D-Link DGS-3630-28SC

Price History
• Layer 3 Managed Gigabit Stack Switch with 28 Ports
• 24x Gigabit SFP Ports, 4x Combo Ports, 4x 10 Gigabit SFP+ Slots
• 128 Gbit/s Switch Fabric, 95.24 Million Packets per Second
• Supports up to 9 Devices in Ring Stack, max. 80 Gbit/s Stack Bandwidth
• Single IP Management for up to 32 Devices
• Supports IPv4 and IPv6, VLAN, QoS/CoS
• Rack-Mountable
Show all product details

Price History

1M 3M
D-Link DGS-3630-28SC
Price Alert
PriceMachine Price

3 Offers

Sort by:
Best Match
Include Shipping
D-Link 24-Port SFP L3 Stackable Managed Gigabit Switch including 4 x 1000BaseT/SFP & 4 x 10GE SFP+ 458610
The DGS-3630 Series Layer 3 Stackable Managed Switches are designed for Small Medium Businesses (SMBs) Small Medium Enterprises (SMEs) larger Enterprises and ISPs. They deliver high performance flexibility fault tolerance and advanced software features for maximum return on investment. With Gigabit Ethernet RJ45 and SFP ports 10 GbE SFP+ ports advanced security features and advanced Quality of Service (QoS) the DGS-3630 Series can act as core distribution or access layer switches. High port densities switch stacking and easy management make the DGS-3630 Series suitable for a variety of applications. Standard and Enhanced Software Images The DGS-3630 Series switches include the Standard Image (SI) software and for additional functionality they may be upgraded to Enhanced Image (EI) with a separately ordered license upgrade. The Standard Image provides core SMB and SME functionality such as L2 switching entry-level routing L2 multicast advanced QoS Operations Administration and Maintenance (OAM) and robust security features. The Enhanced Image includes all the features from the Standard Image and also supports full L3 routing for Enterprise integration including OSPF BGP VRF-Lite and L3 multicast. This approach allows I.T. managers to deploy a lower cost L2/L2+ solution today and upgrade to a L3 solution in the future if networking needs change and a full dynamic routing solution is required. High Availability and Flexibility The DGS-3630 Series switches support stacking technology which combines multiple switches to form a single physical or virtual stack. This increases redundancy over multiple physical units simplifies management and provides a single IP address to manage all members in the stack. Up to 9 switches can be stacked using Direct Attach Copper (DAC) or fiber optic cables to make up to 432 Gigabit Ethernet ports available allowing switching capacity to be increased with demand. The Switch Resource Management (SRM) feature allows the hardware table size to be changed so that switch functions can be optimized based on the use of the switch. There are 3 modes: IP Mode LAN Mode and L2 VPN Mode which modify the size of the Layer 2 and 3 tables for optimum efficiency. Security Performance and Availability The DGS-3630 Series switches provide a complete set of security features including multi-layer Access Control Lists (ACLs) and 802.1X user authentication via TACACS+ and RADIUS. The DGS-3630 switches also offer extensive VLAN support including GVRP and 802.1Q VLAN to enhance security and performance. A robust set of QoS features help ensure that critical network services such as Voice over IP and video conferencing are given high priority through the network. The D-Link Safeguard Engine increases the switches reliability serviceability and availability by preventing malicious flooding traffic caused by worms or virus attacks. D-Link Green Technology The DGS-3630 Series switches feature D-Link Green technology which includes a power-saving mode smart fan feature reduced heat dissipation and cable length detection. The power-saving feature automatically powers down ports that have no link or link partner and ensures that LEDs are shut off when not needed. The smart fan3 feature allows for the built-in fans to automatically turn on only at a certain temperature providing continuous reliable and ecofriendly operation of the switch. Versatile Management The DGS-3630 Series switches can be managed by the D-Link Network Assistant Utility an industry-standard Command Line Interface (CLI) and an intuitive web-based Graphical User Interface (GUI) that enables administrators to set up and remotely manage their networks. Support for SNMP allows centralized management of a large number of devices and out-of-band management is available via a dedicated console port. A mini-USB console port allows the DGS-3630 Series switches to be managed without any extra connectors and a USB Type A port can be used to store logs configuration and f
prodImage
£1,734.95
Shipping: Free
D-Link 24-Port SFP L3 Stackable Managed Gigabit Switch including 4 x 1000BaseT/S DGS-3630-28SC/SI
D-Link 24-Port SFP L3 Stackable Managed Gigabit Switch including 4 x 1000BaseT/S, Computers/Tablets & Networking > Enterprise Networking, Servers > Switches & Hubs > Network Switches
prodImage
£1,844.00
Shipping: Free
D-Link 24-Port SFP L3 Stackable Managed Gigabit Switch including 4 x DGS-3630-28SC/SI
D-Link 24-Port SFP L3 Stackable Managed Gigabit Switch including 4 x, Computers/Tablets & Networking > Enterprise Networking, Servers > Switches & Hubs > Network Switches
prodImage
£1,971.99
Shipping: Free
Base price: £1943.99 / Unit
Product Details
Layer 3 Managed Gigabit Stack Switch with 28 Ports
24x Gigabit SFP Ports, 4x Combo Ports, 4x 10 Gigabit SFP+ Slots
128 Gbit/s Switch Fabric, 95.24 Million Packets per Second
Supports up to 9 Devices in Ring Stack, max. 80 Gbit/s Stack Bandwidth
Single IP Management for up to 32 Devices
Supports IPv4 and IPv6, VLAN, QoS/CoS
Rack-Mountable

Price History

1M 3M
D-Link DGS-3630-28SC
Price Alert
PriceMachine Price

More from D-Link

D-Link DWA-X1850
£68.99
D-Link DWA-X1850Compare 1 Prices
D-Link DAP-X1860
£112.95
D-Link DAP-X1860Compare 1 Prices
D-Link DBR-330-G
£71.99
D-Link DBR-330-GCompare 5 Prices
D-Link DGS-108
£18.49
D-Link DGS-108Compare 6 Prices
D-Link GO-SW-16G
£46.79
D-Link GO-SW-16GCompare 3 Prices
D-Link DWR-933
£39.00
D-Link DWR-933Compare 8 Prices
D-Link DGS-1016D
£55.56
D-Link DGS-1016DCompare 6 Prices
D-Link DGS-1016S
£58.16
D-Link DGS-1016SCompare 5 Prices
D-Link DUB-E100
£11.00
D-Link DUB-E100Compare 8 Prices
D-Link DES-1024D
£49.26
D-Link DES-1024DCompare 5 Prices

Similar Priced Products

Zyxel XGS4600-32F
£1,737.00
Compare Prices
2 offers
Netgear GSM4248P-100
£1,747.29
Compare Prices
5 offers
Netgear GSM4352PA
£1,977.02
Compare Prices
4 offers
HPE 2930M-48G (JL322A)
£1,799.00
Compare Prices
5 offers
Netgear ProSafe Plus M4300-52G-PoE+ (GSM4352PB)
£1,816.99
Compare Prices
3 offers
Netgear M4350-8X8F
£1,938.58
Compare Prices
4 offers
HP 2920-48G-POE+ (J9729A)
£1,625.00
Compare Prices
3 offers
HP 2930M-48G (JL321A)
£1,852.54
Compare Prices
2 offers
HP 2930F-48G (JL262A)
£1,596.00
Compare Prices
4 offers
HPE Aruba 6100 (JL675A)
£1,573.72
Compare Prices
8 offers
D-Link DGS-3630-28SC
prodImage
£1,734.95
Shipping: Free
sebeam
prodImage
£1,844.00
Shipping: Free
pcboost
prodImage
£1,971.99
Shipping: Free
Base price: £1943.99 / Unit
mozilla/5.0 applewebkit/537.36 (khtml, like gecko; compatible; claudebot/1.0; [email protected])
x-pixel