Hoya Variable Density II 55 mm

Manufacturer: Hoya
from £94.96to £160.366 offersManufacturer: Hoya
• HOYA Variable Density Version II ND Filter
• Neutral density range from ND3 to ND400
• Density adjustment by rotating the front ring
• Reduces light without affecting color balance
• Applications: motion blur, shallow depth of field, high-sensitivity films, correct exposure in bright environments
Show all product details

Price History

1M 3M
Hoya Variable Density II 55 mm
Price Alert
PriceMachine Price

6 Offers

Sort by:
Best Match
Include Shipping
Hoya 55mm Variable Density II 24066069887
The New HOYA Variable Density II is an upgrade of the original Variable Density filter and features a newly designed rotatable frame with convenient knob allowing for better operation.These filters provide a convenient way adjust exposure control by varying the amount of light entering the camera by 1.5 to 9-stops (equivalent to NDx3-400 or 0.45-2.7 density for Cine). The precision double-ring design allows the outer ring to rotate controlling the amount of neutral density anywhere within the 1.5 to 9-stop range. The thin double-ring design also reduces the likelihood of vignetting with wide-angle lenses. These versatile filters allow for many special effects such as being able to control depth of field by using a wider aperture as well as create or control motion blur by being able to choose slow shutter speeds for perfect blurring.Lens Cap CompatibilityHoya Variable Density II filters require a lens cap one size larger than the size of the filter itself. For example the 77mm Hoya Variable Density II Filter requires an 82mm lens cap.Features• Reduces shutter speed for motion blurring effects (water people vehicles etc.)• Allows wider apertures to be used to decrease depth-of-field• Special removeable knob for convenient density adjustment• Convenient density scale• Allows video/cine cameras with limited shutter-speed range to film in bright lighting conditions• For best results with slow shutter speeds always use a tripod!• Available in sizes from 52mm to 82mm diameterFeaturesTypeVariable ND Filter Size55mm Filter RangeHoya Variable Density II
Standard delivery in 3 working days
prodImage
£94.96
Shipping: Free
Hoya Variable Density II Filter ø55mm B097R8TH98
Exclusive frame design to fit wide angle lenses Special knob for convenient density adjustment Enable to attach a lens cap one size bigger than the filter size Convenient density scale from 1,5 f.stops to 9 f.stops Perfect for shooting video in cinematic look
prodImage
£99.00
Shipping: Free
Hoya 55mm Variable Density II Filter 91
Hoya 55mm Variable Density II Filter, Cameras & Photography > Lenses & Filters > Filters
prodImage
£99.00
Shipping: Free
Hoya 55mm Variable Density II Filter HOY0091
Hoya 55mm Variable Density II Filter, Cameras & Photography > Lenses & Filters > Filters
prodImage
£99.00
Shipping: Free
Hoya Variable Density II Filter ø58mm
HOYA Variable Density II is a density adjustable filter with an ND range from 1.5 to 9 f-stops (ND3-400). The difference with the previous HOYA...
prodImage
£160.36
£188.36
Shipping: £28.00
with shipping: £28.00
More offers
Hoya 55mm Variable Density II MPN
Hoya 55mm Variable Density II, Cameras & Photography > Flashes & Accessories > Other Flashes & Accessories
prodImage
£126.00
Shipping: Free
Product Details
HOYA Variable Density Version II ND Filter
Neutral density range from ND3 to ND400
Density adjustment by rotating the front ring
Reduces light without affecting color balance
Applications: motion blur, shallow depth of field, high-sensitivity films, correct exposure in bright environments

Price History

1M 3M
Hoya Variable Density II 55 mm
Price Alert
PriceMachine Price

More from Hoya

Hoya UX II CIR-PL 67 mm
£34.99
Hoya UX II CIR-PL 67 mmCompare 4 Prices
Hoya NDx8 HMC 67 mm
£20.03
Hoya NDx8 HMC 67 mmCompare 1 Prices
Hoya NDX400 52 mm
£28.19
Hoya NDX400 52 mmCompare 2 Prices
Hoya UX II UV 77 mm
£22.99
Hoya UX II UV 77 mmCompare 5 Prices
Hoya UX II UV 82 mm
£24.00
Hoya UX II UV 82 mmCompare 4 Prices
Hoya UX II CIR-PL 58 mm
£29.99
Hoya UX II CIR-PL 58 mmCompare 3 Prices
Hoya Pro ND 2 72 mm
£44.95
Hoya Pro ND 2 72 mmCompare 3 Prices

Similar Priced Products

Polarpro QuartzLine UV 82 mm
£95.32
Compare Prices
2 offers
B+W Basic circular polarizer filter MRC 62 mm
£91.95
Compare Prices
3 offers
Sigma WR Circular PL 67 mm
£74.00
Compare Prices
2 offers
Sigma Protector 105 mm
£89.90
Compare Prices
3 offers
Canon PL-C B 58 mm
£100.68
Compare Prices
3 offers
Polarpro QuartzLine UV 77 mm
£105.77
Compare Prices
2 offers
B+W UV Filter 010 MRC MASTER 72 mm
£88.95
Compare Prices
3 offers
B+W UV Filter 010 MRC MASTER 77 mm
£102.94
Compare Prices
3 offers
Sony VF-72MPAM
£85.00
Compare Prices
4 offers
prodImage
£94.96
Shipping: Free
prodImage
£99.00
Shipping: Free
cameracentreuk
prodImage
£99.00
Shipping: Free
carmarthencameras
prodImage
£99.00
Shipping: Free
mozilla/5.0 applewebkit/537.36 (khtml, like gecko; compatible; claudebot/1.0; [email protected])
x-pixel