HP Smart Array P408i-p SR Gen10 (804331-B21)
- Storage controller with 8 transmitters/channels
- Supports SATA 6Gb/s and SAS 12Gb/s
- RAID levels: 0, 1, 5, 6, 10, 50, 60, 1 ADM, 10 ADM
- PCIe 3.0 x8 interface
- Compatible with Apollo 4200 Gen10 and ProLiant DL325, DL345, DL360, DL380, ML30 Gen10
- Flexible design options for various applications
Price History
1M 3M
HP Smart Array P408i-p SR Gen10 (804331-B21)
Price AlertPriceMachine Price
Popular Products

Broadcom MegaRAID 9560-8i
£788.28
Dawicontrol DC-4320
£40.00

Broadcom MegaRAID 9560-16i
£1,358.42

Fujitsu PSAS CP 2100-8i FH
£462.57

HighPoint RocketRAID 3720C
£210.18

HighPoint NVMe SSD7505
£629.07

Adaptec SCSI Raid 2010S
£200.00
6 Offers
Sort by:
Best Match
Price: Low to high
Price: High to low
Include Shipping
Lowest total price
HP 804331-B21 Smart Array P408I-A SR Gen10 - Storage Controller (RAID) - 8 Channel - SATA 6Gb/s/SAS 12Gb/s - 1.2 GBps - RAID 0, 1, 5, 6, 10, 50, 60, P408I-A NEWSEE0
Increased Performance for Faster Data Insights Built-in Reliability and Security Improved Efficiency and Storage Management

£210.00
Shipping: Free
HPE Smart Array P408i-a SR Gen10 (8 Internal Lanes/2GB Cache) 12G SAS 804331-B21
Are you looking for an enterprise-level controller to maximize performance and storage capacity without occupying a PCI Express (PCIe) expansion slot? The HPE Smart Array P408i-a SR Gen10 Controller. supporting 12 Gb/s SAS and PCIe 3.0. provides enterprise-class storage performance. reliability. security and efficiency needed to address your evolving data storage needs. This controller has eight internal SAS lanes. allowing connection to SAS or SATA drives. supports Mixed Mode operations of RAID and HBA simultaneously. and offers encryption for data-at-rest on any drive. The Smart Array P408i-a SR Gen10 Controller is ideal for maximizing performance while supporting advanced RAID levels with 2 GB Flash-Backed Write Cache (FBWC). This type-a modular controller occupies a dedicated storage slot without occupying a PCIe expansion slot. The Gen10 controllers are supported by the HPE Smart Storage Battery. The HPE Smart Storage Battery supports multiple devices and is sold separately.
Standard delivery in 3 working days

£277.12
Shipping: Free
HP 830824-B21 Smart Array P408i-p SR Gen10 - Storage controller (RAID) - 8 Channel - SATA 6Gb/s/SAS 12Gb/s - 1.2 GBps - RAID 0, 1, 5, 6, 10, 50, 60, P408i-p NEW30
Product Type:Computer Component Item Package Dimensions:15.24 cm L X 30.48 cm W X 30.48 cm H Item Package Weight:0.454 kg Country Of Origin: China

£323.04
Shipping: Free
HPE Hewlett Packard Enterprise 804331-B21 Array P408i-a SR Gen10 RAID Controller 804331B21
Hewlett Packard Enterprise 804331-B21 Array P408i-a SR Gen10 RAID Controller, Computers/Tablets & Networking > Enterprise Networking, Servers > Server Components > Disk Controllers/RAID Cards

£336.75
Shipping: Free
HPE Smart Array P408i-a SR Gen10 (8 Internal Lanes/2GB Cache) 12G SAS Modular Controller 98870
Are you looking for an enterprise-level controller to maximize performance and storage capacity without occupying a PCI Express (PCIe) expansion slot? The HPE Smart Array P408i-a SR Gen10 Controller supporting 12 Gb/s SAS and PCIe 3.0 provides enterprise-class storage performance reliability security and efficiency needed to address your evolving data storage needs. This controller has eight internal SAS lanes allowing connection to SAS or SATA drives supports Mixed Mode operations of RAID and HBA simultaneously and offers encryption for data-at-rest on any drive. The Smart Array P408i-a SR Gen10 Controller is ideal for maximizing performance while supporting advanced RAID levels with 2 GB Flash-Backed Write Cache (FBWC). This type-a modular controller occupies a dedicated storage slot without occupying a PCIe expansion slot. The Gen10 controllers are supported by the HPE Smart Storage Battery. The HPE Smart Storage Battery supports multiple devices and is sold separately. Increased Performance for Faster Data Insights The HPE Smart Array P408i-a SR Gen10 Controller is an enterprise-class RAID controller that increases performance in messaging database or general server applications and delivers 12 Gb/s SAS connectivity on HPE ProLiant Gen10 Servers when connected to 12 Gb/s internal storage devices. Increases performance with 2 GB Flash-Backed Write Cache and reduces latency in write-intensive applications that require heavy logging such as databases. Enhances performance in storage environments where data is read repeatedly from a large number of SSDs by using HPE SSD Smart Path to create a faster I/O path between the controller and SSD. Accelerate access to data in HDD environments by caching hot data onto SSDs with HPE Smart Array SR SmartCache (optional license). Built-in Reliability and Security The HPE Smart Array P408i-a SR Gen10 Controller protects data-at-rest on any drive attached to the controller with HPE Smart Array SR Secure Encryption (optional license). Comply with regulations for sensitive data such as HIPAA and Sarbanes-Oxley with HPE Smart Array SR Secure EncryptionFIPS 140-2 Implementation Under Test with expected FIPS 140-2 Level 1 validation complete in 2018. Preserve data integrity with HPE SmartSSD Wear Gauge which alerts you to potential drive issues before a drive fails. Long-term data retention with 2 GB Flash-Backed Write Cache for improved data reliability. Improved Efficiency and Storage Management The HPE Smart Array P408i-a SR Gen10 Controller has increased flexibility with Mixed Mode which operates in RAID and HBA simultaneously and eliminates the expense of having to purchase another controller. Rapidly configure simple RAID volumes on servers with the UEFI storage configuration tool which also facilitates scripting support to configure an array via iLO through RESTful interface. Quickly set up configure and manage drives attached to the controller with HPE Smart Storage Administrator (SSA) an intuitive interface used to create RAID volumes manage advanced controller features and deploy Smart Array solutions.

£413.44
Shipping: Free
Hewlett Packard Enterprise Smart Array P408i-a SR Gen10 (8 Internal Lanes/2GB Cache) 12G SAS Modular Controller 804331-B21
Are you looking for an enterprise-level controller to maximize performance and storage capacity without occupying a PCI Express (PCIe) expansion slot?

£560.51
£567.01
Shipping: £6.50
with shipping: £6.50
Product Details
| Storage controller with 8 transmitters/channels |
| Supports SATA 6Gb/s and SAS 12Gb/s |
| RAID levels: 0, 1, 5, 6, 10, 50, 60, 1 ADM, 10 ADM |
| PCIe 3.0 x8 interface |
| Compatible with Apollo 4200 Gen10 and ProLiant DL325, DL345, DL360, DL380, ML30 Gen10 |
| Flexible design options for various applications |
Price History
1M 3M
HP Smart Array P408i-p SR Gen10 (804331-B21)
Price AlertPriceMachine Price
Popular Products