ASUS Zendrive U8M

Price History
• External DVD Drive/Burner ASUS SDRW-08U8M-U ZenDrive U8M
• USB-C Interface, M-DISC Support
• Dimensions: 135.5 × 142.5 × 13.9 mm
• Write Speed: 24× (CD), Read Speed: 24×, 8×
• Compatible with DVD+RW, Windows, macOS
• USB-C Connector for Power, Software Included
Show all product details

Price History

1M 3M
ASUS Zendrive U8M
Price Alert
PriceMachine Price

16 Offers

Sort by:
Best Match
Include Shipping
Lowest total price
ASUS ZenDrive U8M (SDRW-08U8M-U) optical disc drive DVD±RW Black 90DD0290-M29000
ASUS ZenDrive U8MEXPAND THE LAPTOP OF TOMORROWUltraslim External DVD Drive & WriterUSB-C interfaceM-DSIC supportDrag-and-burnZen-inspired Ultraslim DesignASUS ZenDrive U8M packs serious funtionality into its robust. ultraslim 13.9mm frame. Finished with the beautiful. Zen-inspired concentric-circle aesthetic. it effortlessly combines great design. solid contructions and sophisticated style.Perfect Companion for ASUS Zenbook or Other Latest-gen LaptopUSB-C is a feature of virtually all new laptops. including all new ASUS ZenBook models – so ASUS ZenDrive U8M is ready to plug right in. The smart little socket enables any-way-up connection convenience. so just attach U8M via USB-C to add instant multimedia playback or backup functionality to your Windows or Mac computer.Save Your Precious Photo. Video and Data for GenerationsASUS ZenDrive U8M supports M-DISC. an archival-quality storage solution designed to help users protect their most precious digital memories — such as family photos and home videos — Compared to hard drives. flash drives. and other writable media. which have the storage lifetime of around 8 years. M-DISC burning technology engraves recorded data into a patented rock-like layer that is resistant to extreme conditions. allowing you to save your lifetime memories and important data for 1.000 years or more.Easy-to-use. Comprehensive Backup SolutionASUS ZenDrive U8M provides comprehensive and easy-to-use backup solution for Windows. Everything you need included to protect your precious data. giving you total peace of mind.Drag and burn*Create a disc in just three easy steps. via intuitive interface.Disc encryption*Hassle-free data protection through password control and hidden-folder functions.Backup software included*Nero BackItUp enables easy archival of photos. videos or data to your HDD or SSD. * Windows OS only
Standard delivery in 3 working days
prodImage
£33.36
Shipping: Free
ASUS ZenDrive U8M External Slim USB-C DVD±RW Optical Drive with M-Disc Support - Black 90DD0290-M29000
ASUS ZenDrive U8M External Slim USB-C DVD±RW Optical Drive with M-Disc Support - Black
prodImage
£33.98
£38.93
Shipping: £4.95
with shipping: £4.95
ASUS SDRW-08U8M-U external ultraslim 8X DVD writer, USB Type C, Mac Compatible, 13.9mm Ultraslim, M-DISC support, Disc Encryption, NERO Backitup, E-Green, E-Media 8E-BZ8L-3PHP
USB-C interface: Perfect companion for latest-gen ASUS ZenBook or other ultraslim laptop Ultra-thin and Zen-inspired design: ASUS ZenDrive U8M packages its function in a minimalist design, featuring an ultra-slim 13 mm form factor and a Zen-inspired design M-DISC support: Save your precious photos, videos and data for up to 1,000 years Windows or Mac OS: Cross-platform support for broad compatibility Disc encryption: Hassle-free data protection through password control and hidden-folder functions (Windows OS)
prodImage
£39.00
Shipping: Free
Asus ZenDrive U8M (SDRW-08U8M-U) 90DD0290-M29000
External optical drive designed for convenient media playback, backups, and data storage. The ZenDrive U8M combines a slim portable design with reliable performance, making it ideal for reading and writing discs, accessing archived files, and expanding media compatibility.
1-2 working days
prodImage
£40.00
£45.99
Shipping: £5.99
with shipping: £5.99
Asus Accessories ASUS ZenDrive U8M SDRW-08U8M-U Optical Disc Drive DVD�RW Black 90DD0290-M29000
ASUS ZenDrive U8M SDRW-08U8M-U Optical Disc Drive DVD�RW Black, Computers/Tablets & Networking > Drives, Storage & Blank Media > CD, DVD & Blu-ray Drives
prodImage
£41.15
Shipping: Free
ASUS ZenDrive U8M (SDRW-08U8M-U) optical disc drive DVDRW Black 286682
ASUS ZenDrive U8MN/AN/A EXPAND THE LAPTOP OF TOMORROW N/AN/AUltraslim External DVD Drive & WriterN/AN/AUSB-C interfaceN/AM-DSIC supportN/ADrag-and-burnN/AN/A Zen-inspired Ultraslim Design N/AN/AASUS ZenDrive U8M packs serious funtionality into its robust ultraslim 13.9mm frame. Finished with the beautiful Zen-inspired concentric-circle aesthetic it effortlessly combines great design solid contructions and sophisticated style.N/AN/A Perfect Companion for ASUS Zenbook or Other Latest-gen Laptop N/AN/AUSB-C is a feature of virtually all new laptops including all new ASUS ZenBook models so ASUS ZenDrive U8M is ready to plug right in. The smart little socket enables any-way-up connection convenience so just attach U8M via USB-C to add instant multimedia playback or backup functionality to your Windows or Mac computer.N/AN/A Save Your Precious Photo Video and Data for Generations N/AN/AASUS ZenDrive U8M supports M-DISC an archival-quality storage solution designed to help users protect their most precious digital memories such as family photos and home videos Compared to hard drives flash drives and other writable media which have the storage lifetime of around 8 years M-DISC burning technology engraves recorded data into a patented rock-like layer that is resistant to extreme conditions allowing you to save your lifetime memories and important data for 1000 years or more.N/AN/A Easy-to-use Comprehensive Backup Solution N/AN/AASUS ZenDrive U8M provides comprehensive and easy-to-use backup solution for Windows. Everything you need included to protect your precious data giving you total peace of mind.N/AN/A Drag and burn* N/AN/ACreate a disc in just three easy steps via intuitive interface.N/AN/AN/A Disc encryption* N/AN/AHassle-free data protection through password control and hidden-folder functions.N/AN/A Backup software included* N/AN/ANero BackItUp enables easy archival of photos videos or data to your HDD or SSD.N/A * Windows OS only
prodImage
£45.46
Shipping: Free
ASUS ZenDrive U8M (SDRW-08U8M-U) optical disc drive DVDRW Black 90DD0290-M29000
CD/DVD, 140/160 ms, USB Type-C , 142.5 x 135.5 x 13.9 mm, 235 g, black
prodImage
£48.76
Shipping: Free
ASUS SDRW-08U8M-U Silber optical disc drive DVD±RW Silver 90DD0292-M29000
Zen-inspired Ultraslim DesignASUS ZenDrive U8M packs serious funtionality into its robust. ultraslim 13.9mm frame. Finished with the beautiful. Zen-inspired concentric-circle aesthetic. it effortlessly combines great design. solid contructions and sophisticated style.Perfect Companion for ASUS Zenbook or Other Latest-gen LaptopUSB-C is a feature of virtually all new laptops. including all new ASUS ZenBook models – so ASUS ZenDrive U8M is ready to plug right in. The smart little socket enables any-way-up connection convenience. so just attach U8M via USB-C to add instant multimedia playback or backup functionality to your Windows or Mac computer.Save Your Precious Photo. Video and Data for GenerationsASUS ZenDrive U8M supports M-DISC. an archival-quality storage solution designed to help users protect their most precious digital memories — such as family photos and home videos — Compared to hard drives. flash drives. and other writable media. which have the storage lifetime of around 8 years. M-DISC burning technology engraves recorded data into a patented rock-like layer that is resistant to extreme conditions. allowing you to save your lifetime memories and important data for 1.000 years or more.Easy-to-use. Comprehensive Backup SolutionASUS ZenDrive U8M provides comprehensive and easy-to-use backup solution for Windows. Everything you need included to protect your precious data. giving you total peace of mind.
Standard delivery in 3 working days
prodImage
£50.59
Shipping: Free
Asus 90DD0292-M29000 Sdrw-08U8M-U Silber Optical
Asus 90DD0292-M29000 Sdrw-08U8M-U Silber Optical, Computers/Tablets & Networking > Drives, Storage & Blank Media > CD, DVD & Blu-ray Drives
prodImage
£53.15
Shipping: Free
ASUS SDRW-08U8M-U Silber optical disc drive DVDRW Silver 90DD0292-M29000
SDRW- 0U8M-U/SIL/G/AS/P2G
prodImage
£58.33
Shipping: Free
ASUS SDRW-08U8M-U external ultraslim 8X DVD writer, USB Type C, Mac Compatible, 13.9mm Ultraslim, M-DISC support, Disc Encryption, NERO Backitup, E-Green, E-Media ACC-UK-4711081049081-343763-x1--DHL
ICONIC DESIGN Sturdy construction with Zen-inspired pattern of concentric circles USB-C Interface: The perfect companion for the latest ASUS ZenBooks or other ultra-slim notebooks M-DISC support: store your precious photos, videos and data for up to 1,000 years Drag and drop burn: create a disk in just three steps, all through an intuitive user interface (Windows) International products have separate terms, are sold from abroad and may differ from local products, including fit, age ratings, and language of product, labeling or instructions.
prodImage
£58.75
Shipping: Free
‎Asus ASUS SDRW-08U8M-U external ultraslim 8X DVD writer, USB Type C, Mac Compatible, ‎90DD0292-M29000
ASUS SDRW-08U8M-U external ultraslim 8X DVD writer, USB Type C, Mac Compatible,, Computers/Tablets & Networking > Drives, Storage & Blank Media > CD, DVD & Blu-ray Drives
prodImage
£61.88
Shipping: Free
ASUS SDRW-08U8M-U optical disc drive DVDRW Black 90DD0295-M29000
CD/DVD, 140/160 ms, USB Type-C , 142.5 x 135.5 x 13.9 mm, 235 g, gold
prodImage
£64.44
Shipping: Free
‎Asus ASUS SDRW-08U8M-U external ultraslim 8X DVD writer, USB Type C, Mac Compatible, ‎90DD0295-M29000
ASUS SDRW-08U8M-U external ultraslim 8X DVD writer, USB Type C, Mac Compatible,, Computers/Tablets & Networking > Drives, Storage & Blank Media > CD, DVD & Blu-ray Drives
prodImage
£68.37
Shipping: Free
ASUS Zendrive U8M Silver SDRW-08U8M-U ZenDrive U8M – ultra-slim portable 8X Type C DVD burner with M-DISC support for lifetime data backup, and compatible for Macbook and Windows. ACC-UK-4711081049081-343763-x1-DHL
USB-C interface: Perfect companion for latest-gen ASUS ZenBook or other ultraslim laptop Ultra-thin and Zen-inspired design: ASUS ZenDrive U8M packages its function in a minimalist design, featuring an ultra-slim 13 mm form factor and a Zen-inspired design M-DISC support: Save your precious photos, videos and data for up to 1,000 years Windows or Mac OS: Cross-platform support for broad compatibility Disc encryption: Hassle-free data protection through password control and hidden-folder functions (Windows OS)
prodImage
£69.99
Shipping: Free
ASUS SDRW-08U8M-U external ultraslim 8X DVD writer, USB Type C, Mac Compatible, 13.9mm Ultraslim, M-DISC support, Disc Encryption, NERO Backitup, E-Green, E-Media
The USB Type-C interface supports a variety of laptops Store data for up to 1,000 years Protect user's data with pword control and coded data name functionality Nero BackItUp Complete Security for Your Devices
prodImage
£72.19
Shipping: Free
Product Details
External DVD Drive/Burner ASUS SDRW-08U8M-U ZenDrive U8M
USB-C Interface, M-DISC Support
Dimensions: 135.5 × 142.5 × 13.9 mm
Write Speed: 24× (CD), Read Speed: 24×, 8×
Compatible with DVD+RW, Windows, macOS
USB-C Connector for Power, Software Included

Price History

1M 3M
ASUS Zendrive U8M
Price Alert
PriceMachine Price

157 Reviews

Latest
ok
Autor: Amazon.de Customer
|
09/09/2024
|
All ok
ok
Autor: Amazon.de Customer
|
15/08/2024
|
ok
Not USB-C
Autor: Amazon.co.uk Customer
|
21/07/2024
|
It is plastered all over the page that this is a USB-C device. it is not, it is in fact a Micro USB device, with a micro USB to USB-c cable. While this does mean that it can be connected to a laptop/computer/phone, it means an...View More additional cable/cable run that should not be required, especially when they advertise it as USB-C.View Less
Plug 'n' play, yes: but with serious disc compatibility issues
Autor: Amazon.co.uk Customer
|
17/07/2024
|
Asus package their ZenDrive in an outsize box that should enable it to survive all but the most abusive handling unscathed. Included are an installation leaflet and disc and two USB leads (roughly 50cm long). There's no...View More mains adapter, thankfully, as this drive draws all the power that it needs from your computer. So far I've only used my ZenDrive to play a handful of movie DVDs. With my Windows 11 HP laptop, it needed no setting up at all: this is one peripheral for which the wordsView Less
nice
Autor: Amazon.com Customer
|
10/07/2024
|
easy install nice software
With reviews from

ASUS Zendrive U8M Review Summary

3.9out of 5
Based on 157 reviews
5
87
4
26
3
14
2
4
1
26

More from ASUS

ASUS BW-16D1X-U
£117.68
ASUS BW-16D1X-UCompare 8 Prices
ASUS ZenDrive U7M
£30.99
ASUS ZenDrive U7MCompare 10 Prices
ASUS ZenDrive U9M
£35.49
ASUS ZenDrive U9MCompare 25 Prices
ASUS SBW-06D5H-U
£93.76
ASUS SBW-06D5H-UCompare 8 Prices
ASUS SBW-06D2X-U
£85.15
ASUS SBW-06D2X-UCompare 10 Prices
ASUS DRW-24D5MT
£23.39
ASUS DRW-24D5MTCompare 2 Prices
ASUS SBC-06D2X-U
£91.03
ASUS SBC-06D2X-UCompare 6 Prices
ASUS ZenDrive V1M
£35.04
ASUS ZenDrive V1MCompare 12 Prices
ASUS SDRW-08U5S-U
£63.50
ASUS SDRW-08U5S-UCompare 2 Prices
ASUS SDRW-08U1MT
£23.98
ASUS SDRW-08U1MTCompare 8 Prices

Similar Priced Products

HP External USB DVD-RW Drive (F6V97AA)
£32.99
Compare Prices
10 offers
Sandberg USB Mini DVD Burner
£25.07
Compare Prices
5 offers
HP External USB DVD-RW Drive (F2B56AA)
£36.99
Compare Prices
8 offers
LiteOn eBAU108
£28.49
Compare Prices
8 offers
LiteOn ES1
£31.95
Compare Prices
2 offers
HLDS GP57EW40
£25.66
Compare Prices
5 offers
ASUS Zendrive U8M
prodImage
£33.36
Shipping: Free
prodImage
£33.98
Shipping: £4.95
Salmik Creations
prodImage
£39.00
Shipping: Free
prodImage
£40.00
Shipping: £5.99
mozilla/5.0 applewebkit/537.36 (khtml, like gecko; compatible; claudebot/1.0; [email protected])
x-pixel