TVs deliver ultra-responsive and smooth gameplay with auto low latency mode in HDMI 21 and a variable refresh rate (VRR) APPS AND FEATURES: Go hands-free with built-in voice search, browse 700,000+ movies and TV episodes from across your streaming services, and more, on this google TV! bravia core is an exclusive streaming service included on bravia XR TVs, with hundreds of movies waiting for you
prodImage
£1,304.99
Shipping: Free
Energy Rating: G
Sony XR42A90KU 42 A90K BRAVIA XR OLED 4K HDR Google TV
Cognitive Processor XRSony’s revolutionary processor understands how humans see and hear optimising picture and sound in real time for a more natural immersive experience. XR OLED Contrast ProEnhanced colour and contrast deliver pure blacks dazzling highlights and lifelike depth for truly cinematic visuals. XR Triluminos ProAccess over a billion rich accurate colours reproduced with Sony’s widest-ever colour palette for stunning realism. XR 4K UpscalingEven HD and 2K content is intelligently enhanced closer to true 4K quality restoring lost detail and texture. Acoustic Surface Audio+The screen itself becomes the speaker with sound precisely matching on-screen action for immersive cinematic audio. Dolby Atmos® and; XR SurroundEnjoy room-filling 3D surround sound created directly from the TV speakers without extra equipment. Perfect for PlayStation®5HDMI 2.1 features like ALLM VRR and 4K/120fps deliver ultra-smooth responsive gameplay with minimal input lag. Google TVBrowse over 700000 movies and TV episodes in one place with voice control personalised recommendations and smart home integration. Metal Flush Surface DesignA premium ultra-slim design with a 2-way stand allows seamless placement on a stand wall or desktop setup.
prodImage
£1,349.00
Shipping: Free
Sony XR42A90KU 42 A90K BRAVIA XR OLED 4K HDR Google TV
prodImage
£1,349.00
Shipping: Free
Product Details
Accessories
Operable with Smartphone:Yes
Wall Mount:Optional
Stand:Yes
Audio
Sound:Dolby Atmos, Dolby Digital, DTS
Buil-In Speakers:Yes
Built-In Subwoofer:Yes
Speaker Output Power:25 W
Dimensions
Dimensions:W93.3 Centimetre x H54.6 Centimetre x D5.7 Centimetre
Dimensions with Stand:W93.3 Centimetre x H55.1 Centimetre x D22.5 Centimetre
Weight:13.3 kg
Weight with Stand:16.7 kg
Energy
EPREL:1,034,520
MPN:XR-42A90K
Energy Efficiency Class SDR:G (Scale A-G)
Energy Efficiency Class HDR:G (Scale A-G)
Power Consumption SDR:113 kWh/1000h
Power Consumption HDR:112 kWh/1000h
Functions
Electronic Program Guide (EPG):Yes
HbbTV (SmartTV):Yes
WiFi Enabled:Yes
Internet TV:Yes
Voice Control:Yes
Teletext:Yes
Personal Video Recorder (PVR):Yes
Sleep Timer:Yes
Integrated USB Media Player:Yes
Connections:AirPlay, CI Plus, Composite input, HDMI input, S/PDIF optical, USB 2.0, Ethernet RJ45 (10/100 Mbit)
Number of HDMI Inputs:4
Bluetooth:Yes
Miracast:Yes
Screen Mirroring:Yes
Screen
Screen Format:16:9
Screen Size:107 cm (42")
Resolution:3,840 px x 2,160 px
4K (UHD):Yes
HDR:Yes
HDR:Dolby Vision, HDR10, HLG
Refresh Rate:120 Hz
Integrated Triple Tuner:Yes
Tuner Type:DVB-C, DVB-S, DVB-S2, DVB-T, DVB-T2

Price History

1M
Sony XR-42A90K
Price Alert
PriceMachine Price

More from Sony

Sony BRAVIA 8K-55XR80
£1,294.99
Sony BRAVIA 8K-55XR80Compare 7 Prices
Sony BRAVIA 9 K-65XR90
£2,094.99
Sony BRAVIA 9 K-65XR90Compare 3 Prices
Sony 65" Bravia 8 II K-65XR8M2
£2,299.00
Sony 65" Bravia 8 II K-65XR8M2Compare 5 Prices
Sony 43" Bravia 3 K-43S3
£449.00
Sony 43" Bravia 3 K-43S3Compare 2 Prices
Sony Bravia KD-55X85L
£799.00
Sony Bravia KD-55X85LCompare 1 Prices
Sony BRAVIA 8 K-77XR80
£2,699.00
Sony BRAVIA 8 K-77XR80Compare 8 Prices
Sony KD-32W800
£269.00
Sony KD-32W800Compare 11 Prices
Sony BRAVIA 8K-65XR80
£1,599.00
Sony BRAVIA 8K-65XR80Compare 7 Prices
Sony 55" BRAVIA 8A OLED TV K-55XR8A
£1,199.00
Sony 55" BRAVIA 8A OLED TV K-55XR8ACompare 1 Prices
Sony 65" Bravia 8A OLED TV K-65XR8A
£1,499.00
Sony 65" Bravia 8A OLED TV K-65XR8ACompare 2 Prices

Similar Priced Products

LG 42" OLED evo AI C4 4K Smart TV OLED42C44LA
£1,299.19
Compare Prices
2 offers
Sony XR-55A80L
£1,199.00
Compare Prices
2 offers
LG 55" OLED evo AI G5 4K Smart TV OLED55G56LS
£1,499.00
Compare Prices
5 offers
LG 65" OLED AI B5 OLED65B56LA
£1,099.00
Compare Prices
7 offers
Sony XR-42A90K
prodImage
£1,299.00
Shipping: Free
prodImage
£1,304.99
Shipping: Free
Energy Rating: G
prodImage
£1,349.00
Shipping: Free
prodImage
£1,349.00
Shipping: Free
mozilla/5.0 applewebkit/537.36 (khtml, like gecko; compatible; claudebot/1.0; [email protected])
x-pixel