Planet FGSW-1816HPS

Manufacturer: Planet
Planet FGSW-1816HPS
from £210.46to £527.984 offersManufacturer: Planet
• PLANET 16-Port 10/100TX 802.3at PoE + 2-Port Gigabit TP/SFP
• Managed Web Smart Ethernet Switch
• 16 Fast Ethernet ports, 2 Gigabit TP/SFP ports
• MAC address table: 16,000 entries
• Routing/Switching capacity: 7.2 Gbit/s
• IEEE 802.1D, 802.1Q, 802.1ab, 802.1p, 802.1s, 802.1w, 802.3
• Power over Ethernet (PoE), Rack-mountable
Show all product details

Price History

1M
Planet FGSW-1816HPS
Price Alert
PriceMachine Price

4 Offers

Sort by:
Best Match
Include Shipping
PLANET FGSW-1816HPS network switch Managed L2 Fast Ethernet (10/100) P
PLANET’s newly-revised FGSW-1816HPS Layer 2 PoE+ Managed Switch is designed for enterprises and industries where a network of PDs can be centrally managed. The Switch’s management functions have been enhanced to include intelligent PoE management. IPv6 management. ACL. GVRP. and more. Cost-optimized Managed PoE+ Switch with L2/L4 Switching and Security PLANET FGSW-1816HPS is an ideal Managed PoE+ Switch which provides cost-effective advantage to local area network and is widely accepted in the SMB office network. It offers intelligent Layer 2 data packet switching and management functions. friendly web user interface and stable operation. The model complies with IEEE 802.3at Power over Ethernet Plus (PoE+) at an affordable price; the FGSW-1816HPS is equipped with 16 10/100BASE-TX Fast Ethernet ports and 2 Gigabit TP/SFP combo interfaces with inner power system. With its 16 Fast Ethernet ports integrated with 802.3at PoE+ injector function and total power budget of up to 240 watts. it offers a rack-mountable. affordable. safe and reliable power solution for SMBs deploying Power over Ethernet networks. or requiring enhanced data security and network traffic management. Solution for IPv6 Networking With the support for IPv6/IPv4 protocol. and easy and friendly management interfaces. the FGSW-1816HPS is the ideal choice for IP surveillance. VoIP and wireless service providers to connect with the IPv6 network. It also helps SMBs to step in the IPv6 era with the lowest investment and without having to replace the network facilities even though ISPs establish the IPv6 FTTx edge network. Built-in Unique PoE Functions for Surveillance Management As a managed PoE Switch for surveillance network. the FGSW-1816HPS features the following intelligent PoE management functions: - PD Alive Check - PoE Port Sequence - PoE Schedule Intelligent Powered Device Alive Check The FGSW-1816HPS can be configured to monitor a connected PD status in real time via ping action. Once the PD stops working and it is without response. the FGSW-1816HPS will resume the PoE port power and bring the PD back to work. It will greatly enhance the network reliability through the PoE port resetting the PD’s power source. thus reducing administrator management burden. PoE Port Sequence To prevent all the PoE ports of the FGSW-1816HPS from being active at the same time when the Switch has booted up. the PoE ports of the FGSW-1816HPS can be configured to allow each port to be activated at an interval time. In addition. the “Delay” setting is to delay power feeding on each port when the FGSW-1816HPS has completely booted up. PoE Schedule for Energy Saving Besides being used for IP surveillance. the FGSW-1816HPS is certainly applicable to build any PoE network including VoIP and wireless LAN. Under the trend of energy saving worldwide and contributing to the environmental protection on the Earth. the FGSW-1816HPS can effectively control the power supply besides its capability of giving high watts power. The “PoE schedule” function helps you to enable or disable PoE power feeding for each PoE port during specified time intervals and it is a powerful function to help SMBs and enterprises save energy and budget. Ethernet Data Transmission Distance Extension In the “Extended” operation mode. the FGSW-1816HPS operates on a per-port basis at 10Mbps duplex operation but can support PoE power output over a distance of up to 250 meters overcoming the 100 meters limit on Ethernet UTP cable. Robust Layer 2 Features The FGSW-1816HPS can be programmed for advanced switch management functions. such as Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol (MSTP). BPDU filtering. BPDU Guard. dynamic port link aggregation. IGMP/MLD snooping. DHCP relay agent. loop detection and GVRP. voice VLAN and the Link Layer Discovery Protocol (LLDP). The Layer 2 protocol included is to help discover basic information about neighboring devices in the local broadcast domain. Other features included are the port-based/802.1Q V
Standard delivery in 3 working days
prodImage
£210.46
Shipping: Free
Planet Technology Planet FGSW-1816HPS 16-Port 10/100TX 802.3at
Planet FGSW-1816HPS 16-Port 10/100TX 802.3at, Computers/Tablets & Networking > Enterprise Networking, Servers > Switches & Hubs > Network Switches
prodImage
£222.85
Shipping: Free
Planet Technology Planet FGSW-1816HPS 16-Port 10/100TX 802.3at
Planet FGSW-1816HPS 16-Port 10/100TX 802.3at, Computers/Tablets & Networking > Enterprise Networking, Servers > Switches & Hubs > Network Switches
prodImage
£222.85
Shipping: Free
Planet 16-Port 10/100TX 802.3at
16-Port10/100TX802.3at
prodImage
£527.98
Shipping: Free
Product Details
PLANET 16-Port 10/100TX 802.3at PoE + 2-Port Gigabit TP/SFP
Managed Web Smart Ethernet Switch
16 Fast Ethernet ports, 2 Gigabit TP/SFP ports
MAC address table: 16,000 entries
Routing/Switching capacity: 7.2 Gbit/s
IEEE 802.1D, 802.1Q, 802.1ab, 802.1p, 802.1s, 802.1w, 802.3
Power over Ethernet (PoE), Rack-mountable

Price History

1M
Planet FGSW-1816HPS
Price Alert
PriceMachine Price

More from Planet

Planet VC-231
£109.56
Planet VC-231Compare 3 Prices
Planet ISW-500T
£71.05
Planet ISW-500TCompare 3 Prices
Planet POE-172
£64.72
Planet POE-172Compare 2 Prices
Planet IGS-500T
£86.99
Planet IGS-500TCompare 3 Prices
Planet ISW-511
£51.15
Planet ISW-511Compare 4 Prices
Planet GSD-805
£53.15
Planet GSD-805Compare 2 Prices
Planet IGS-501T
£89.64
Planet IGS-501TCompare 2 Prices
Planet IGS-510TF
£117.53
Planet IGS-510TFCompare 1 Prices
Planet FT-801
£55.50
Planet FT-801Compare 4 Prices
Planet MGB-TLX
£26.15
Planet MGB-TLXCompare 2 Prices

Similar Priced Products

HPE Aruba Instant On 1930 (JL682A)
£210.64
Compare Prices
7 offers
TP-Link TL-SG1048
£209.97
Compare Prices
11 offers
Zyxel GS1900-48 v2
£211.73
Compare Prices
3 offers
D-Link DGS 1250-28X
£208.58
Compare Prices
4 offers
HPE Aruba Instant On 1430 (R8R48A)
£212.50
Compare Prices
5 offers
Zyxel GS1900-24EP
£229.97
Compare Prices
4 offers
Zyxel GS1915-24EP
£212.84
Compare Prices
7 offers
TP-Link TL-SG2218P
£212.97
Compare Prices
7 offers
Black Box FireTunnel 30
£221.00
Compare Prices
10 offers
Netgear GS724T
£204.99
Compare Prices
6 offers
Planet FGSW-1816HPS
prodImage
£210.46
Shipping: Free
youritdelivered
prodImage
£222.85
Shipping: Free
youritdelivered
prodImage
£222.85
Shipping: Free
prodImage
£527.98
Shipping: Free
mozilla/5.0 applewebkit/537.36 (khtml, like gecko; compatible; claudebot/1.0; [email protected])
x-pixel