Canon Ixus 285 HS

Price History
• Digital Camera
• Effective Pixels: 20.2 MP
• Display Size: 3 in"
• Viewfinder: Display
• Storage Media: SD (Secure Digital Memory Card), SDHC Memory Card, SDXC (Secure Digital eXtended Capacity)
• Weight: 147 g
• Resolution: 5,184 px x 3,888 px
• Zoom: 12x optical, 4x digital
Show all product details

Price History

1M 3M
Canon Ixus 285 HS
Price Alert
PriceMachine Price

13 Offers

Sort by:
Best Match
Include Shipping
Canon IXUS 285 HS Compact camera, 20.2 MP - Silver B01AI1MVS4
Canon Appareil photo numérique Battery NB-11L, charge de battery, cable secteur, dragonne, manual d'emploi 20.2 Mpixels 3.0 pouces
prodImage
£364.17
Shipping: Free
Canon IXUS 285 HS Compact camera, 20.2 MP - Black B01AI1IIRM
Canon IXUS 285 HS Compact camera 20.2 MP CMOS 5184 x 3888 pixels 1/2.3" Black 4549292057478 1076C001 Digital Cameras
prodImage
£365.48
Shipping: Free
Canon IXUS 285 HS 20.2MP 12x Compact Digital Camera - Silver 7795088
The Canon IXUS 285 HS is a portable compact camera that slips into your pocket and captures everyday moments with quality. Its 20.2-megapixel CMOS sensor delivers sharp images, while the 12x optical zoom lens with a 25mm ultra-wide angle lets you frame landscapes to distant details without swapping lenses. The ultra-slim metal body weighs 146g, making it easy to carry, and the 3-inch LCD screen simplifies composing shots. Built-in Wi-Fi lets you share photos quickly, and the Auto Zoom feature helps you nail perfect framing at the touch of a button. Beyond stills, this compact shoots Full HD 1080p video with sound, capturing moving moments with the same quality as photos. Image stabilisation keeps shots steady whether zooming or handheld, while intelligent scene mode adjusts settings automatically. The camera manages ISO up to 3200 for low-light performance, and continuous shooting at 2.5fps with a high-speed burst mode reaching 7.2fps captures fast action. It accepts microSD and microSDHC cards, connects via HDMI, and includes a rechargeable battery, carry strap, and 2-year manufacturer's guarantee. Model number IXUS 285 HS A. Product specification:20.2 megapixels. 4x digital zoom. 25mm wide angle lens. 3in LCD . Continuous shooting up to 2.5 frames per second and up to 7.2 frames per second high speed burst. Image stabilisation. Red eye reduction. PictBridge compatible. Features:Wi-Fi. Maximum ISO 3200. Intelligent scene mode. Self timer. Built-in flash. Video:1080p high definition video capture and playback with sound. Memory card compatibility: microSDHC, microSD, (not included). General information:Size H5.8, W9.96cm. Weight 146g. Depth 2.28cm (when switched off). Rechargeable (included) . HDMI connection. Colour: silver. Carry strap, . Manufacturer's 2 year guarantee. EAN: 8714574693194.
3 to 5 day
prodImage
£369.99
Shipping: Free
Canon IXUS 285 HS 20.2MP 12x Compact Digital Camera- Black 7822298
The Canon IXUS 285 HS is a pocketable compact camera that slips into your bag without fuss, yet delivers impressive reach with its 12x optical zoom from an ultra-wide 25mm. Built around a 20.2-megapixel CMOS sensor, it captures sharp stills and Full HD 1080p video with sound, ideal for travel, family gatherings, or everyday moments when you want better image quality than your phone. The slim metal body is portable yet solid, and with built-in Wi-Fi you can share shots on the go or control the camera remotely via your mobile. Intelligent scene mode removes guesswork in tricky lighting, while image stabilisation keeps handheld shots crisp even at full zoom. The 3-inch LCD makes framing and reviewing easy, and Auto Zoom helps you nail composition at the press of a button. Continuous shooting reaches 2.5 frames per second, ideal for action, and ISO goes up to 3200 for low-light flexibility. It accepts microSD and microSDHC cards (sold separately) and includes a rechargeable battery, HDMI output for playback on bigger screens, and a carry strap. A practical, no-nonsense compact that punches above its weight. Model number IXUS 285 HS A. Product specification:20.2 megapixels. 4x digital zoom. 25mm wide angle lens. 3in LCD . Continuous shooting up to 2.5 frames per second and up to 2.3 frames per second high speed burst. Image stabilisation. Red eye reduction. PictBridge compatible. Features:Wi-Fi. Maximum ISO 3200. Intelligent scene mode. Self timer. Built-in flash. Video:1080p high definition video capture and playback with sound. Memory card compatibility: microSDHC, microSD, (not included). General information:Size H5.8, W9.96cm. Weight 146g. Depth 2.28cm (when switched off). Rechargeable (included) . HDMI connection. Colour: black. Carry strap, . Manufacturer's 2 year guarantee. EAN: 8714574693217.
3 to 5 day
prodImage
£369.99
Shipping: Free
Canon IXUS 285 HS (Black) ACE-57694
Canon IXUS 285 HS (Black) Package: Standard Item details: Brand new in retail box. Sold by registered UK company. We are a high rated retailer with...
prodImage
£389.98
Shipping: Free
Canon IXUS 285 HS (Silver) ACE-70580
The Canon IXUS 285 HS (also known as the Canon PowerShot ELPH 360 HS in some regions) is a compact digital camera designed for easy and convenient...
prodImage
£389.98
Shipping: Free
More offers
Canon IXUS 285 HS Compact camera, 20.2 MP - Black Canon IXUS 285 HS - Black SF
Canon IXUS 285 HS Compact camera 20.2 MP CMOS 5184 x 3888 pixels 1/2.3" Black 4549292057478 1076C001 Digital Cameras
prodImage
£369.95
Shipping: Free
Canon IXUS 285 HS 20.2MP 1/2.3" CMOS 5184 x 3888pixels Black
Put style and performance in your pocket with this slim 12x zoomIXUS. Shoot stunning photos and Full HD movies with ease and shareeffortlessly via...
prodImage
£429.00
Shipping: Free
Canon IXUS 285 HS Compact camera, 20.2 MP - Black
Product description Canon IXUS 285 HS. Camera type: Compact camera, Megapixel: 20.2 MP, Image sensor size: 1/2.3", Sensor type: CMOS, Maximum...
prodImage
£429.00
Shipping: Free
Canon IXUS 285 HS (Black)
Description&Details Summary Cameras Genuineiteminretailbox Model:CanonIXUS285HS(Black) CanonIXUS285HS(Black)Description CanonIXUS285HS(Black)...
prodImage
£429.00
Shipping: Free
Canon IXUS 285 HS (Black)
prodImage
£429.00
Shipping: Free
Canon IXUS 285 HS 20.2MP 1/2.3" CMOS 5184 x 3888pixels Black
prodImage
£429.00
Shipping: Free
Canon 1076C001 Ixus 285 HS Black 1076C001
Ixus 285 HS Black
prodImage
£429.00
Shipping: Free
Product Details
Dimensions
Dimensions:W99.6 mm x H58 mm x D22.8 mm
Weight:147 g
Display
Display Size:3 in"
Display Resolution:461,000 px
Touchscreen:No
Display Type:LCD
Viewfinder:Display
Effective Pixels
20.2 MP
Exposure
Shutter:Electronic
Exposure Time:15 s - 1/2,000 s
Exposure Compensation (Automatic):Yes
Exposure Compensation (Manual):+/-2
Exposure Compensation Level (Manual):1/3 step
Flash:Automatic, Manual, Red Eye
Light Sensitivity:Car, ISO 80, ISO 3200
Functions
Automatic Face Recognition:Yes
Connections:AV Output, Micro HDMI, USB 2.0
WiFi Enabled:Yes
NFC:Yes
GPS:Yes
Image
Image Sensor (1):1/2.3"
Sensor:CMOS
Image Formats:JPEG
Memory
Storage Media:SD (Secure Digital Memory Card), SDHC Memory Card, SDXC (Secure Digital eXtended Capacity)
Other
Battery Life (Photos):Approx. 180 photos
Resolution
5,184 px x 3,888 px
Video
Video Recording:Yes
Video Resolution:1,920 pixels x 1,080 pixels
Max. Video Frames per Second:30 fps
Zoom
Zoom:12x optical, 4x digital
35mm Equivalent Focal Length:25 mm - 300 mm
Minimum Focusing Distance:1 Centimetre

Price History

1M 3M
Canon Ixus 285 HS
Price Alert
PriceMachine Price

866 Reviews

Latest
It looked very used
Autor: Amazon.co.uk Customer
|
15/10/2025
|
The phone worked as should however the appearance of the phone for the price for me did not warrant the price asked and so I sent it back, the screen was scuffed as if rubbed in a pocket against something and the purple paint...View More had a noticeable scratch which had the camera been cheaper i would expect it really did look used.View Less
It looked very used
Autor: Amazon.co.uk Customer
|
15/10/2025
|
The phone worked as should however the appearance of the phone for the price for me did not warrant the price asked and so I sent it back, the screen was scuffed as if rubbed in a pocket against something and the purple paint...View More had a noticeable scratch which had the camera been cheaper i would expect it really did look used.View Less
It looked very used
Autor: Amazon.co.uk Customer
|
15/10/2025
|
The phone worked as should however the appearance of the phone for the price for me did not warrant the price asked and so I sent it back, the screen was scuffed as if rubbed in a pocket against something and the purple paint...View More had a noticeable scratch which had the camera been cheaper i would expect it really did look used.View Less
Daughter loves this high quality camera. She is at college doing photography 📸
Autor: Amazon.co.uk Customer
|
07/09/2025
|
Daughter loves this high quality camera. She is at college doing photography 📸Has three large cameras but this one is great for out and about holidays and trips into London.
Daughter loves this high quality camera. She is at college doing photography 📸
Autor: Amazon.co.uk Customer
|
07/09/2025
|
With reviews from

Canon Ixus 285 HS Review Summary

4.1out of 5
Based on 866 reviews
5
469
4
191
3
85
2
55
1
66

More from Canon

Canon EOS R6 Mark II
£1,173.99
Canon EOS R6 Mark IICompare 8 Prices
Canon Ixus 285 HS A
£369.99
Canon Ixus 285 HS ACompare 2 Prices
Canon EOS 5D Mark IV
£890.00
Canon EOS 5D Mark IVCompare 10 Prices
Canon EOS R5
£1,823.99
Canon EOS R5Compare 8 Prices
Canon EOS R7
£898.96
Canon EOS R7Compare 8 Prices
Canon EOS R5 Mark II
£2,550.99
Canon EOS R5 Mark IICompare 2 Prices
Canon EOS 90D
£773.93
Canon EOS 90DCompare 14 Prices
Canon EOS R10 + RF-S 18-150 mm
£980.00
Canon EOS R10 + RF-S 18-150 mmCompare 4 Prices
Canon EOS R50 + RF-S 18-45 IS STM
£509.99
Canon EOS R50 + RF-S 18-45 IS STMCompare 9 Prices
Canon PowerShot SX740 HS
£526.86
Canon PowerShot SX740 HSCompare 4 Prices

Similar Priced Products

Pentax WG-8
£359.07
Compare Prices
12 offers
Agfaphoto Realishot C110
£289.99
Compare Prices
3 offers
Canon PowerShot V10 Vlogging Kit
£329.95
Compare Prices
3 offers
Ricoh WG-80
£329.00
Compare Prices
2 offers
Fujifilm X half
£434.22
Compare Prices
15 offers
Sony ZV-1F
£325.99
Compare Prices
10 offers
Canon PowerShot S30
£321.10
Compare Prices
2 offers
Pentax WG-90
£273.99
Compare Prices
13 offers
Canon Ixus 285 HS
Amazon EU
prodImage
£364.17
Shipping: Free
Amazon EU
prodImage
£365.48
Shipping: Free
prodImage
£369.99
Shipping: Free
prodImage
£369.99
Shipping: Free
mozilla/5.0 applewebkit/537.36 (khtml, like gecko; compatible; claudebot/1.0; [email protected])
x-pixel