Sigma Contemporary 18-50 mm F2.8 DC

Price History
• Lens
• Optical Construction: 13elements, 10groups
• Focal Length: 18 mm - 50 mm
• Minimum Focusing Distance: 12.1 Centimetre
• Magnification: 1:2.8
• Image Stabilizer: Yes
• Filter Thread : 55 mm
• Weight: 290 g
Show all product details

Price History

1M 3M
Sigma Contemporary 18-50 mm F2.8 DC
Price Alert
PriceMachine Price

16 Offers

Sort by:
Best Match
Include Shipping
Lowest total price
Sigma 18-50mm f/2.8 DC DN C Lens - Canon RF Mount 585972
The Sigma 18-50mm f/2.8 DC DN C Lens is a large F2.8 aperture zoom lens that need never leave your camera. This exceptionally small. light and bright standard zoom for crop-sensor mirrorless cameras is the ultimate workhorse lens.SIGMAs first APS-C size mirrorless zoom lens has a versatile full-frame equivalent zoom range of 27-75mm. which makes it ideal for a wide range of photo and video applications including landscapes. portraits. street photography. architecture and events. It can also be used for macro-style close-up photography owing to its maximum magnification of 1:2.8. which allows a minimum focusing distance of just 12.1cm. In terms of its bright F2.8 aperture. it makes for easier hand-held low-light shooting and provides a shallow depth-of-field for high-impact results.Autofocus is exceptionally fast and quiet thanks to the stepping motor. which can be particularly useful when shooting video. or fast-moving subjects such as children and animals. The lens exceptionally small and light form factor that weighs less than 300g makes it perfect as a first interchangeable lens. and as a sub-lens for full-frame bodies. as well as for various shooting situations.Large F2.8 aperture and superb image qualityThe SIGMA 18-50mm F2.8 DC DN | Contemporary covers 27mm to 75mm in the 35mm format. and has a wide aperture of F2.8 throughout the entire zoom range. This makes it easy to achieve blurry backgrounds. which is ideal for shooting attractive portraits and close-ups. The bokeh is smooth and attractive so doesnt distract from the in-focus subject.The lenss three high-precision glass-molded aspherical elements coupled with the minimization of the total number of elements yields superb optical quality without excessive weight. and the use of in-camera aberration correction further eliminates optical imperfections such as distortion and vignetting. This has all been made possible by the latest optical design technology at SIGMAs only production base in Aizu. where all SIGMA lenses are built.Exceptionally compact and lightweight bodyideal for mirrorless camerasThe SIGMA 18-50mm F2.8 DC DN | Contemporary is remarkably compact. matching the portability of APS-C mirrorless camera bodies. This makes it a perfect workhorse lens that is ideal for general day-to-day use. The lens is currently the smallest and lightest in its class. boasting a maximum diameter of 65.4mm. a length of 74.5mm and weight of 290g. yet still maintains a constant aperture of F2.8.To keep the lens as light as possible. SIGMA constructed the body from carefully selected materials. A polycarbonate called Thermally Stable Composite (TSC) was used for the construction of the barrel. which is sleek. robust. and importantly has a thermal conductivity close to that of aluminum. This ensures stable performance and good operability when used in changing temperatures. By deliberately using metal for some of the internal structure. the parts could be much thinner and have a higher rigidity. ensuring the lens can stand up to frequent. heavy use.
Standard delivery in 3 working days
prodImage
£372.95
Shipping: Free
Lowest total price
Sigma 18-50mm F2.8 DC DN | Contemporary. Sony E-Mount MILC Standard zo 585965
Large F2.8 aperture and superb image qualityThe SIGMA 18-50mm F2.8 DC DN | Contemporary covers 27mm to 75mm in the 35mm format. and has a wide aperture of F2.8 throughout the entire zoom range. This makes it easy to achieve blurry backgrounds. which is ideal for shooting attractive portraits and close-ups. The bokeh is smooth and attractive so doesn’t distract from the in-focus subject.The lens’s three high-precision glass-molded aspherical elements coupled with the minimization of the total number of elements yields superb optical quality without excessive weight. and the use of in-camera aberration correction further eliminates optical imperfections such as distortion and vignetting. This has all been made possible by the latest optical design technology at SIGMA’s only production base in Aizu. where all SIGMA lenses are built.Exceptionally compact and lightweight bodyideal for mirrorless camerasThe SIGMA 18-50mm F2.8 DC DN | Contemporary is remarkably compact. matching the portability of APS-C mirrorless camera bodies. This makes it a perfect workhorse lens that is ideal for general day-to-day use. The lens is currently the smallest and lightest in its class※1. boasting a maximum diameter of φ65.4mm. a length of 74.5mm and weight of 290g※2. yet still maintains a constant aperture of F2.8.To keep the lens as light as possible. SIGMA constructed the body from carefully selected materials. A polycarbonate called Thermally Stable Composite (TSC) was used for the construction of the barrel. which is sleek. robust. and importantly has a thermal conductivity close to that of aluminum. This ensures stable performance and good operability when used in changing temperatures. By deliberately using metal for some of the internal structure. the parts could be much thinner and have a higher rigidity. ensuring the lens can stand up to frequent. heavy use.Supports various shooting situationsThe SIGMA 18-50mm F2.8 DC DN | Contemporary has fast and near-silent AF that makes it perfectly suited to a range of photographic applications. including shooting in quiet environments. recording videos and capturing fast-moving subjects. This has been achieved by using a stepping motor as the AF actuator. Since it is small and lightweight. it can be used flexibly in situations such as handheld shooting. which requires high mobility. gimbal shooting. one-man operation video shooting and vlogging.Combined with the “Pocketable Full-Frame” SIGMA fp. the total weight is only 712g. and it can also be useful as a sub-lens for full-frame cameras (used in crop mode) to keep weight down. The 18-50mm F2.8 DC DN | Contemporary. which combines compactness. light weight. high performance. and large aperture. supports a variety of shooting situations. from introductory single-lens mirrorless cameras to video shooting and combination with full-frame cameras.
Standard delivery in 3 working days
prodImage
£372.95
Shipping: Free
SIGMA 18-50 F2.8 DC DN CONTEMPORARY (CANON RF)
The SIGMA 18-50mm F2.8 DC DN Contemporary is a compact and lightweight standard zoom lens designed for Canon RF-mount APS-C mirrorless cameras.
prodImage
£374.99
Shipping: Free
SIGMA Objectif 18-50 mm f/2.8 DC DN Contemporary Compatible Avec Canon RF-S Garanti 3 ans B0D81586GK
High Performance: This new lens allows users to enjoy high-performance, and high-quality SIGMA zoom lenses in native mount on their Canon RF Mount system Lightweight and Compact: It is the smallest and lightest in its class boasting a maximum diameter of 69.2mm, a length of 74.5mm and weight of 300g Rubber Sealed: The mount is rubber-sealed to cater for use in a variety of environment Easy Close-Up Shots: With a minimum focusing distance of 12.1cm and a maximum magnification of 1:2.8, it allows photographers to take advantage of the compact shooting system
prodImage
£468.00
Shipping: Free
SIGMA 18-50mm F2.8 DC DN | C For L-Mount Cameras Including Sigma BF; fp L;fp; Panasonic Lumix S1R II; S1 II; S5 II; S5 IIX; Lumix S9; Leica SL3; Leica SL2-S
Small and light Versatile Focal range and ecellent optical Performace Superb Optical Quality in camera aberration correction featuring the very latest technology and combining optical performance with compactness
prodImage
£479.00
Shipping: Free
Sigma 18-50mm F2.8 DC DN Contemporary - Fuji X Mount Lens 585975
Sigma 18-50mm F2.8 DC DN Contemporary - Fuji X Mount Lens, Cameras & Photography > Lenses & Filters > Lenses
prodImage
£479.00
Shipping: Free
Sigma 18-50mm F2.8 DC DN Contemporary - Fujifilm X
Sigma 18-50mm F2.8 DC DN Contemporary - Fujifilm X, Cameras & Photography > Lenses & Filters > Lenses
prodImage
£479.00
£484.00
Shipping: £5.00
with shipping: £5.00
SIGMA Contemporary 18-50 mm f/2.8 DC DN Standard Zoom Lens - for Fujifilm, Black 10280061
Up your photography with this Sigma Contemporary lens. With a focal length of 18-50 mm, it's perfect for capturing stunning portraits or epic landscapes. Your videos will be super smooth, thanks to its quiet and fast STM motor. Its multi-layer coating helps reduce flare and ghosting, keeping your images razor-sharp. And the 7-blade design gives you that soft, blurred background to make your subject stand out.Good to know- Enjoy top-notch photography - its 13 elements in 10 groups eliminate distortions and aberrations- Weather sealing means you can keep shooting even in light drizzle- At just 285 g, it's light and compact, so it fits easily in your camera bag
"1 to 3 days"
prodImage
£499.00
Shipping: Free
SIGMA Contemporary 18-50 mm f/2.8 DC DN Standard Zoom Lens - for Sony, Black 10280059
Up your photography with this Sigma Contemporary lens. With a focal length of 18-50 mm, it's perfect for capturing stunning portraits or epic landscapes. Your videos will be super smooth, thanks to its quiet and fast STM motor, and it's so light that it's ideal for vlogging or gimbal shooting. Its multi-layer coating helps reduce flare and ghosting, keeping your images razor-sharp. And the 7-blade design gives you that soft, blurred background to make your subject stand out.Good to know- Enjoy top-notch photography - its 13 elements in 10 groups eliminate distortions and aberrations- Weather sealing means you can keep shooting even in light drizzle- At just 290 g, it's light and compact, so it fits easily in your camera bag
"1 to 3 days"
prodImage
£509.00
Shipping: Free
GT Pro Sigma 18-50mm f/2.8 DC DN Contemporary Lens (Leica L) ACE-61897
Small and light\nVersatile Focal range and ecellent optical Performace\nSuperb Optical Quality\nin camera aberration correction\nfeaturing the very...
prodImage
£527.99
Shipping: Free
More offers
Lowest total price
Sigma 18-50mm F2.8 DC DN | C MILC Standard zoom lens Black 585975
Small but perfectly formed: the ideal zoom for crop sensor mirrorless.Perfect for a wide range of photo and video applications including landscapes. portraits. street photography. architecture and events. and it can also be used for macro-style close-up photography owing to its maximum magnification of 1:2.8 that allows a minimum focusing distance of just 12.1cm. Autofocus is exceptionally fast and quiet thanks to the lens’ stepping motor. which can be particularly useful for shooting video. or for capturing fast-moving subjects.Large F2.8 aperture and superb image qualityThe SIGMA 18-50mm F2.8 DC DN | Contemporary covers 27mm to 75mm in the 35mm format and has a wide aperture of F2.8 throughout the entire zoom range.This makes it easy to achieve blurry backgrounds. which is ideal for shooting attractive portraits and close-ups. The bokeh is smooth and attractive so doesn’t distract from the in-focus subject.The lens’s three high-precision glass-moulded aspherical elements coupled with the minimisation of the total number of elements yields superb optical quality without excessive weight. and the use of in-camera aberration correction further eliminates optical imperfections such as distortion and vignetting.High contrast results with vivid coloursThe optical quality of the 18-50mm F2.8 DC DN | C is exceptional. with high-contrast. ultra-sharp images all the way to the extreme corners of the frame. and even wide open at F2.8. Colours are vivid and rich straight out of camera.Controlled results with little flare or ghostingAlong with its anti-ghosting design. Super Multi-Layer Coating and SLD glass. ghosting and flare are very well controlled to produce high-contrast results even in strongly backlighting. This yields punchy. high impact images in all lighting conditions.A lightweight and compact body ideal for mirrorless camerasThe SIGMA 18-50mm F2.8 DC DN | Contemporary is remarkably compact. matching the portability of APS-C mirrorless camera bodies. This makes it a perfect workhorse lens that is ideal for general day-to-day use. The lens is currently the smallest and lightest in its class (at time of writing). boasting a maximum diameter of 65.4mm. a length of 74.5mm and weight of 290g (L-Mount version). yet still maintains a constant aperture of F2.8.To keep the lens as light as possible. SIGMA constructed the body from carefully selected materials. A polycarbonate called Thermally Stable Composite (TSC) was used for the construction of the barrel. which is sleek. robust. and importantly has a thermal conductivity close to that of aluminium. This ensures stable performance and good operability when used in changing temperatures. By using metal for some of the internal structure. the parts could be much thinner and have a higher rigidity. ensuring the lens can stand up to frequent. heavy use.The 18-50mm F2.8 has the same aperture and a similar focal length to the popular but now discontinued SIGMA 17-50mm EX DC OS HSM. Despite these similarities. this mirrorless standard zoom is considerably smaller and lighter.Sigma is now one of the very few imaging manufacturers whose products are solely made in Japan. This gives us full control over our production processes and helps us maintain the highest levels of quality control over the design. manufacture and construction of every product. Great care is taken to ensure the highest quality materials are chosen.Supports a wide variety of shooting situationsThe SIGMA 18-50mm F2.8 DC DN | Contemporary has fast and near-silent AF that makes it perfectly suited to a range of photographic applications. including shooting in quiet environments. recording video and capturing fast-moving subjects. This has been achieved by using a stepping motor as the AF actuator. Since it is small and lightweight. it can be used flexibly in situations such as handheld shooting. which requires high mobility. gimbal shooting. one-man operation video shooting and vlogging.With an emphasis on making the lens a
Standard delivery in 3 working days
prodImage
£372.95
Shipping: Free
Sigma 18-50mm F2.8 DC DN | Contemporary - Sony E 585965
Sigma 18-50mm F2.8 DC DN | Contemporary - Sony E, Cameras & Photography > Lenses & Filters > Lenses
prodImage
£489.00
Shipping: Free
Sigma 18-50mm f2.8 DC DN Contemporary Lens - Sony E Mount 585965
Sigma 18-50mm f2.8 DC DN Contemporary Lens - Sony E Mount, Cameras & Photography > Lenses & Filters > Lenses
prodImage
£499.00
Shipping: Free
Sigma 18-50mm F2.8 X-Mount Lens C DC DN
Sigma 18-50mm F2.8 X-Mount Lens C DC DN, Cameras & Photography > Lenses & Filters > Lenses
prodImage
£527.95
£529.94
Shipping: £1.99
with shipping: £1.99
Sigma 18-50mm F2.8 L-Mount Lens C DC DN
Sigma 18-50mm F2.8 L-Mount Lens C DC DN, Cameras & Photography > Lenses & Filters > Lenses
prodImage
£538.95
£540.94
Shipping: £1.99
with shipping: £1.99
SIGMA Contemporary 18-50 mm f/2.8 DC DN Standard Zoom Lens - for Canon, Black 10280060
Up your photography with this Sigma Contemporary lens. With a focal length of 18-50 mm, it's perfect for capturing stunning portraits or epic landscapes. Your videos will be super smooth, thanks to its quiet and fast STM motor, and it's so light that it's ideal for vlogging or gimbal shooting. Its multi-layer coating helps reduce flare and ghosting, keeping your images razor-sharp. And the 7-blade design gives you that soft, blurred background to make your subject stand out. Good to know - Enjoy top-notch photography - its 13 elements in 10 groups eliminate distortions and aberrations - Weather sealing means you can keep shooting even in light drizzle - At just 300 g, it's light and compact, so it fits easily in your camera bag
"1 to 3 days"
prodImage
£549.00
Shipping: Free
Product Details
Description
Please check with the dealer about the included interchangeable lens mount.
Dimensions
Diameter:65.4 mm
Dimensions:L74.5 Millimetre
Weight:290 g
Optics
Optical Construction:13elements, 10groups
Minimum Aperture:F22
Maximum Aperture F:F2.8
Focal Length:18 mm - 50 mm
Minimum Focusing Distance:12.1 Centimetre
Magnification:1:2.8
Properties
Weatherproof:No
Number of Aperture Blades:7
Image Stabilizer:Yes
Focusing:AF, MF
Filter Thread :55 mm

Price History

1M 3M
Sigma Contemporary 18-50 mm F2.8 DC
Price Alert
PriceMachine Price

More from Sigma

Sigma Sports 70-200 mm F2.8 DG DN OS
£1,484.51
Sigma Sports 70-200 mm F2.8 DG DN OSCompare 3 Prices
Sigma 105 mm F2.8 EX DG OS HSM
£464.27
Sigma 105 mm F2.8 EX DG OS HSMCompare 1 Prices
Sigma Contemporary 10-18mm F2.8 DC DN
£503.36
Sigma Contemporary 10-18mm F2.8 DC DNCompare 12 Prices
Sigma Art 35 mm F1.4 DG DN
£709.00
Sigma Art 35 mm F1.4 DG DNCompare 2 Prices
Sigma Contemporary 56 mm F1.4 DC DN
£316.00
Sigma Contemporary 56 mm F1.4 DC DNCompare 26 Prices
Sigma Art 24-105 mm F4 DG OS HSM
£600.09
Sigma Art 24-105 mm F4 DG OS HSMCompare 2 Prices
Sigma Art 28 mm F1.4 DG HSM
£529.00
Sigma Art 28 mm F1.4 DG HSMCompare 1 Prices

Similar Priced Products

Pentax smc DA 18-135 mm 3.5-5.6 WR
£382.65
Compare Prices
3 offers
Sony SEL-P18105G
£390.00
Compare Prices
7 offers
Canon EF 24-105mm f/3.5-5.6 IS STM
£354.00
Compare Prices
3 offers
Fujinon XC 50-230 mm F4.5-6.7 OIS
£349.00
Compare Prices
5 offers
Canon RF-S 18-45 mm F4.5-6.3 IS STM
£288.00
Compare Prices
4 offers
Nikon AF-S Nikkor 24-120mm 1:4G ED VR
£348.99
Compare Prices
7 offers
Pentax HD DA 55-300 mm / 4.5-6.3 ED PLM WR RE
£399.00
Compare Prices
2 offers
Canon RF-S 18-150 mm F3.5-6.3 IS STM
£349.99
Compare Prices
6 offers
Pentax smc DA 17-70/4 AL IF SDM
£346.39
Compare Prices
3 offers
Sigma Contemporary 18-50 mm F2.8 DC
prodImage
£372.95
Shipping: Free
prodImage
£372.95
Shipping: Free
prodImage
£374.99
Shipping: Free
prodImage
£468.00
Shipping: Free
mozilla/5.0 applewebkit/537.36 (khtml, like gecko; compatible; claudebot/1.0; [email protected])
x-pixel