Schwalbe Big Apple Performance Line 55-559

Price History
• Balloon bike with built-in air suspension
• Comfortable cycling without complex technology
• Tire air cushions as natural suspension
• Rolls smoothly with full suspension at around 2 bar
Show all product details

Price History

1M 3M
Schwalbe Big Apple Performance Line 55-559
Price Alert
PriceMachine Price

2 Offers

Sort by:
Best Match
Include Shipping
Schwalbe Tyres: Big Apple Performance RaceGuard Endurance Compound Rigid in Black/Reflex 26 x 2.15"-BLACK NONE-26 X 2.15" 47226
Air suspension built-in. The Big Apple started off the Balloonbike trend ten years ago: Comfortable cycling without using complicated technology!
prodImage
£31.55
Shipping: Free
Schwalbe Big Apple Performance Wired Tyre with Raceguard Endurance Reflex 890 g 11100297
Schwalbe Big Apple Performance Wired Tyre with Raceguard Endurance Reflex 890 g, Sporting Goods > Cycling > Bike Tyres, Tubes & Wheels > Tyres
prodImage
£33.41
Shipping: Free
Product Details
Balloon bike with built-in air suspension
Comfortable cycling without complex technology
Tire air cushions as natural suspension
Rolls smoothly with full suspension at around 2 bar

Price History

1M 3M
Schwalbe Big Apple Performance Line 55-559
Price Alert
PriceMachine Price

24 Reviews

Latest
Comfortable
Autor: Amazon.com Customer
|
15/05/2022
|
Switched from 70+psi 27mm tires to these. Perfect for my NYC commute as it rolls very well and absorbs the big and little bumps. Makes the formerly jarring ride like riding on a cloud. Probably lost 5% in speed but more than...View More made it up in comfort.View Less
Amazing
Autor: Amazon.com Customer
|
22/11/2018
|
I put these on my 29er mountain bike for urban rides and they are great.
be aware, this item is not as described. ...
Autor: Amazon.com Customer
|
31/07/2018
|
be aware, this item is not as described. I just received 2 of these and they are not raceguard, they are Active K-Guard. I am returning as I wanted the raceguard. Seller was very responsive and confirmed they only have the...View More k-guard.View Less
5.0 out of 5 stars Five Stars
Autor: Amazon.co.uk Customer
|
25/07/2018
|
great tyres
Will buy again
Autor: Amazon.com Customer
|
07/11/2017
|
Put these on my mtb bike to ride street rather than buy a new bike. Best idea ever, I love these tires and will buy again.
With reviews from

Schwalbe Big Apple Performance Line 55-559 Review Summary

4.8out of 5
Based on 24 reviews
5
20
4
3
1
2
0
1
0
prodImage
£31.55
Shipping: Free
rarewaves-outlet
prodImage
£33.41
Shipping: Free
mozilla/5.0 applewebkit/537.36 (khtml, like gecko; compatible; claudebot/1.0; [email protected])
x-pixel