Maxxis Forekaster WT EXO TR Dual 29 x 2.4" (1056)

Price History
• Maxxis Forekaster MTB Tire
• Tire type: Folding tire
• Rubber compound: DualCompound
• Weight: 945 g
Show all product details

Price History

1M 3M
Maxxis Forekaster WT EXO TR Dual 29 x 2.4" (1056)
Price Alert
PriceMachine Price

5 Offers

Sort by:
Best Match
Include Shipping
Maxxis 60TPI Dual EXO TR Forekaster V2 Tyre 29 x 2.4 Folding - Black (29x2.4'') MXT00460500
Maxxis 60TPI Dual EXO TR Forekaster V2 Tyre 29 x 2.4 Folding - Black (29x2.4''), Sporting Goods > Cycling > Bike Tyres, Tubes & Wheels > Tyres
prodImage
£40.83
Shipping: Free
Maxxis Forekaster DC EXO TR - 29" MTB Tyre Folding TB96733100
Maxxis Forekaster DC EXO TR - 29" MTB Tyre Folding, Sporting Goods > Cycling > Bike Tyres, Tubes & Wheels > Tyres
prodImage
£43.99
Shipping: Free
Maxxis Forekaster 29 x 2.40 WT 60 TPI Folding Dual Compound EXO/TR Tyre,Black MXT00460500
Good density running surface to enhance roll efficiency Good side dowels to enhance traction and remove mud during cornering Blending 3C MaxxTerra EXO Protection Ready to use without tubes
prodImage
£44.49
Shipping: Free
Maxxis Forekaster 29 x 2.40 WT 60 TPI Folding Dual Compound EXO/TR Tyre,Black B0BCPW2YBS
Good density running surface to enhance roll efficiency Good side dowels to enhance traction and remove mud during cornering Blending 3C MaxxTerra EXO Protection Ready to use without tubes
prodImage
£45.87
Shipping: Free
Maxxis Forekaster 29 x 2.40 WT 60 TPI Folding Dual Compound EXO/TR Tyre,Black MXT00460500
Good density running surface to enhance roll efficiency Good side dowels to enhance traction and remove mud during cornering Blending 3C MaxxTerra EXO Protection Ready to use without tubes
prodImage
£45.87
Shipping: Free
Product Details
Maxxis Forekaster MTB Tire
Tire type: Folding tire
Rubber compound: DualCompound
Weight: 945 g

Price History

1M 3M
Maxxis Forekaster WT EXO TR Dual 29 x 2.4" (1056)
Price Alert
PriceMachine Price

2 Reviews

Latest
2.0 out of 5 stars Really disappointing tire
Autor: Amazon.com Customer
|
05/02/2023
|
Heavy for its class, nowhere near 2.4” wide, and not fast rolling. Very unpredictable grip in loose conditions to the point where it just can’t be trusted. I was giving Maxxis the benefit of the doubt that they’d figured out a...View More clever niche tire but in reality it is just a worse version of the Bontrager XR4/SE4. If you want to stay with Maxxis, get a Dissector at the same weight and similar rolling resistance.View Less
4.0 out of 5 stars Lots of grip and stability...with rolling speed
Autor: Amazon.com Customer
|
29/11/2022
|
Replaced a Rekon 2.4 120tpi 3CT (860grams) with this new style Forekaster on the back of my Transition Spur. I lost minimal rolling speed, but gained grip, predictability, and confidence going up and down. Combines very well...View More with the Dissector that is on the front. I weighed the tire prior to installation and it weighed 964 grams (very heavy for claiming XC/Trail, but I understand why). Slightly heavier than 945g advertised, but has sturdier construction than Rekon and larger taller knobs. TheView Less
With reviews from

Maxxis Forekaster WT EXO TR Dual 29 x 2.4" (1056) Review Summary

3.0out of 5
Based on 2 reviews
5
0
4
1
3
0
2
1
0
tweekscycles
prodImage
£40.83
Shipping: Free
highonbikes
prodImage
£43.99
Shipping: Free
WoollyHatShop
prodImage
£44.49
Shipping: Free
prodImage
£45.87
Shipping: Free
mozilla/5.0 applewebkit/537.36 (khtml, like gecko; compatible; claudebot/1.0; [email protected])
x-pixel