Planet XT-705A

• Media converter with 10G/5G/2.5G/1G/100BASE-T port
• Supports 10 Gigabit Ethernet media conversion from copper to fiber
• SFP+ slot for 10GBASE-SR or 10GBASE-LR transceivers
• Operating distances up to 300 meters (multimode) and 60 kilometers (singlemode)
• Ideal for cloud computing, enterprise backbones, and campus networks
• External form factor, wiring type 100Base-TX to 10GBase-T
• Dimensions: Width 9.4 cm, Depth 7 cm, Height 2.6 cm
Show all product details
Best Prices
Best Price
Standard delivery in 3 working days
£127.23
Shipping: Free

7 Offers

Sort by:
Best Match
Include Shipping
Lowest total price
PLANET XT-705A network media converter 10000 Mbit/s Multi-mode. Single
Flexible and Reliable Network Distance Extension SolutionPLANET XT-705A Media Converter is equipped with one 10G/5G/2.5G/1G/100BASE-T auto-negotiation port and one 10GBASE-X SFP+ slot. It supports 10Gigabit Ethernet media conversion from copper 10GBASE-T to fiber multi-mode or single-mode. utilizing 10GBASE-SR or 10GBASE-LR SFP+ transceiver installed in the SFP+ slot to extend distances to servers. switches and patch panels. The deployment distance can be extended from 300 meters (multi-mode) to up to 60 kilometers (single-mode).They are designed for use in network environments where the ultra-high bandwidth provided by 10Gigabit Ethernet is required. for example. data center cloud computing. enterprise backbones. campus networks. and carrier infrastructure.High Performance 10Gbps Ethernet CapacityThe XT-705A offers wire-speed packets transfer performance without the risk of packet loss. The high data throughput of the device makes it ideal for most Gigabit environments. With a 20Gbps internal fabric.16K jumbo frame feature and auto negotiation support in its 10 Gigabit port. the XT-705A can handle extremely large amounts of data transmission in a secure topology linking to data center cloud computing. enterprise backbones. campus networks. and carrier infrastructure.Robust ProtectionThe XT-705A provides contact discharge of ±6KV DC and air discharge of ±8KV DC for Ethernet ESD protection. It also supports ±4KV surge immunity to improve product stability and protects users’ networks from devastating ESD attacks. making sure the flow of operation does not fluctuate.Low Power ConsumptionThe XT-705A adopting the advanced chip technology has the power-saving feature like a low power consumption of only 3.75 watts when in full operation.Easy Chassis InstallationThe XT-705A Media Converter can be used as a stand-alone unit or as a slide-in module to the PLANET Media Converter Chassis (MC-700 and MC-1500 chassis series). The media chassis can assist in providing DC power to the XT-705A Media Converter to maintain the fiber-optic network at one centralized location. It can be DIN-rail or wall mounted for efficient use of cabinet space.Fiber-optic Linking Capability Enables Extension of Network DeploymentThe SFP+ slot of the XT-705A is compatible with 10GBASE-SR or 10GBASE-LR (Small Form Factor Pluggable) fiber-optic transceivers. The fiber optic uplink capability guarantees the throughput to all nodes hooked into the network and the 10 Gigabit Ethernet distance can be extended from 300 meters (multi-mode fiber cable) to 10/40/60 kilometers (single-mode fiber cable). It is ideal for applications within the factory data centers and distributions.
Standard delivery in 3 working days
prodImage
£127.23
Shipping: Free
Planet XT-705A Media Converter – 10G/5G/2.5G/1G/100M Copper to 10GBASE-X SFP+
Planet XT-705A Media Converter – 10G/5G/2.5G/1G/100M Copper to 10GBASE-X SFP+, Computers/Tablets & Networking > Other Computers & Networking
prodImage
£156.43
Shipping: Free
Planet XT-705A 10G/5G/2.5G/1G/100M Copper
Planet XT-705A 10G/5G/2.5G/1G/100M Copper, Computers/Tablets & Networking > Enterprise Networking, Servers > Server Components > Other Ent. Server Components
prodImage
£160.15
Shipping: Free
PLANET XT-705A MEDIA CONVERT. 10G/5G/2.5G/1G/100 - SFP+ 10G 5010273
XT-705A 4711605283656
prodImage
£161.36
Shipping: Free
PLANET XT-705A MEDIA CONVERT. 10G/5G/2.5G/1G/100 - SFP+ 10G
XT-705A 4711605283656
prodImage
£161.70
Shipping: Free
Planet 10G/5G/2.5G/1G/100M Copper
10G/5G/2.5G/1G/100MCopper
prodImage
£245.41
£251.91
Shipping: £6.50
with shipping: £6.50
More offers
PLANET XT-705A MEDIA CONVERT. 10G/5G/2.5G/1G/100 - SFP+ 10G UK180_XT-705A_51
XT-705A 4711605283656
prodImage
£205.32
Shipping: Free
Product Details
Media converter with 10G/5G/2.5G/1G/100BASE-T port
Supports 10 Gigabit Ethernet media conversion from copper to fiber
SFP+ slot for 10GBASE-SR or 10GBASE-LR transceivers
Operating distances up to 300 meters (multimode) and 60 kilometers (singlemode)
Ideal for cloud computing, enterprise backbones, and campus networks
External form factor, wiring type 100Base-TX to 10GBase-T
Dimensions: Width 9.4 cm, Depth 7 cm, Height 2.6 cm

Price History

1M 3M
Planet XT-705A
Price Alert
PriceMachine Price

More from Planet

Planet IGS-10020MT
£230.14
Planet IGS-10020MTCompare 3 Prices
Planet IGS-801M
£150.37
Planet IGS-801MCompare 7 Prices
Planet WGS-804HPT
£145.96
Planet WGS-804HPTCompare 4 Prices
Planet IGS-504HPT
£198.55
Planet IGS-504HPTCompare 2 Prices
Planet IGS-10020PT
£347.04
Planet IGS-10020PTCompare 4 Prices
Planet POE-E202
£59.21
Planet POE-E202Compare 2 Prices
Planet POE-173
£53.93
Planet POE-173Compare 6 Prices
Planet GT-805A-PD
£61.42
Planet GT-805A-PDCompare 6 Prices
Planet MGB-GT
£32.21
Planet MGB-GTCompare 5 Prices
Planet POE-163
£37.25
Planet POE-163Compare 3 Prices

Similar Priced Products

LevelOne GVT-2011
£124.02
Compare Prices
3 offers
Allied Telesis MMC2000/SC
£143.94
Compare Prices
2 offers
D-Link DIS-M100G-SW
£109.99
Compare Prices
4 offers
TRENDnet TI-F11SFP
£109.04
Compare Prices
2 offers
LevelOne IEC-4001
£143.76
Compare Prices
2 offers
Planet VC-231G
£104.58
Compare Prices
4 offers
prodImage
£127.23
Shipping: Free
bigbuild.technology
prodImage
£156.43
Shipping: Free
youritdelivered
prodImage
£160.15
Shipping: Free
Stuff-uk
prodImage
£161.36
Shipping: Free
mozilla/5.0 applewebkit/537.36 (khtml, like gecko; compatible; claudebot/1.0; [email protected])
x-pixel