Verbatim External Slimline Blu-ray Burner USB 3.1 (43889)

Price History
• Blu-ray burner
• Interfaces: USB 3.0, USB-C
• DVD Write Speed: 8x DVD+R, 8x DVD+RW, 8x DVD-R, 8x DVD-RW
• BD-R DL Writing: 6x
• Dimensions: W133 mm x H11 mm x D145 mm
• Weight: 215 g
Show all product details

Price History

1M 3M
Verbatim External Slimline Blu-ray Burner USB 3.1 (43889)
Price Alert
PriceMachine Price

9 Offers

Sort by:
Best Match
Include Shipping
Verbatim 43889 optical disc drive Blu-Ray RW Black
Keep your data safeOptical Discs are fast becoming the most reliable media to archive your data on. Unfortunately more and more notebook vendors choose to leave the optical drive out of their notebooks in favour of slim designs. Verbatim has the solution with the Slimline Blu-ray writer with USB-C connection. Use it to create a back-up of all the important files that you don't want to lose. family pictures. videos. accounting documents etc.PlaybackWatch your Blu-ray and DVD discs on this External Blu-ray player*. As it is barely larger than a Blu-ray disc itself and USB powered. requiring no additional power adapter then you can carry it with you on your travels.*Playback software not included. To be purchased or downloaded separately.Nero Burn & Archive SoftwareThe Slimline External Blu-ray Writer is compatible with a wide range of optical discs. From the 100GB BDXL right down to a simple 700MB CD! The bundled award-winning Nero Burn and Archive software** which includes numerous special features including DiscSpan. MediaHome and SecureDisc Technology to help you successfully organise. burn and archive your important files. Various streaming options. including the Nero Streaming Player App. allow you to show your movies. photos. slideshows and other media on various devices such as smartphone. tablets and smart TVs. You can even add password protection for added security and an electronic signature so that everyone knows you own the copyright.**Nero Burn & Archive is only suitable for PCFast BurningBurn a standard DVD at 8x speeds. a single layer and double layer Blu-ray disc at 6x and a BDXL disc at 4x. The Slimline Blu-ray Writer supports buffer underun protection. preventing problems during the recording process.Save EnergyThe Blu-ray writer has also been designed to save precious energy. It supports Zero Power ODD (Optical Disc Drive) which reduces the power consumption of the optical drive to zero in the operating system to save energy when the drive is not in use.
Standard delivery in 3 working days
prodImage
£104.53
Shipping: Free
Verbatim 43889 Slimline External Blu-Ray Writer USB 3.1 GEN 1 with USB-C Connection YV-ELTM-XDF3
Watch your Blu-ray and DVD discs on this External Blu-ray player Optical Discs are fast becoming the most reliable media to archive your data on The Blu-ray writer has also been designed to save precious energy
prodImage
£129.99
Shipping: Free
Verbatim 43889 Slimline External Blu-Ray Writer USB 3.1 GEN 1 with USB-C Connection CDR0337
Watch your Blu-ray and DVD discs on this External Blu-ray player Optical Discs are fast becoming the most reliable media to archive your data on The Blu-ray writer has also been designed to save precious energy
prodImage
£131.49
Shipping: Free
Verbatim 43889 optical disc drive Blu-Ray RW Black 464543
Keep your data safe Optical Discs are fast becoming the most reliable media to archive your data on. Unfortunately more and more notebook vendors choose to leave the optical drive out of their notebooks in favour of slim designs. Verbatim has the solution with the Slimline Blu-ray writer with USB-C connection. Use it to create a back-up of all the important files that you don't want to lose family pictures videos accounting documents etc. Playback Watch your Blu-ray and DVD discs on this External Blu-ray player*. As it is barely larger than a Blu-ray disc itself and USB powered requiring no additional power adapter then you can carry it with you on your travels. *Playback software not included. To be purchased or downloaded separately. Nero Burn & Archive Software The Slimline External Blu-ray Writer is compatible with a wide range of optical discs. From the 100GB BDXL right down to a simple 700MB CD! The bundled award-winning Nero Burn and Archive software** which includes numerous special features including DiscSpan MediaHome and SecureDisc Technology to help you successfully organise burn and archive your important files. Various streaming options including the Nero Streaming Player App allow you to show your movies photos slideshows and other media on various devices such as smartphone tablets and smart TVs. You can even add password protection for added security and an electronic signature so that everyone knows you own the copyright. **Nero Burn & Archive is only suitable for PC Fast Burning Burn a standard DVD at 8x speeds a single layer and double layer Blu-ray disc at 6x and a BDXL disc at 4x. The Slimline Blu-ray Writer supports buffer underun protection preventing problems during the recording process. Save Energy The Blu-ray writer has also been designed to save precious energy. It supports Zero Power ODD (Optical Disc Drive) which reduces the power consumption of the optical drive to zero in the operating system to save energy when the drive is not in use.
prodImage
£134.78
Shipping: Free
Verbatim External Slimline Blue-Ray x6 Writer USB 3.1 Gen 1 /w USB-C Connection, 43889
Verbatim External Slimline Blue-Ray x6 Writer USB 3.1 Gen 1 /w USB-C Connection,, Computers/Tablets & Networking > Drives, Storage & Blank Media > Blank Media & Accessories > CD, DVD & Blu-ray Discs
prodImage
£136.80
Shipping: Free
Verbatim 43889 Slimline External Blu-Ray Writer USB 3.1 GEN 1 with USB-C Connection
Verbatim 43889 Slimline External Blu-Ray Writer USB 3.1 GEN 1 with USB-C Connection Watch your Blu-ray and DVD discs on this External Blu-ray player...
prodImage
£183.81
Shipping: Free
Verbatim 43889 Slimline External Blu-Ray Writer USB 3.1 GEN 1 with USB-C Connection
prodImage
£183.81
Shipping: Free
Verbatim 43889 Slimline External Blu-Ray Writer USB 3.1 GEN 1 with USB-C Connection
Watch your Blu-ray and DVD discs on this External Blu-ray player Optical Discs are fast becoming the most reliable media to archive your data on The...
prodImage
£198.51
Shipping: Free
Verbatim 43889 optical disc drive Black Blu-Ray RW
Keep your data safe Optical Discs are fast becoming the most reliable media to archive your data on. Unfortunately more and more notebook vendors...
prodImage
£368.96
Shipping: Free
Product Details
Blu-ray Writing Speed
BD-R DL Writing:6x
DVD Writing Speed
DVD Write Speed:8x DVD+R, 8x DVD+RW, 8x DVD-R, 8x DVD-RW
Dimensions
Dimensions:W133 mm x H11 mm x D145 mm
Weight:215 g
Other
Interfaces:USB 3.0, USB-C

Price History

1M 3M
Verbatim External Slimline Blu-ray Burner USB 3.1 (43889)
Price Alert
PriceMachine Price

208 Reviews

Latest
5.0 out of 5 stars Home videos
Autor: Amazon.co.uk Customer
|
29/11/2023
|
Does the job perfectly
4,0 von 5 Sternen Good. Not perfect.
Autor: Amazon.de Customer
|
25/11/2023
|
It's not a bad device. Just be advised that it won't play Ultra HD discs.
1.0 out of 5 stars Broke the third time I used it
Autor: Amazon.co.uk Customer
|
21/11/2023
|
Bought this item back in April of 2023 and upon arrival, immediately used it as part of a pair of editing jobs. It worked great. I didn't have to work with physical media until this past October, six months after I bought...View More the drive. Plugged it in, the light on the device lit up... then turned off. I tried multiple connections on my laptop (including multiple USB slots and even the Lightning connection) and multiple wires and then multiple laptops. Nothing could get the drive to power on. AsView Less
5,0 von 5 Sternen Verbatim 43888 vs 43889 vs 43890
Autor: Amazon.de Customer
|
18/11/2023
|
Since I spent quite some time trying to find out the difference between the drives that are offered here, I am sharing the information, which might be helpful for your decision making process: - Model 43890 has an USB3.0...View More connection and an additional power supply. - Both Models 43889 und 43888 do not need a power supply and have no connection for a power supply. So go with 43888 if your PC has USB-C. Otherwise with 43890 you might need the power supply. Moreover, according to the support centreView Less
5.0 out of 5 stars Perfect solution for Windows 10 HP
Autor: Amazon.com Customer
|
17/11/2023
|
Plug and play and fast CD burning👍🏻
With reviews from

Verbatim External Slimline Blu-ray Burner USB 3.1 (43889) Review Summary

4.0out of 5
Based on 208 reviews
5
126
4
34
3
6
2
6
1
36
Verbatim External Slimline Blu-ray Burner USB 3.1 (43889)
prodImage
£104.53
Shipping: Free
River Solutions Group
prodImage
£129.99
Shipping: Free
CCL Computers
prodImage
£131.49
Shipping: Free
prodImage
£134.78
Shipping: Free
mozilla/5.0 applewebkit/537.36 (khtml, like gecko; compatible; claudebot/1.0; [email protected])
x-pixel