Blackmagic-Design Video Assist 7" 3G

Price History
• Higher-quality recording codecs for SDI and HDMI cameras
• Four built-in scopes, focus assist, tally indicator, and 3D LUTs
• Supports formats up to 1080p/60
• Battery life with L-Series batteries
• Connections: SDI video inputs and outputs, HDMI video inputs and outputs, analog audio inputs and outputs
• Display size: 7 inches with 1920 x 1200 pixels
Show all product details

Price History

1M 3M
Blackmagic-Design Video Assist 7" 3G
Price Alert
PriceMachine Price

3 Offers

Sort by:
Best Match
Include Shipping
Blackmagic Design Video Assist 17.8 cm (7") HYPERD/AVIDA03/7
Blackmagic Video Assist 7” 3G is a portable monitor. a professional recorder. a portable scope and a fantastic camera viewfinder solution! You can also add better quality record codecs and a larger monitor to any SDI or HDMI camera! The new design has innovations such as 4 built in scopes. enhanced focus assist features. a tally indicator and built in 3D LUTs. The Video Assist 7” 3G support formats up to 1080p60 and the new design also has L-Series batteries for longer life. Blackmagic Video Assist 7” 3G really is 4 products in one!
Standard delivery in 3 working days
prodImage
£432.86
Shipping: Free
Blackmagic Design Video Assist 17.8 cm (7") 396487
7 LCD monitor with 3G SDI and HDMI connections This model includes all the features of the 5 model but has a much larger screen. This model has 2 SD Card slots so recording can continue when a card becomes full. There are also 2 mini XLR audio inputs with phantom power so you can connect and record direct from microphones. MODERN DESIGN WITH LATEST TECHNOLOGY AND AMAZING SCREENS All Video Assist models are dominated by a large touch screen with all controls for recording playback of clips viewing scopes and setting focus assist features. Both 7 models are large enough to include analogue inputs for audio and two SD card slots so you get continuous recording with automatic recording to the second card. Both of the 12G models include 12G-SDI and Ultra HD HDMI connections and USB-C for recording direct to external flash media disks. All models include a rear tally light a front panel speaker for clip playback and a headphone jack. Video Assist uses Sony L-Series batteries and with 2 battery slots you can change batteries without interrupting recording. TRANSFORMS CAMERA USABILITY WITH VIDEO ASSIST Traditional cameras are designed for shoulder mounted operation so are a compromise. Hours spent leaning into a viewfinder for long tripod mounted shoots can be tough. Video Assist will transform your shooting style with an on-board rigged screen. It's much more comfortable using a screen rigged to a position best suited for a shooting setup. Plus you get better situational awareness for the operator assistant or director. With both 5 and 7 models you choose the size of a rigged monitor that suits you best. Plus you're also adding fantastic features such as focus zoom focus peaking zebras histogram false colour scopes frame markers frame guides touch screen and more. CUSTOMIZE YOUR TOUCHSCREEN TOOLS AND FEATURES With large and bright 5 and 7 touchscreens Video Assist makes it incredible easy to frame shots and accurately focus. The touchscreen displays critical information while you’re shooting including the timecode transport control audio meters and a histogram for exposure. You can also customize the LCD to add or remove overlays such as current filename focus peaking zebra false colour frame guides 3D LUTs and more. 3D LUTs support allows monitoring shots with the desired colour and look plus you can even bake in the LUT if you want to record it into the file. If you're using Blackmagic RAW the 3D LUT is only added into the metadata so it can be disabled in post production. DUAL MEDIA RECORDERS FOR UNINTERRUPTED RECORDING Video Assist uses commonly available SD card media so you can record to flash memory cards that are easy to obtain. The files are small enough to allow long recordings on standard SD cards or the faster UHS-II cards. The larger Video Assist 12G 7 model even includes 2 SD card slots so you can swap out any full cards even during recording allowing infinite length recording. Standard SD cards or the faster UHS-II cards are perfect for broadcast because they are small high speed and affordable. RECORDING FOR DIGITAL CAMERAS Blackmagic Video Assist is an ideal upgrade for cameras as its bright display is bigger than the tiny displays found on consumer cameras plus you're also adding professional focus assist features and better quality file formats. Video Assist is also a great solution for professional cameras because you can use it to upgrade older broadcast cameras to modern file formats used on the latest editing software. You get support for all editing software as you can record in Apple ProRes and Avid DNx. You can even use Blackmagic RAW on supported cameras. With both HDMI and SDI inputs you can connect it to any consumer camera broadcast camera or even DSLR cameras. POST PRODUCTION FRIENDLY FILE FORMATS. Video Assist records using standard open file formats so you don’t have to waste time transcoding media. Files are compatible with all post production software so you can work with the software of your choice
prodImage
£536.31
Shipping: Free
Blackmagic Design VIDEO ASSIST 7 3G
OB02656
prodImage
£539.00
Shipping: Free
Product Details
Higher-quality recording codecs for SDI and HDMI cameras
Four built-in scopes, focus assist, tally indicator, and 3D LUTs
Supports formats up to 1080p/60
Battery life with L-Series batteries
Connections: SDI video inputs and outputs, HDMI video inputs and outputs, analog audio inputs and outputs
Display size: 7 inches with 1920 x 1200 pixels

Price History

1M 3M
Blackmagic-Design Video Assist 7" 3G
Price Alert
PriceMachine Price

More from Blackmagic-Design

Similar Priced Products

Calibrite ColorChecker Classic XL
£353.44
Compare Prices
2 offers
Manfrotto MH057A5-LONG
£408.03
Compare Prices
2 offers
Blackmagic-Design Video Assist 5" 12G HDR
£466.73
Compare Prices
4 offers
Blackmagic-Design Web Presenter HD
£484.43
Compare Prices
2 offers
Blackmagic-Design Video Assist 5" 3G
£350.00
Compare Prices
3 offers
Datacolor Spyder Print Studio
£479.00
Compare Prices
2 offers
Benro GH3
£385.00
Compare Prices
2 offers
Blackmagic-Design HyperDeck Studio HD Plus
£533.13
Compare Prices
3 offers
Novoflex Castel-Cross Q
£356.91
Compare Prices
2 offers
Sekonic SpeedMaster L-858D
£462.93
Compare Prices
2 offers
prodImage
£432.86
Shipping: Free
prodImage
£536.31
Shipping: Free
Eastwood Sound and Vision
prodImage
£539.00
Shipping: Free
mozilla/5.0 applewebkit/537.36 (khtml, like gecko; compatible; claudebot/1.0; [email protected])
x-pixel