Park Tool BT-2

Price History
• Bowden cable tensioning pliers
• Suitable for: Adjustment work on the rim brakes
• Weight: 232.4 g
Show all product details

Price History

1M 3M
Park Tool BT-2
Price Alert
PriceMachine Price

3 Offers

Sort by:
Best Match
Include Shipping
Park Tool BT-2 - Fourth Hand Cable Stretcher With Locking Ratchet Tool, Blue B000OZBIDO
So known as a fourth hand, this tool speedt up work on brake and gear cables One-handed operation to tight cables, with a thumb lock to hold the setting, leave hands free to fasten nuts and bolts Heat treated steel, with a chrome finish Handles for comfort
prodImage
£46.68
Shipping: Free
Park Tool BT-2 - Fourth Hand Cable Stretcher With Locking Ratchet QKBT2C
Also known as a Fourth hand, this tool speeds up work on brake and gear cables One hand operation to tighten cables, with a thumb lock to hold the...
prodImage
£62.06
Shipping: Free
Park Tool BT-2 - Fourth Hand Cable Stretcher With Locking Ratchet QKBT2C
Park Tool BT-2 - Fourth Hand Cable Stretcher With Locking Ratchet, Sporting Goods > Cycling > Bike Maintenance & Tools > Other Bike Maintenance & Tools
prodImage
£64.99
Shipping: Free
Product Details
Additional information
Suitable for: Adjustment work on the rim brakes
Weight: 232.4 g

Price History

1M 3M
Park Tool BT-2
Price Alert
PriceMachine Price

49 Reviews

Latest
Essential for cable tension adjustments
Autor: Amazon.com Customer
|
05/09/2020
|
This is a huge time saver. It is dead simple to use and I consider it to be one of the most essential pieces in my tool kit. Trying to adjust cable tension with out it is a non-starter for me. If you are enthusiastic about...View More doing your own bicycle maintenance, this tool will pay for itself the first time you use it. It is a joy to use and will not pinch your cable and has a catch mechanism to make micro-adjustments easier.View Less
Autor: Amazon.nl Customer
|
18/08/2020
|
Just what the doctor ordered....
You'll appreciate this tool the first time you use it. But You Need To Lubricate It.
Autor: Amazon.com Customer
|
20/07/2020
|
You'll appreciate this tool the first time you use it. Build quality is not over the top, but very decent. It's more than strong enough to do the job. And there is no reason why it couldn't last you the rest of...View More your life if you take care of it. There was one small quirk with mine, which was easy to fix. Out of the package I noticed the cable clinching part would stay clinched when I actuated the tool several times. The part that holds on to the cable should immediately open upView Less
Autor: Amazon.nl Customer
|
16/07/2020
|
Bike maintenance is like meditation for me; it relaxes me, it makes the stress melt away. With the exception of running new cables.Sure, the beginning part is fine; preparing the housings, getting the perfect cable route, making...View More sure everything stays nice and clean. But then you get to the brake or derailleur and realize that you need three, possibly four hands to get everything right. This frustrates the living daylights out of me.This tool is expensive for what it does, but it allows one toView Less
Autor: Amazon.de Customer
|
12/07/2020
|
I cringe at the price of this tool, but it is one I expect to use often. There are cheaper options, but not of this quality. I normally buy Park tools when they are going to be used often (hex keys for instance) and this tool...View More fits that bill. Cables stretch and need adjustments fairly often. Try to econmize elsewhere. Tool quality is five stars, price point closer to a four.View Less
With reviews from

Park Tool BT-2 Review Summary

4.5out of 5
Based on 49 reviews
5
37
4
5
3
2
3
1
2

More from Park Tool

Park Tool PCS-10.3
£181.95
Park Tool PCS-10.3Compare 12 Prices
Park Tool PRS-25
£382.61
Park Tool PRS-25Compare 4 Prices
Park Tool CWP-7
£18.90
Park Tool CWP-7Compare 2 Prices
Park Tool TM-1
£77.99
Park Tool TM-1Compare 7 Prices
Park Tool TWS-2
£18.11
Park Tool TWS-2Compare 3 Prices
Park Tool IB-1
£13.07
Park Tool IB-1Compare 3 Prices
Park Tool CCP-2
£15.79
Park Tool CCP-2Compare 3 Prices
Park Tool TAP-3
£42.99
Park Tool TAP-3Compare 3 Prices
Park Tool PCS-12
£109.99
Park Tool PCS-12Compare 1 Prices
Park Tool FFG-2
£164.25
Park Tool FFG-2Compare 1 Prices

Similar Priced Products

Park Tool DT-3
£46.27
Compare Prices
2 offers
Cube Acid Universal Pure 26 - 29" RILink
£47.99
Compare Prices
2 offers
Park Tool SG-6
£53.47
Compare Prices
3 offers
Topeak Alien II
£44.99
Compare Prices
2 offers
XLC BA-S64
£44.99
Compare Prices
3 offers
Topeak Nano TorqBar DX
£53.99
Compare Prices
6 offers
Masterlock Reflective (8394)
£44.23
Compare Prices
2 offers
Thule Wall mount 9771
£49.95
Compare Prices
2 offers
Topeak One Up Wall Rack
£37.99
Compare Prices
5 offers
Topeak Alien 3
£43.03
Compare Prices
2 offers
Park Tool BT-2
prodImage
£46.68
Shipping: Free
prodImage
£62.06
Shipping: Free
woollyhatshop
prodImage
£64.99
Shipping: Free
mozilla/5.0 applewebkit/537.36 (khtml, like gecko; compatible; claudebot/1.0; [email protected])
x-pixel