HPE Ultrium LTO-5 Data Cartridge (C7975A)
- Data tape
- Storage Capacity without Compression: 1.5 TB
- Storage Capacity with Compression: 3 TB
- Metal Particle (MP)
- Tape length: 846 m
Price History
1M 3M
HPE Ultrium LTO-5 Data Cartridge (C7975A)
Price AlertPriceMachine Price
Popular Products
7 Offers
Sort by:
Best Match
Price: Low to high
Price: High to low
Include Shipping
Lowest total price
HP C7975A LTO Ultrium-5 1.5TB/3TB Tape , Blue HEWC7975A
HP C7975A LTO Ultrium-5 1.5TB/3TB Tape , Blue, Computers/Tablets & Networking > Drives, Storage & Blank Media > Blank Media & Accessories > Tapes & Data Cartridges

£23.88
Shipping: Free
HPE LTO-5 Ultrium 3TB RW Data Cartridge C7975A
HPE Storage LTO Ultrium Cartridges provide up to 75 TB of ultra-low-cost storage to protect your data against the threat of cyberattack and meet the need for maximum reliability when restoring data. They enable businesses to comply with the recommendations of law enforcement agencies around the world to maintain offline copies of their data. Built upon a 25-year legacy of ten generations. with native transfer speeds of up to 400 MB/s for LTO-10. there is a platform for every budget. Secure AES-256 encryption (per FIPS 197) provides even higher levels of data security and compliance with the most stringent industry regulations to prevent unauthorized data access. Linear Tape File System (LTFS) makes using tape as easy. flexible. portable and intuitive as using other removable and shareable media. such as a USB drive. Also. because LTO cartridges at rest require minimal additional power and cooling. they offer a greener. more sustainable long-term archival solution for your data.What is new supporting point:Built-in AES 256-bit encryption (IEEE1619.1) (LTO-5 through LTO-10)—granted FIPS140-2 Level 1 certification.Massive increase in capacity—400% over the native capacity of LTO-7 (30 TB for LTO-10 versus 6 TB for LTO-7)Increase in native performance—possible to store 1.44 TB/hr using LTO-10 (full-height only)
Standard delivery in 3 working days

£30.01
Shipping: Free
HP Original C7975A LTO-5 Ultrium RW Data Tape Cartridge - 3TB HEWC7975A
HP Original C7975A LTO-5 Ultrium RW Data Tape Cartridge - 3TB, Computers/Tablets & Networking > Drives, Storage & Blank Media > Tape & Data Cartridge Drives

£38.27
Shipping: Free
Base price: £38.27 / Unit
HPE LTO-5 Ultrium 3TB RW Data Cartridge Blank data tape LTO 1.5 TB 3 TB 1000000 pass(es) 30 year(s) 52062
Exhaustively tested HPE LTO Ultrium cartridges meet all your demands for maximum reliability when restoring data offering high storage density ease of management and scalable storage and backup performance. Covering seven generations of capacity - LTO-1 (200 GB) LTO-2 (400 GB) LTO-3 (800 GB) LTO-4 (1.6 TB) LTO-5 (3 TB) LTO-6 (6.25 TB) LTO-7 (15 TB) and with transfer speeds of up to 2.5 TB/hr for LTO-7 there is a platform for every need and budget. From LTO-3 onwards LTO Ultrium WORM cartridges enable the creation of compliant permanent and tamperproof archives. From LTO-4 onwards secure AES-256 encryption provides even higher levels of data security and compliance with the most stringent industry regulations to prevent unauthorized data access. From LTO-5 onwards LTO Ultrium Linear Tape File System makes using tape as easy flexible portable and intuitive as using other removable and sharable media such as a USB drive. Highest Capacity and Performance of any Comparable Tape Technology HPE LTO-7 Ultrium can write or read data at a blistering 2.5 TB/hour storing encrypting and protecting up to 15 TB on a single cartridge making it the big hitter in large-scale 24x7 mission-critical IT environments. A 64% increase in the number of tracks and a 25% increase in bit density has permitted an increase in capacity from 6.25 TB for LTO-6 to 15 TB to LTO-7: from 2176 tracks for LTO-6 to 3584 tracks for 7th generation HPE LTO-7 Ultrium 15 TB cartridges. LTO Ultrium cartridge memory chip delivers faster access time and enhanced media monitoring. First time restore ensured with fewer media failures and disrupted backups regardless of duty cycle or environmental conditions. Ultra-reliable Superior 'smart grabber' mechanism and mechanical interlock to prevent the leader pin from being pulled inside the tape housing. Sensors detect proper connection and prevent leader loss that would ruin the tape. Simplified tape path to reduce wear and tear and build up of and debris (important in automation). HPE brand qualification test procedures (load/unload shoeshine drop testing and environmental stress testing) go far beyond what is required for the LTO Ultrium logo. This ensures maximum reliability for restoring your data. HPE warrants LTO Ultrium cartridges for up to 30 years archival life. This ensures businesses can meet the ever-increasing demands of regulation for data retention and archiving. Secure Write-Once-Read-Many (WORM) version provides tamperproof compliant data storage. Data encryption for enhanced data security on HP LTO-4 LTO-5 LTO-6 and LTO-7 Ultrium. Compliance with FIPS 140-2 level 1 security standards. Value for money Standardizing on HPE LTO Ultrium delivers the capacity to meet shrinking backup windows industry-standard AES 256-bit encryption (IEEE1619.1) and interchangeable RW or WORM media; without extra space or IT resource overhead. Open standard technology ensures compatibility across product generations and gives you more choice. Cartridges are available as Custom Labeled Non-Custom Labeled (both Custom and Non Custom include RFID options from LTO-4 onwards) and non-labeled versions. - Up to 3 TB compressed capacity. - Supports transfer speeds of 140 MB/s (native) 280 MB/sec (2:1) with Generation 5. - For use in all HP and non-HP LTO Ultrium products. - Unique coloured cartridge to assist with identification in mixed media environments. - Improved cartridge design to prevent the leader pin from being pulled from inside the tape housing (a key weakness of some other technologies). - Very low media cost per GB. - LTO cartridge memory in media to improve access time and provide enhanced media monitoring. - Durable cartridge designed to minimise wear and debris (important in automation). - Tested to extremes in HPs media laboratory to a level of specification unique to Hewlett-Packard. Many of the test procedures required for HP Brand qualification (e.g. load/unload shoeshine drop testing and environmental stress testing) are

£40.07
Shipping: Free
HP LTO5 Ultrium 3 TB RW 20-Pack
LTO5Ultrium3TBRW20-Pack

£59.44
£69.44
Shipping: £10.00
with shipping: £10.00
Hewlett Packard Enterprise LTO-5 Ultrium 3TB RW Data Cartridge C7975A
Exhaustively tested, HPE LTO Ultrium cartridges meet all your demands for maximum reliability when restoring data, offering high storage density,

£63.66
£70.16
Shipping: £6.50
with shipping: £6.50
HP Hewlett Packard Enterprise C7975A 1500GB LTO blank data tape
Exhaustively tested, HPE LTO Ultrium cartridges meet all your demands for maximum reliability when restoring data, offering high storage density,

£74.99
£81.98
Shipping: £6.99
with shipping: £6.99
Product Details
| Storage Capacity without Compression: | 1.5 TB |
|---|---|
| Storage Capacity with Compression: | 3 TB |
| Metal Particle (MP) | |
| Tape length: 846 m |
Price History
1M 3M
HPE Ultrium LTO-5 Data Cartridge (C7975A)
Price AlertPriceMachine Price
Popular Products