Continental Contact Urban 28" (37-622)

Price History
• Continental Contact Urban Wire Tire
• Premium Mobility for Design Enthusiasts
• Urban Tread Pattern with Latest Technology
• Approved for E-Bikes up to 50 km/h
• PureGrip Compound for Grip and Durability
Show all product details

Price History

1M 3M
Continental Contact Urban 28" (37-622)
Price Alert
PriceMachine Price

5 Offers

Sort by:
Best Match
Include Shipping
Continental Tyre Contact Urban Reflex 700 x 37c Fast Pure Grip eBike CommuteTour 0150349
Continental Tyre Contact Urban Reflex 700 x 37c Fast Pure Grip eBike CommuteTour, Sporting Goods > Cycling > Bike Tyres, Tubes & Wheels > Tyres
prodImage
£26.77
Shipping: Free
Continental Contact Urban Bicycle Tyres, Black, 37-622 B084LDSLHT
Wheel Size: 28 Inch Color: Black ETRTO measurements: 37 - 622 Model: CONTACT Urban Suitable for City-/Trekking and E-bikes
prodImage
£29.84
Shipping: Free
Continental Contact Urban Bicycle Tyres, Black, 37-622 TYC50350
Wheel Size: 28 Inch Color: Black ETRTO measurements: 37 - 622 Model: CONTACT Urban Suitable for City-/Trekking and E-bikes
prodImage
£29.93
Shipping: Free
Continental Contact Urban Bicycle Tyres, Black, 37-622 TYC50350
Wheel Size: 28 Inch Color: Black ETRTO measurements: 37 - 622 Model: CONTACT Urban Suitable for City-/Trekking and E-bikes
prodImage
£29.94
Shipping: Free
Continental Contact Urban Reflex Cycle Cycling Bike Tyre TYC50369
Continental Contact Urban Reflex Cycle Cycling Bike Tyre, Sporting Goods > Cycling > Bike Tyres, Tubes & Wheels > Tyres
prodImage
£32.25
Shipping: Free
Product Details
Continental Contact Urban Wire Tire
Premium Mobility for Design Enthusiasts
Urban Tread Pattern with Latest Technology
Approved for E-Bikes up to 50 km/h
PureGrip Compound for Grip and Durability

Price History

1M 3M
Continental Contact Urban 28" (37-622)
Price Alert
PriceMachine Price

609 Reviews

Latest
5.0 out of 5 stars Good All-around Touring tire
Autor: Amazon.com Customer
|
25/11/2023
|
I bought these tires because according to Bicycle rolling resistance, they excelled in grip, puncture resistance, and rolling resistance. My experience with these has been just that. Beyond those metrics, I was pleased to find...View More that these tires were not extremely hard to get onto the rim, and beaded on very easily.View Less
5.0 out of 5 stars Perfect for road riding
Autor: Amazon.com Customer
|
25/11/2023
|
Wanted to use my MTB for some road riding and training. Ideal for this.
5.0 out of 5 stars Super performance for a road specific hybrid tire
Autor: Amazon.com Customer
|
22/11/2023
|
the Continental Contact Urban is an excellent tire for urban and city pavement riding. The grip is superb and the ride quality is buttery smooth. These tires perform better in terms of grip and cornering than a typical hybrid...View More tire and they are much faster as well. The trade off is shorter wear life and slightly less puncture resistance. Many people have commented that the tires measure narrower than labeled. The width of the mounted and inflated tire depends on the internal rim width of theView Less
4.0 out of 5 stars Excellent tire, very difficult to install
Autor: Amazon.com Customer
|
20/11/2023
|
I have used this model/brand of tire on my bike for the past 4 to 5 years. They have proven to last a long time and have almost no punctures. I have had only one flat and not sure if it was a faulty tube (after 2 years) or an...View More actual puncture. I wore out the back tire after approximately 10 thousand miles. The biggest problem is in the removal and reinstallation. They fit VERY tight. I don't know if they are harder to remove or install, both are very with normal tire tools. I bought aView Less
5.0 out of 5 stars excellent tires
Autor: Amazon.com Customer
|
13/11/2023
|
I installed these on my Trek eBike. They fit over the rims easily and installed in no time. 500 miles later, they still look great and get solid traction on my commute. They deserve 6 stars.
With reviews from

Continental Contact Urban 28" (37-622) Review Summary

4.4out of 5
Based on 609 reviews
5
444
4
85
3
25
2
17
1
38

Similar Priced Products

Continental Contact Urban 28" (37-622)
bpm_active
prodImage
£26.77
Shipping: Free
prodImage
£29.84
Shipping: Free
E-BikesDirect
prodImage
£29.93
Shipping: Free
prodImage
£29.94
Shipping: Free
mozilla/5.0 applewebkit/537.36 (khtml, like gecko; compatible; claudebot/1.0; [email protected])
x-pixel