Continental Race 28 SV42

Price History
• Bicycle inner tube
• Bicycle Tire Type: Road Bike
• Tire Size: 28
• Valve type: Sclaverand valve (SV)
• Valve length: 42 mm
• Weight: 100 g
Show all product details

Price History

1M 3M
Continental Race 28 SV42
Price Alert
PriceMachine Price

3 Offers

Sort by:
Best Match
Include Shipping
Lowest total price
Continental Race 28 Bicycle Inner Tube s42 Size:20/25-622/630 TUC81781
Continental Race 28 Bicycle Inner Tube s42Size:20/25-622/630 Continental Race 28" (700 x 20 - 700 x 25mm) Presta LongValve - 42mm Continental...
prodImage
£6.55
Shipping: Free
Continental Racing Bike Inner Tube Race 28 (700c) Presta 42mm Valve 700x20c-25c 0181781
Continental Racing Bike Inner Tube Race 28 (700c) Presta 42mm Valve 700x20c-25c, Sporting Goods > Cycling > Bike Tyres, Tubes & Wheels > Tubes
prodImage
£6.79
£8.29
Shipping: £1.50
with shipping: £1.50
Continental Race 28 700c Bicycle Inner Tube s42 Size: SV 42 (18/25-622/630) B0068FAXTY
Continental RACE 28, SV 42 (18-25 - 622/630) Lightweight and strong Superb quality product from one of the world leaders in tyre technologies
prodImage
£8.00
£12.49
Shipping: £4.49
with shipping: £4.49
Product Details
Additional information
Valve type: Sclaverand valve (SV)
Valve length: 42 mm
Bicycle Tire Type
Road Bike
Tire Size
28
Weight
100 g

Price History

1M 3M
Continental Race 28 SV42
Price Alert
PriceMachine Price

558 Reviews

Latest
5.0 out of 5 stars NO flats, this is an amazing tire
Autor: Amazon.com Customer
|
14/09/2023
|
I have worn out 3 of these tires on my fixed gear bike rear wheel. Usually get 4,000 - 5,000 miles out of them before the thread starts showing through the rubber where the tread used to be. NO FLATS in that time. Many small...View More punctures in the tires that you can see by the sealant that is stopping the leak on the inside of the tire after removal. NOT ONE FLAT in 12,000 miles. Oh, they grip like a monkey paw and they are smooth as a baby butt!View Less
4.0 out of 5 stars Great performers, but was hoping for better puncture resistance
Autor: Amazon.com Customer
|
29/08/2023
|
These tires feel like a dream compared to the stock tires on my road bike. At 32mm wide and running tubeless they are a seriously plush ride for performance tires. Bought these originally to replace said stock tires which after...View More one season were riddled with punctures. I went with these over the Pirelli because they seemed to be better at resisting wear and tear, but after about 400 miles I've had a bad puncture already. Seems to have sealed alright, but was hoping for a little betterView Less
5.0 out of 5 stars Amazing tires for tubeless setup
Autor: Amazon.com Customer
|
25/08/2023
|
I kept reading horror stories about setting up tubeless....Same I heard from LBS employees. I don't know really, my setup was a breeze. These tyres were easy to mount and dismount (had to as I poorly installed a valve)....View More Great traction, very grippy.View Less
5.0 out of 5 stars Easiest tubless intallation ever!
Autor: Amazon.com Customer
|
21/08/2023
|
I've installed a number of tubeless MTB tires but the only other time I attempted tubeless on my road bike the end result was taking it to the shop and paying a professional. After seeing so many good reviews on the...View More Continental GP 5000 for virtually all aspects of road riding this was my choice. After removing the old tire and cleaning the rim the tire went on without drama. It's a perfect fit on my wheel, being neither loose nor difficult to mount. Then the best surprise: Even beforeView Less
5.0 out of 5 stars Most comfortable and fast rolling
Autor: Amazon.com Customer
|
21/08/2023
|
This tire is the most comfortable and fast rolling tire I’ve ever had. I had GP5000 TL 25mm & 28mm and this is way better and easy to install. The old GP5000 TL are usually tricky to install.
With reviews from

Continental Race 28 SV42 Review Summary

4.4out of 5
Based on 558 reviews
5
386
4
94
3
30
2
20
1
28
prodImage
£6.55
Shipping: Free
starcycles*
prodImage
£6.79
Shipping: £1.50
prodImage
£8.00
Shipping: £4.49
mozilla/5.0 applewebkit/537.36 (khtml, like gecko; compatible; claudebot/1.0; [email protected])
x-pixel