Sony HT-S40R

Price History
• Speaker System
• Channels: 5.1
• Type of Subwoofer: Active
• Connections: HDMI output, S/PDIF optical, USB-A
• Speakers: 2x Satellite Speaker, 1x Centre Speaker, 1x Subwoofer
• WiFi Enabled: No
• Bluetooth: Yes
• Remote Control: Yes
Show all product details

Price History

1M 3M
Sony HT-S40R
Price Alert
PriceMachine Price

7 Offers

Sort by:
Best Match
Include Shipping
Sony HT-S40R 5.1ch 600W Soundbar for TV with Subwoofer and Wireless Rear Speakers with Bluetooth B08YNYG35J
SURROUND SOUND: Experience a powerful 600w Dolby Digital surround sound in a 5.1ch format featuring a combination of a 3ch soundbar, subwoofer and two wireless rear speakers in a sleek modern design WIRELESS AMPLIFIERS: A wall mountable wireless amplifier powers the rear speakers, so there are no wires between the front and rear of your room to get in the way while you're enjoying your favourite content EASY CONNECTION: The HT-S40R has an HDMI output, Bluetooth supporting wireless connection with Bravia and the ability to stream music from your phone with Bluetooth; A USB port is also included to enable you to plug in and play audio from a USB memory stick SLEEK DESIGN: A slim, compact soundbar with an unobtrusive subwoofer and wireless rear speakers, the HT-S40R is designed to fit perfectly with Bravia TVs and complement your living room A BUTTON FOR EVERY SOUND: Choose the mode that’s right for whatever you’re watching or listening to, including Auto, Standard, Cinema and Music
prodImage
£249.00
Shipping: Free
Sony HT-S40R 5.1ch Home Cinema with Wireless Rear Speakers HTS40R
Sony HT-S40R 5.1ch Home Cinema with Wireless Rear Speakers, Sound & Vision > DVD, Blu-ray & Home Cinema > Home Cinema Systems
prodImage
£298.99
Shipping: Free
Sony HTS40R.CEK 5.1 Soundbar with Wireless Subwoofer - Midnight Black 86173
Sony HTS40R.CEK Soundbar in Midnight Black
Next Day
prodImage
£299.00
Shipping: Free
Sony HTS40R 5.1Ch Sound Bar with Sub & Wireless Speakers 9453311
The Sony HT-S40R turns your living room into a home cinema with properly immersive 5.1ch surround sound that wraps around the room. With 600W of power driving a soundbar, subwoofer and wireless rear speakers, this system delivers Dolby Digital audio that makes films and music feel fuller and more engaging. The rear speakers connect through a wireless amplifier, so you get genuine surround sound without cables trailing across your floor, and the subwoofer adds 180W of deep bass that brings action scenes and soundtracks to life. Setup's straightforward with HDMI and optical connections to your TV, and Bluetooth lets you stream music directly from your phone or pair with BRAVIA TVs for wireless audio. There's also USB and 3.5mm inputs if you need them. The soundbar sits at 90cm wide and 5.2cm tall, fitting neatly under most TVs, and it's wall-mountable if you'd rather keep your stand clear. Everything you need comes in the box - remote with batteries, optical cable, power cord, wall-mount template, and setup guide - plus you get a 1-year manufacturer's guarantee. Model number: HTS40R. CEK. Sound technology600 watts. Audio processingDolby sound technology. 5.1 channels within the system. Built-in active amplifier. ConnectivityOptical audio port included (cable included). 1 HDMI port(s) included (cable not included). 1 USB port. 3.5mm line in compatible. Bluetooth enabled. Not WiFi compatible. Smart featuresWireless music streaming. Setup and featuresSubwoofer RMS output: 180 watts. Wall mountable (fixings not included). DimensionsSize of speaker bar H5.2, W90, D7.45cm. Weight of speaker bar 2kg. Size of subwoofer H38.7, W19.2, D36.6cm. Weight of subwoofer 7.8kg. General informationIncludes: Batteries, Optical Cable, AC Cord, Wall Mount Template, Warranty Card, Quick Setup Guide, Instruction Manual. Remote control included - batteries required 2 x AAA (included). Manufacturer's 1 year guarantee. EAN: 4548736121744.
3 to 5 day
prodImage
£299.00
Shipping: Free
SONY HT-S40R 5.1 Sound Bar, Black 10222525
Cinema-grade soundUpgrade your TV sound with the Sony HT-S40R 5.1 Sound Bar. This Wireless Sound System features a subwoofer that adds tension with crystal clear low frequency sound.The HT-S40R also includes two rear speakers to deliver a dynamic three-dimensional audio experience that transforms films, TV and music. They use a wireless receiver so that you don't have cables going through the middle of your room.Wireless stereo sound systemThe Sony HT-S40R isn't just a great home cinema setup, it's also a great sound system for your music. Simply connect your phone or any other device using Bluetooth in a 10-metre range to play your music wirelessly.And if you prefer cabled connection, use the audio cable or connect your flash drive in the USB slot.Modes to suit youWhatever you watch or listen to, the Sony HT-S40R 5.1 Sound Bar delivers the perfect sound balance. With preset modes including Cinema, Music, and even Voice to make dialogue clearer you can hear the finer details in that stirring movie score or concept album.
"1 to 3 days"
prodImage
£299.00
Shipping: Free
Sony HT-S40R - 5.1ch Soundbar with Subwoofer and Wireless Rear Speakers
Experience a powerful 600w Dolby Digital surround sound in a 5.1ch format featuring a combination of a 3ch soundbar, subwoofer and two wireless rear...
prodImage
£318.84
Shipping: Free
Sony HT-S40R 5.1ch Home Theater Soundbar System black
...
prodImage
£375.00
Shipping: Free
Product Details
Other
Remote Control:Yes
Connections:HDMI output, S/PDIF optical, USB-A
Incl. amplifier
Subwoofers
Type of Subwoofer:Active
System
Channels:5.1
Speakers:2x Satellite Speaker, 1x Centre Speaker, 1x Subwoofer
WiFi Enabled:No
Bluetooth:Yes

Price History

1M 3M
Sony HT-S40R
Price Alert
PriceMachine Price

20 Reviews

Latest
5,0 von 5 Sternen The product is very good.
Autor: Amazon.de Customer
|
20/08/2023
|
I like it so much
Autor: Amazon.de Customer
|
20/08/2023
|
I like it so much
Broke after few days
Autor: Amazon.de Customer
|
04/12/2022
|
I got this 5.1 sounds system to compliment my new TV. The system comes nicely packaged and in the box you get a soundbar, subwoofer, two rear speakers, the receiver and a remote. After plugging everything in I tried it out and...View More out of the box the speakers are quite underwhelming. The first issue I have with this system is that there's no way to adjust any settings. There is no UI to control the soundbar, no app, no way to access the equaliser or any way to adjust the volume of rear speakers.View Less
Broke after few days
Autor: Amazon.de Customer
|
04/12/2022
|
I got this 5.1 sounds system to compliment my new TV. The system comes nicely packaged and in the box you get a soundbar, subwoofer, two rear speakers, the receiver and a remote. After plugging everything in I tried it out and...View More out of the box the speakers are quite underwhelming. The first issue I have with this system is that there's no way to adjust any settings. There is no UI to control the soundbar, no app, no way to access the equaliser or any way to adjust the volume of rear speakers.View Less
Broke after few days
Autor: Amazon.de Customer
|
04/12/2022
|
I got this 5.1 sounds system to compliment my new TV. The system comes nicely packaged and in the box you get a soundbar, subwoofer, two rear speakers, the receiver and a remote. After plugging everything in I tried it out and...View More out of the box the speakers are quite underwhelming. The first issue I have with this system is that there's no way to adjust any settings. There is no UI to control the soundbar, no app, no way to access the equaliser or any way to adjust the volume of rear speakers.View Less
With reviews from

Sony HT-S40R Review Summary

3.8out of 5
Based on 20 reviews
5
11
4
3
0
2
3
1
3

More from Sony

Sony HT-SF150
£94.94
Sony HT-SF150Compare 11 Prices
Sony HT-S20R
£189.99
Sony HT-S20RCompare 4 Prices
Sony HT-A3000
£299.15
Sony HT-A3000Compare 3 Prices
Sony BRAVIA Theatre Bar 9 (HT-A9000)
£759.00
Sony BRAVIA Theatre Bar 9 (HT-A9000)Compare 6 Prices
Sony STR-DH190
£249.00
Sony STR-DH190Compare 7 Prices
Sony TA-AN1000
£899.00
Sony TA-AN1000Compare 3 Prices
Sony HT-AX7
£359.76
Sony HT-AX7Compare 4 Prices
Sony HT-S2000
£249.42
Sony HT-S2000Compare 5 Prices
Sony HT-S400
£198.99
Sony HT-S400Compare 3 Prices
Sony HT-S40R
prodImage
£249.00
Shipping: Free
askdirect
prodImage
£298.99
Shipping: Free
prodImage
£299.00
Shipping: Free
prodImage
£299.00
Shipping: Free
mozilla/5.0 applewebkit/537.36 (khtml, like gecko; compatible; claudebot/1.0; [email protected])
x-pixel