Castrol Brake Fluid DOT 4 1 l

Manufacturer: Castrol
Castrol Brake Fluid DOT 4 1 l
from £19.001 offerManufacturer: Castrol
• Brake fluid
• Contents: 1 Litre
• For all vehicles that require a DOT 3 or DOT 4 specification
• Brake fluid based on polyalkylene/glycol ether
• Synthetic polyalkylene/glycol ether and an extremely powerful additive package provide
• Above-average performance throughout the entire service life
Show all product details

Price History

1M
Castrol Brake Fluid DOT 4 1 l
Price Alert
PriceMachine Price

1 Offer

Sort by:
Best Match
Include Shipping
Castrol Protector Series DOT 4 Car and Motorcycle Brake Fluid Oil 1L 0752573
Castrol Protector Series DOT 4 Brake Fluid Oil for Car and Motorcycle L. It is a high-performance and synthetic brake fluid which exceeds the requirements. It is formulated from mixed polyalkylene glycol ethers together with carefully selected additives. These enable the fluid to operate at a high-performance level throughout its service life, offering system protection together with ultimate braking confidence. It is strongly recommended that the Castrol Dot 4 Brake Fluid be changed according to the vehicle manufacturer's advice. In the absence of such advice, a two-year change period is recommended. Excellent performance in extremes of temperature. Ultimate system protection against the effects of corrosion and high-temperature vapour lock. Castrol Brake Fluid Dot 4 (formerly Response Dot 4) Brake Fluid is specially formulated to meet the demanding requirements of modern, high-performance automotive brake and clutch systems with the exception of those for which a mineral oil-based fluid is specified for which Castrol Response LHM is suitable. Features include excellent performance in extremes of temperature, high performance and synthetic brake fluid which exceeds the requirements, formulated from mixed polyalkylene glycol ethers together with carefully selected additives, enabling the fluid to operate at a high-performance level throughout its service life, and ultimate system protection against the effects of corrosion and high-temperature vapour lock. Application: This product has been formulated from mixed polyalkylene glycol ethers and borate esters together with other high-performance additives and inhibitors which give ultimate system protection against the effects of corrosion and high-temperature vapour lock. The formulation has been developed such that the vapour lock point can be sustained at a higher level than conventional glycol ether-based fluids during the service life of the product. Castrol Brake Fluid DOT 4 is fully compatible with other fluids meeting FMVSS 116 DOT 3 and DOT 4 however, in order to maintain the superior performance characteristics of Castrol Brake Fluid DOT 4, avoid mixing with other brake fluid products. All conventional brake fluids deteriorate during use. It is strongly recommended that the Castrol Brake Fluid DOT 4 be changed according to the vehicle manufacturer's advice. In the absence of such advice, a 2-year change period is recommended. Specifications/Industry standards: FMVSS 116 DOT 4, Class 4, JASO JIS Class 4, SAE, SAE, AS 1960.1-2005 Grade 2. Storage: all packages should be stored under cover. Where outside storage is unavoidable, drums should be laid horizontally to avoid the possible ingress of water and damage to drum markings. Products should not be stored above 60°C, or exposed to hot sun or freezing conditions. Safety warning: as with all brake fluids which contain glycol ethers, care should be taken to avoid spilling this product on paintwork as it may have a damaging effect. In case of spillage rinse the affected area with water immediately. Do not wipe. Package includes: Castrol DOT 4 Brake Fluid Protector Series 1L.
prodImage
£19.00
Shipping: Free
Product Details
Other
Contents:1 Litre
For all vehicles that require a DOT 3 or DOT 4 specification
Brake fluid based on polyalkylene/glycol ether
Synthetic polyalkylene/glycol ether and an extremely powerful additive package provide
Above-average performance throughout the entire service life

Price History

1M
Castrol Brake Fluid DOT 4 1 l
Price Alert
PriceMachine Price

More from Castrol

Castrol EDGE Titanium FST 5W-30 LL 20 l
£171.96
Castrol EDGE Titanium FST 5W-30 LL 20 lCompare 14 Prices
Castrol Edge 5W-30 5 l
£17.99
Castrol Edge 5W-30 5 lCompare 22 Prices
Castrol Edge 0W-40 A3/B4 5 l
£59.99
Castrol Edge 0W-40 A3/B4 5 lCompare 1 Prices
Castrol GTX 10W-40 A3/B4 5 l
£33.10
Castrol GTX 10W-40 A3/B4 5 lCompare 4 Prices
Castrol Edge 5W-30 C3 1 l
£16.99
Castrol Edge 5W-30 C3 1 lCompare 13 Prices
Castrol Magnatec 5W-30 C3 5 l
£15.49
Castrol Magnatec 5W-30 C3 5 lCompare 12 Prices
Castrol Edge 5W-40 1 l
£14.99
Castrol Edge 5W-40 1 lCompare 27 Prices
Castrol Edge 0W-30 1 l
£15.99
Castrol Edge 0W-30 1 lCompare 41 Prices
Castrol Magnatec 5W-40 C3 1 l
£11.99
Castrol Magnatec 5W-40 C3 1 lCompare 4 Prices

Similar Priced Products

Liqui Moly Cera Tec 300 ml
£18.99
Compare Prices
53 offers
Liqui Moly Oil Sludge Conditioner 300 ml
£19.26
Compare Prices
5 offers
Liqui Moly Pro-Line Radiator Cleaner 1 l
£19.61
Compare Prices
5 offers
Liqui Moly Pro-Line Visco Stabilizer
£19.71
Compare Prices
9 offers
Liqui Moly Motor-Clean
£19.95
Compare Prices
4 offers
Sonax ProfiLine PlasticCare 1l (205405)
£17.73
Compare Prices
2 offers
Kärcher Universal brush (2.643 870.0)
£19.99
Compare Prices
3 offers
Meguiar's Water Magnet Dryer
£17.99
Compare Prices
7 offers
Sonax Xtreme Brilliant Shine Detailer 750 ml
£14.94
Compare Prices
3 offers
Castrol Brake Fluid DOT 4 1 l
prodImage
£19.00
Shipping: Free
mozilla/5.0 applewebkit/537.36 (khtml, like gecko; compatible; claudebot/1.0; [email protected])
x-pixel