NBG Against the Storm PS5

Price History
• USK Rating: from 12 years
• Rogue-lite city-building in a dangerous fantasy world
• Lead various peoples with unique needs
• Dynamic gameplay with shifting biomes and storms
• Endless replayability through procedural events
• Exciting meta-progression with resources and upgrades
• Build a network of settlements instead of a single city
• Game in English, on-screen text in German
Show all product details

Price History

1M 3M
NBG Against the Storm PS5
Price Alert
PriceMachine Price

6 Offers

Sort by:
Best Match
Include Shipping
Against the Storm (PlayStation 5) B0F8C3RQ74
Beavers and lizards stand alongside humans and harpies in the struggle to survive. Utilize each group’s strengths as you balance varying needs, from housing and culinary preferences to taste in luxuries and recreation. Manufacture raincoats, brew ale, and bake pies to boost morale in the face of the oppressive hostility of the forest. Experience core city builder gameplay enhanced by roguelite replayability. Build new settlements and collect valuable meta-progression resources to upgrade the Smoldering City. Recurring Blightstorms pose an inevitable threat to settlements, but they also reshape the world and open new opportunities for growth. With hundreds of gameplay modifiers and 5 distinct biomes, every city location presents unique challenges for even the most resourceful Viceroy. Adjust your strategy to changing weather conditions and experiment with settlement “builds” — rosters of building blueprints and perks that can help your society thrive or bring it to ruins. Mix and match ingredients to take advantage of the resources at hand. You never know what wares the Trader will bring next year, and the forest hold treasures, resources… and ancient threats. Laying the foundations for a new city is one of the most exciting moments in a city builder game. In Against the Storm, you’ll have the opportunity to repeatedly create new settlements, while still interacting and trading with previously established cities in a growing world., Platforms: PlayStation 5
prodImage
£17.95
£20.94
Shipping: £2.99
with shipping: £2.99
Lowest total price
Hooded Horse Against the Storm (PS5) 37644
A dark fantasy city builder where you must rebuild civilisation in the face of apocalyptic rains. As the Queen’s Viceroy, lead humans, beavers, lizards, foxes, and harpies to reclaim the wilderness and secure a future for civilisation's last survivors. You are the Viceroy - a leader charged by the Scorched Queen to reclaim the wilderness and discover lost riches for the Smoldering City, civilization's last bastion against the Blightstorm that destroyed the old world. Unlike most survival city builders where your focus is on a single city, in Against the Storm you must build a vast, prosperous network of settlements populated by diverse fantasy races, each with their own specialisations and needs. The wilderness holds many hidden dangers, and never-ending storms will batter your population into submission. If your settlements should fall, then the expedition may end - but not the game. Against the Storm is a roguelite city builder, meaning you will carry forward the resources, upgrades, and experience of your past expeditions each time you set off for a new journey into the wild. Features Manage a Diverse Population of Villagers: Foxes, beavers, and lizards stand alongside humans and harpies in the struggle to survive. Utilise each group's strengths as you balance their varying needs, from housing and culinary preferences to taste in luxuries and recreation. Will you manufacture raincoats, brew ale, and bake pies to boost morale in the face of the oppressive hostility of the forest, or will you prioritize the needs of one species over another to operate more swiftly for the Scorched Queen? City Builder Meets Roguelite: Experience core city builder gameplay enhanced by roguelite replayability. Build and manage multiple settlements spread out across a large world map, all while collecting valuable meta-progression resources to upgrade the Smoldering City. Feel the pressure of an expectant monarch as the Scorched Queen demands constant progress while recurring Blightstorms pose an inevitable threat to your settlements. Manage your reputation to secure your success at any one settlement before moving on to establish another, constantly seeking new opportunities for growth, taking on unique challenges across multiple biomes, and bracing for the inevitable destruction of everything but the Smoldering City itself. How will you maximize each cycle to not just ensure the best fate for the Smoldering City, but for your career as Viceroy as well? Never the Same Game Twice: With hundreds of gameplay modifiers and 6 distinct biomes, every city location presents unique challenges for even the most resourceful Viceroy. Adjust your strategy to changing weather conditions and experiment with rosters of building blueprints and perks that can help your society thrive or bring it to ruin. Will you take on and complete additional objectives and delve deeper into the dangerous forest for potential boons, or will you approach with caution to ensu..
prodImage
£17.95
Shipping: Free
Against the Storm (PS5) B0F7RSY4DV
Platforms: PlayStation 5
prodImage
£20.00
Shipping: Free
Against the Storm Sony Playstation 5 PS5 Game 5056208824745
Against the Storm Sony Playstation 5 PS5 Game, Video Games & Consoles > Video Games
prodImage
£21.32
Shipping: Free
Against The Storm PS5 Game 7742000
Most city builders have you managing a single settlement, but Against The Storm puts you in charge of a network of cities across a fantasy wilderness. As Viceroy serving the Scorched Queen, you'll build communities of beavers, lizards, humans and harpies, each with unique skills and needs. Blending city-building with roguelite elements, every playthrough feels fresh as you tackle 5 biomes with hundreds of gameplay modifiers. Rated 12 for PlayStation 5, this strategy game challenges you to balance resources, weather and the Blightstorm threat while progressing the Smouldering City. Gameplay revolves around adapting your strategy to the resources and blueprints you're dealt, creating societies that flourish or crumble based on your choices. Experiment with building combinations, manage housing and food preferences of each fantasy race, and respond to changing seasons and trader visits that reshape options. Recurring Blightstorms force you to rebuild and rethink but also unlock new opportunities. Perfect for strategy fans who enjoy city-building's challenge with roguelite variety and replayability. Release date: 26 June 2025. Game disc. For ages 12 years and over. PS5 compatible. EAN: 5056208824745. Manufacturer's 1 year guarantee.
3 to 5 day
prodImage
£24.99
Shipping: Free
Against the Storm (PS5 / Blu-Ray)
Against the Storm (PS5 / Blu-Ray), Video Games & Consoles > Video Games
prodImage
£30.21
Shipping: Free
Product Details
Additional features
Rogue-lite city-building in a dangerous fantasy world
Lead various peoples with unique needs
Dynamic gameplay with shifting biomes and storms
Endless replayability through procedural events
Exciting meta-progression with resources and upgrades
Build a network of settlements instead of a single city
Game in English, on-screen text in German
USK Rating
from 12 years

Price History

1M 3M
NBG Against the Storm PS5
Price Alert
PriceMachine Price

More from NBG

NBG Jurassic World Evolution 2 PS5
£28.98
NBG Jurassic World Evolution 2 PS5Compare 6 Prices
NBG Spirit of the North PS5
£24.36
NBG Spirit of the North PS5Compare 3 Prices
NBG Kung Fu Panda PS3
£78.01
NBG Kung Fu Panda PS3Compare 1 Prices
NBG Transformers - The Game Wii
£75.99
NBG Transformers - The Game WiiCompare 2 Prices
NBG Diva Girls: Diva Ballerina DS
£72.99
NBG Diva Girls: Diva Ballerina DSCompare 1 Prices
NBG Transformers Decepticon DS
£53.99
NBG Transformers Decepticon DSCompare 1 Prices
NBG Dead Cells Switch
£35.03
NBG Dead Cells SwitchCompare 1 Prices
NBG Kung Fu Panda DS
£53.99
NBG Kung Fu Panda DSCompare 2 Prices

Similar Priced Products

EA Games Need for Speed: Unbound PS5
£17.99
Compare Prices
14 offers
NBG Kong Survivor Instinct Titans Edition PS5
£18.82
Compare Prices
5 offers
EA Games Dragon Age: The Veilguard PS5
£18.00
Compare Prices
2 offers
Sega Lost Judgment PS5
£18.44
Compare Prices
3 offers
Rockstar Games Grand Theft Auto V (GTA5) PS5
£15.98
Compare Prices
21 offers
Square Enix Octopath Traveler II PS5
£18.49
Compare Prices
6 offers
Sega Sonic Superstars PS5
£18.61
Compare Prices
13 offers
Merge Games SunnySide PS5
£19.37
Compare Prices
4 offers
Capcom Resident Evil Village PS5
£16.98
Compare Prices
9 offers
NBG Against the Storm PS5
prodImage
£17.95
Shipping: £2.99
prodImage
£17.95
Shipping: Free
Amazon EU
prodImage
£20.00
Shipping: Free
youritdelivered
prodImage
£21.32
Shipping: Free
mozilla/5.0 applewebkit/537.36 (khtml, like gecko; compatible; claudebot/1.0; [email protected])
x-pixel