QNAP TS-873A-8G

Price History
• 8-bay NAS server with AMD Ryzen Embedded V1500B processor
• Processor speed of 2.2 GHz
• 8 GB RAM available
• 8 SATA 6Gb/s drive bays
• 2 M.2 NVMe PCIe Gen3 SSD slots
• 2x 2.5GbE LAN ports, optional 10GbE
Show all product details

Price History

1M 3M
QNAP TS-873A-8G
Price Alert
PriceMachine Price

3 Offers

Sort by:
Best Match
Include Shipping
QNAP TS-873A NAS Tower Ryzen Embedded V1500B 8 GB DDR4 0 TB QNAP Turbo TS-873A-8G
High performance AMD Ryzen™ processorThe TS-873A is powered by an AMD Ryzen™ V1000 series V1500 quad-core 2.2 GHz processor with up to 64GB RAM (ECC memory is supported*) and features USB 3.2 Gen 2 ports for speeds up to 10 Gb/s. The TS-873A also provides one USB Type-C port for supporting more devices to transfer large media files across devices. providing you with a more efficient workflow.Transform your network with a wallet-friendly 2.5GbE switchUpgrading your network shouldn’t break the bank. and 2.5GbE connectivity provides immediately noticeable improvements compared to standard 1GbE. QNAP offers 2.5GbE switches that supports Multi-Gigabit NBASE-T™ and allows you to use existing CAT5e cables to connect multiple computers and NAS. assisting organizations in implementing high-speed. secure and scalable network environments without going over budget.Switch operating systems for optimal data integrity and reliabilityThe TS-873A also supports QuTS hero - QNAP’s ZFS-based NAS operating system. Providing end-to-end data integrity. data reduction (inline data deduplication. compression and compaction). and much more. QuTS hero uses additional system resources to ensure an optimal environment for protecting business data.Obtain performance benefits from M.2 SSD cachingThe TS-873A features 2 M.2 NVMe SSD slots for you to enjoy SSD caching or Qtier auto tiering TechnologyImprove random data access speeds with an SSD cacheSSD caches accelerate IOPS performance and reduce latency for storage volumes. They are perfect for IOPS-demanding applications (including databases and virtualization) and can significantly improve overall workflows.Maximize the value of SSDs with Qtier TechnologyQtier™ Technology empowers the TS-873A with auto tiering that helps continuously optimize storage efficiency by automatically moving data between M.2 SSDs. 2.5-inch SSDs. and high-capacity HDDs based on the data's access frequency. Qtier™ 2.0 features IO-awareness that empowers SSD-tiered storage with a cache-like reserved space to handle burst I/O in real time. greatly maximizing the advantages of SSDs.Upgrade to 10GbE and abundant capability with PCIe expansionThe TS-873A features two PCIe Gen 3 x4 slots that allows for various expansion cards for expanding application potential.Easy and Secure File ManagementFile Station allows direct management of files stored on the TS-873A and in the cloud. Users can easily upload files from their PC. drag/drop files between folders. rename/delete files. and configure file/folder permissions to prevent unauthorized access. Microsoft Office Online can also be used to directly view/edit Microsoft Office documents stored on the TS-873A. Confidential/sensitive data can be encrypted to add extra security.Install a graphics card for GPU-accelerated computingGraphics cards are optimized for graphical calculations and transformations. but require significantly more power than other hardware. The TS-873A features PCIe slots to support high-profile graphics cards that do not need power cables. including NVIDIA® GeForce® GTX1650 graphics cards to boost performance of applications such as video editing . 4K UHD transcoding. imaging processing in QTS and performance of virtual machines via GPU passthrough.Build an affordable Fibre Channel SAN environmentCommon Fibre Channel Storage Area Networks (SAN) devices are often costly. By installing a QNAP 16Gb Fibre Channel card (QXP-16G2FC 16Gb) in the TS-873A. you can set a Fibre Channel Target using the iSCSI & Fibre Channel app. Moreover. the LUN Masking and Port Binding features provide an additional layer of data security.High-speed 2.5GbE VM Backup SolutionWith Hyper Data Protector. the TS-873A becomes an agentless backup tool for unlimited VMware® vSphere and Microsoft® Hyper-V VM backup. Hyper Data Protector features incremental backup. global deduplication. backup scheduling and recovery compression. With 2.5GbE connectivity. backup and restoration times are greatly reduced.
Standard delivery in 3 working days
prodImage
£1,122.18
Shipping: Free
QNAP TS-873A NAS Tower Ryzen Embedded V1500B 8 GB DDR4 274880
Featuring an AMD Ryzen V1000 series V1500B quad-core processor that delivers great system performance with up to quad-core / 8 threads and Turbo Core up to 2.2 GHz. The TS-873A features two 2.5GbE RJ45 ports and two PCIe Gen 3 slots for you to flexibly deploy 5GbE/10GbE networks. Two M.2 NVMe SSD slots for Qtier Technology and SSD Caching enable constant storage optimization. The TS-873A supports QTS and QuTS hero allowing users to flexibly switch operating system based on their requirements.N/AN/A High performance AMD Ryzen processor N/AThe TS-873A is powered by an AMD Ryzen V1000 series V1500 quad-core 2.2 GHz processor with up to 64GB RAM (ECC memory is supported*) and features USB 3.2 Gen 2 ports for speeds up to 10 Gb/s. The TS-873A also provides one USB Type-C port for supporting more devices to transfer large media files across devices providing you with a more efficient workflow.N/AN/A* Using ECC memory requires the removal of pre-installed memory as you cannot use non-ECC memory with ECC memory.N/AN/A Transform your network with a wallet-friendly 2.5GbE switch N/AUpgrading your network shouldnt break the bank and 2.5GbE connectivity provides immediately noticeable improvements compared to standard 1GbE. QNAP offers 2.5GbE switches that supports Multi-Gigabit NBASE-T and allows you to use existing CAT5e cables to connect multiple computers and NAS assisting organizations in implementing high-speed secure and scalable network environments without going over budget.N/AN/A Switch operating systems for optimal data integrity and reliability N/AThe TS-873A also supports QuTS hero - QNAPs ZFS-based NAS operating system. Providing end-to-end data integrity data reduction (inline data deduplication compression and compaction) and much more QuTS hero uses additional system resources to ensure an optimal environment for protecting business data.N/AN/A Obtain performance benefits from M.2 SSD caching N/AThe TS-873A features 2 M.2 NVMe SSD slots for you to enjoy SSD caching or Qtier auto tiering TechnologyN/AN/A Improve random data access speeds with an SSD cache N/ASSD caches accelerate IOPS performance and reduce latency for storage volumes. They are perfect for IOPS-demanding applications (including databases and virtualization) and can significantly improve overall workflows.N/AN/A Maximize the value of SSDs with Qtier Technology N/AQtier Technology empowers the TS-873A with auto tiering that helps continuously optimize storage efficiency by automatically moving data between M.2 SSDs 2.5-inch SSDs and high-capacity HDDs based on the data's access frequency. Qtier 2.0 features IO-awareness that empowers SSD-tiered storage with a cache-like reserved space to handle burst I/O in real time greatly maximizing the advantages of SSDs.N/AN/A Upgrade to 10GbE and abundant capability with PCIe expansion N/AThe TS-873A features two PCIe Gen 3 x4 slots that allows for various expansion cards for expanding application potential.N/AN/A Easy and Secure File Management N/AFile Station allows direct management of files stored on the TS-873A and in the cloud. Users can easily upload files from their PC drag/drop files between folders rename/delete files and configure file/folder permissions to prevent unauthorized access. Microsoft Office Online can also be used to directly view/edit Microsoft Office documents stored on the TS-873A. Confidential/sensitive data can be encrypted to add extra security.N/AN/A Install a graphics card for GPU-accelerated computing N/AGraphics cards are optimized for graphical calculations and transformations but require significantly more power than other hardware. The TS-873A features PCIe slots to support high-profile graphics cards that do not need power cables including NVIDIA GeForce GTX1650 graphics cards to boost performance of applications such as video editing 4K UHD transcoding imaging processing in QTS and performance of virtual machines via GPU passthrough.N/AN/A Build an affordable Fibre Channel SAN envi
prodImage
£1,310.69
Shipping: Free
QNAP TS-873A-8G Ryzen V1500B 8GB 8 Bay NAS Enclosure - M.2 NVMe, 2.5GbE, PCIe Expansion
Discover the QNAP TS-873A-8G, equipped with an AMD Ryzen V1500B processor and 8GB RAM, offering unparalleled performance for your storage needs. This 8 bay NAS enclosure is designed for efficiency and expandability, ideal for businesses seeking robust data management solutions. Enhance productivity with its advanced features and reliability. Upgrade to QNAP's TS-873A-8G today and experience seamless network attached storage.
prodImage
£1,408.98
Shipping: Free
Product Details
8-bay NAS server with AMD Ryzen Embedded V1500B processor
Processor speed of 2.2 GHz
8 GB RAM available
8 SATA 6Gb/s drive bays
2 M.2 NVMe PCIe Gen3 SSD slots
2x 2.5GbE LAN ports, optional 10GbE

Price History

1M 3M
QNAP TS-873A-8G
Price Alert
PriceMachine Price

4 Reviews

Latest
3.0 out of 5 stars Qnap Nas
Autor: Amazon.co.uk Customer
|
28/05/2023
|
I had the peace that holds the memory in snap off and so far I haven't really been happy with the qnap software .
5.0 out of 5 stars Good hardware specs
Autor: Amazon.co.uk Customer
|
02/05/2023
|
Better hardware specs than Synology for less money, just takes a bit to get used to new software
5.0 out of 5 stars Great product
Autor: Amazon.co.uk Customer
|
09/10/2022
|
Does everything I need from a storage device.Run multiple streams with Plex with ease.
4,0 von 5 Sternen Well build but the software lacks
Autor: Amazon.de Customer
|
28/04/2022
|
The software needs attention. Docker containers cannot be edited - for example one cannot add an environment variable. SWAP is getting too frequently used - even if I am using a 32G RAM with 8x18 disks in RAID 5 it more often...View More then not starts using SWAP space and I am not using too many containers. Buit in file manager must be much much better. QtsHero should finally implement a feature to add a drive to a ZFS pool. The feature has been upstream for sometime Often it detects one of theView Less
With reviews from

QNAP TS-873A-8G Review Summary

4.3out of 5
Based on 4 reviews
5
2
4
1
3
1
2
0
1
0

More from QNAP

QNAP TS-1232PXU-RP-4G
£1,634.49
QNAP TS-1232PXU-RP-4GCompare 5 Prices
QNAP TS-216G
£249.00
QNAP TS-216GCompare 5 Prices
QNAP TS-855eU-8G
£1,630.00
QNAP TS-855eU-8GCompare 5 Prices
QNAP TS-433-4G
£368.92
QNAP TS-433-4GCompare 6 Prices
QNAP QGD-1600P-4G
£1,004.99
QNAP QGD-1600P-4GCompare 1 Prices
QNAP TS-464-8G
£548.26
QNAP TS-464-8GCompare 6 Prices
QNAP TS-673A-8G
£947.11
QNAP TS-673A-8GCompare 4 Prices
QNAP TS-453E-8G
£589.18
QNAP TS-453E-8GCompare 3 Prices
QNAP TS-233
£199.00
QNAP TS-233Compare 10 Prices
QNAP TS-1264U-RP-8G
£2,022.85
QNAP TS-1264U-RP-8GCompare 1 Prices

Similar Priced Products

Synology DX1215II
£1,118.96
Compare Prices
2 offers
QNAP TS-i410X-8G
£1,046.17
Compare Prices
4 offers
QNAP TS-832PXU-4G
£1,064.18
Compare Prices
5 offers
QNAP TS-464U-8G
£1,044.94
Compare Prices
3 offers
QNAP TS-464U-RP-8G
£1,206.58
Compare Prices
5 offers
Synology RS1221+
£1,133.91
Compare Prices
7 offers
UGREEN NASync DXP6800 Pro (25899)
£1,218.99
Compare Prices
2 offers
Asustor AS6510T
£961.43
Compare Prices
2 offers
Synology RackStation RS822RP+
£1,151.96
Compare Prices
3 offers
QNAP TS-832PXU-RP-4G
£1,298.84
Compare Prices
3 offers
QNAP TS-873A-8G
prodImage
£1,122.18
Shipping: Free
prodImage
£1,310.69
Shipping: Free
prodImage
£1,408.98
Shipping: Free
mozilla/5.0 applewebkit/537.36 (khtml, like gecko; compatible; claudebot/1.0; [email protected])
x-pixel