Vicki Baum, People in a Hotel

Manufacturer: Diverse
Vicki Baum, People in a Hotel
from £14.45to £14.862 offersManufacturer: Diverse
• Vicki Baum, successful author from the 1920s to the 1950s
• "People in the Hotel," her best-known novel from 1929
• A handful of people in the Grand Hotel, crises, dreams, disappointments
• Atmospheric depiction of Berlin in the 1920s
• Adapted into films on Broadway and in Hollywood
• Paved the way for Vicki Baum’s international fame and career in the USA
• At the same time, the biography "The Careers of Vicki Baum" by Nicole Nottelmann is published
Show all product details

Price History

1M
Vicki Baum, People in a Hotel
Price Alert
PriceMachine Price

2 Offers

Sort by:
Best Match
Include Shipping
Vicki Baum Menschen im Hotel: Roman (Paperback)
£14.45
Shipping: Free
Menschen im Hotel by Vicki Baum PAPERBACK 9783462037982
£14.86
Shipping: Free
Product Details
Description
Publisher: Kiepenheuer & Witsch
Vicki Baum, successful author from the 1920s to the 1950s
"People in the Hotel," her best-known novel from 1929
A handful of people in the Grand Hotel, crises, dreams, disappointments
Atmospheric depiction of Berlin in the 1920s
Adapted into films on Broadway and in Hollywood
Paved the way for Vicki Baum’s international fame and career in the USA
At the same time, the biography "The Careers of Vicki Baum" by Nicole Nottelmann is published

Price History

1M
Vicki Baum, People in a Hotel
Price Alert
PriceMachine Price

Similar Priced Products

Maarten 't Hart, The Rage of the Whole World
£14.45
Compare Prices
2 offers
Henning Mankell, Depth. Novel
£13.73
Compare Prices
2 offers
Henning Mankell, The Chronicler of the Winds
£13.39
Compare Prices
2 offers
Simone de Beauvoir, A Broken Woman
£14.40
Compare Prices
2 offers
Paul Auster, The Invention of Solitude
£14.39
Compare Prices
2 offers
Sophie Kinsella, Goddess in Rubber Boots
£15.11
Compare Prices
2 offers
Sten Nadolny, The Discovery of Slowness
£14.38
Compare Prices
2 offers
Ian McEwan, Love Mania
£14.38
Compare Prices
2 offers
Vicki Baum, People in a Hotel
rarewaves-outlet
prodImage
£14.45
Shipping: Free
bookcurl
prodImage
£14.86
Shipping: Free
mozilla/5.0 applewebkit/537.36 (khtml, like gecko; compatible; claudebot/1.0; [email protected])
x-pixel